The 1978 List
##. Film (Director)
points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
313/15(11)/1(x4)
02. Höstsonaten [Autumn Sonata] (Ingmar Bergman)
231/13(7)/2
03. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino)
189/11(4)/2
04. Perceval le Gallois (Éric Rohmer)
160/7(5)/1(x4)
(tie) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman)
160/8(4)/1(x2)
06. L'Hypothèse du tableau volé [The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting] (Raúl Ruiz)
148/8(4)/1
07. Halloween (John Carpenter)
139/7(4)/3(x2)
08. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
124/7(4)/1
09. An Unmarried Woman (Paul Mazursky)
118/7(3)/4
10. Girlfriends (Claudia Weill)
102/8(1)/5
11. Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris)
98/7(2)/2(x2)
12. Panna a netvor [Beauty and the Beast] (Juraj Herz)
96/6/6
13. Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway)
86/4(2)/3(x2)
14. In einem Jahr mit 13 Monden [In a Year with 13 Moons] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
81/4(1)/2
15. The Driver (Walter Hill)
80/7/6
16. L'albero degli zoccoli [The Tree of Wooden Clogs] (Ermanno Olmi)
79/6(2)/2
(tie) Blue Collar (Paul Schrader)
79/5(2)/3
(tie) Watership Down (Martin Rosen)
79/6/6
19. Les Rendez-vous d'Anna [The Meetings of Anna] (Chantal Akerman)
76/4(2)/4
20. The Silent Partner (Daryl Duke)
72/5(3)/1
(tie) The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese)
72/5(1)/2
(tie) Coming Home (Hal Ashby)
72/5(1)/2
23. A Wedding (Robert Altman)
68/5(1)/5
24. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Fred Schepisi)
58/3(1)/1
25. China 9, Liberty 37 (Monte Hellman)
57/4/6
26. Capricorn One (Peter Hyams)
56/4(1)/4
27. Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
55/3(2)/4(x2)
(tie) La Chambre verte [The Green Room] (François Truffaut)
55/3(1)/5
29. 醉拳 [Jui kuen] [Drunken Master] (Yuen Woo-ping)
49/4/8
30. Préparez vos mouchoirs [Get Out Your Handkerchiefs] (Bertrand Blier)
47/3(1)/4
(tie) 少林三十六房 [Shao lin san shi liu fang] [The 36th Chamber of Shaolin] (Lau Kar-leung)
47/3/9
32. My Way Home (Bill Douglas)
46/3(1)/1
(tie) 愛の亡霊 [Ai no bōrē] [Empire of Passion] (Nagisa Ōshima)
46/3/7
34. Absolution (Anthony Page)
44/3(1)/4
35. Bez znieczulenia [Without Anesthesia] (Andrzej Wajda)
43/2(1)/1
(tie) Violette Nozière (Claude Chabrol)
43/2(1)/3
(tie) Animal House (John Landis)
43/3(1)/1
(tie) Grease (Randal Kleiser)
43/3/8
39. Prova d'orchestra [Orchestra Rehearsal] (Federico Fellini)
41/3/10
40. Who'll Stop the Rain? (Karel Reisz)
40/2(1)/1
(tie) Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston)
40/2(1)/5
42. Pennies from Heaven (Piers Haggard)
39/2(1)/5
43. Coma (Michael Crichton)
38/2(1)/4
(tie) El lugar sin límites [The Place Without Limits] (Arturo Ripstein)
38/2/6
45. Los ojos vendados [Blindfolded Eyes] (Carlos Saura)
37/2(1)/5
46. Selvi Boylum, Al Yazmalım [The Girl with the Red Scarf] (Atıf Yılmaz)
35/2(1)/3
(tie) Interiors (Woody Allen)
35/4/10
48. I Spit on Your Grave (Meir Zarchi)
34/2/8
49. Одинокий голос человека [Odinokiy golos cheloveka] [The Lonely Voice of Man] (Aleksandr Sokurov)
33/2(1)/2
50. Superman (Richard Donner)
30/2(1)/2
(tie) 中華丈夫 [Zhong hua zhang fu] [Heroes of the East] (Lau Kar-leung)
30/2/8
ALSO-RANS
Passe ton bac d'abord [Graduate First] (Maurice Pialat)
29/2/7
House Calls (Howard Zieff)
27/3/8
Remember My Name (Alan Rudolph)
24/3/15(x2)
Pretty Baby (Louis Malle)
23/2/13
American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince (Martin Scorsese)
22/2/14
Cubits (Al Jarnow)
21/2/9
Heaven Can Wait (Warren Beatty & Buck Henry)
21/3/11
Sappho and Jerry, Parts 1-3 (Bruce Posner)
19/2/9
Magic (Richard Attenborough)
18/2/9
Danton's Death (Alan Clarke)
12/2/15
തമ്പു് [Thampu] [The Circus Tent] (Govindan Aravindan)
12/2/18
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (Robert Zemeckis)
9/2/18
Movie Movie (Stanley Donen)
9/2/21
The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
8/2/19
ORPHANS
Film (Director)
highest ranking
Nina (Alan Clarke)
12
Midnight Express (Alan Parker)
12
Così come sei [Stay as You Are] (Alberto Lattuada)
19
Deutschland im Herbst [Germany in Autumn] (Alexander Kluge, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Bernhard Sinkel, Alf Brustellin, Hans Peter Cloos, Katja Rupé, Edgar Reitz, Peter Schubert, Maximiliane Mainka & Volker Schlöndorff)
8
Soldados [Soldiers] (Alfonso Ungría)
18
Molière (Ariane Mnouchkine)
7
Bilbao (Bigas Luna)
22
אסקימו לימון [Eskimo limon] [Lemon Popsicle] (Boaz Davidson)
15
Olimpiada [The Olympics] (Bogdan Dziworski)
16
The Fury (Brian De Palma)
11
Money Movers (Bruce Beresford)
17
Les Chemins de l'exil ou les Dernières Années de Jean-Jacques Rousseau [The Roads of Exile] (Claude Goretta)
2
The Mayor of Casterbridge (David Giles)
12
Damien: Omen II (Don Taylor)
9
Las palabras de Max [What Max Said] (Emilio Martínez Lázaro)
13
Pensione paura [Hotel Fear] (Francesco Barilli)
10
Tout rien (Frédéric Back)
19
The Mongreloid (George Kuchar)
18
Kraftwerk: The Robots (Günter Fröhling)
15
Clock & Train (Guy Sherwin)
21
Cycle (Guy Sherwin)
13
Hooper (Hal Needham)
23
Die gläserne Zelle [The Glass Cell] (Hans W. Geißendörfer)
5
One Way Boogie Woogie (James Benning)
6
Les Raisins de la mort [The Grapes of Death] (Jean Rollin)
23
The Big Fix (Jeremy Paul Kagan)
13
Raíces de sangre [Roots of Blood] (Jesús Salvador Treviño)
7
Veredas [Paths] (João César Monteiro)
4
The Cramps: Live at Napa State Mental Hospital (Joe Rees)
6
The Mutants at Napa State (Joe Rees)
7
Schwitzkasten [Clinch] (John Cook)
24
Kate Bush: Hammer Horror (Keef)
25
살인나비를 쫓는 여자 [Salin nabireul jjonneun yeoja] [Woman Chasing the Butterfly of Death] (Kim Ki-young)
18
Spirala (Krzysztof Zanussi)
17
Un fatto di sangue nel comune di Siculiana fra due uomini per causa di una vedova. Si sospettano moventi politici. Amore-Morte-Shimmy. Lugano belle. Tarantelle. Tarallucci e vino [Blood Feud] (Lina Wertmüller)
14
Agarrando pueblo [The Vampires of Poverty] (Luis Ospina & Carlos Mayolo)
7
Amor de Perdição [Doomed Love] (Manoel de Oliveira)
8
The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport)
5
チリンの鈴 [Chirin no suzu] [Ringing Bell] (Masami Hata)
20
賣身契 [Mai sun kai] [The Contract] (Michael Hui)
11
Terror (Norman J. Warren)
13
Sleeping Dogs (Never Lie) (Pat O'Neill)
10
A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist (Peter Greenaway)
4
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce)
20
Souvenirs, souvenirs (Pierre Clémenti)
20
Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
14
सत्यम शिवम सुंदरम [Satyam Shivam Sundaram] [The Truth, the God, the Beauty] (Raj Kapoor)
3
The Lord of the Rings (Ralph Bakshi)
22
La Vocation suspendue (Raúl Ruiz)
10
Messer im Kopf [Knife in the Head] (Reinhard Hauff)
7
Patrick (Richard Franklin)
21
Stevie (Robert Enders)
24
Trans (Shirley Clarke)
6
कोन्दुरा [Kondura] [అనుగ్రహం] [Anugraham] [The Sage from the Sea] (Shyam Benegal)
11
The Boys in Company C (Sidney J. Furie)
20
The Wiz (Sidney Lumet)
7
Burial Path (Stan Brakhage)
8
Go Tell the Spartans (Ted Post)
17
Straight Time (Ulu Grosbard)
24
...Sztygar na zagrodzie... [Foreman on a Farm] (Wojciech Wiszniewski)
22
サード [Sādo] [Third Base] (Yōichi Higashi)
7
Trio A (Yvonne Rainer)
25
Sürü [The Herd] (Zeki Ökten)
25
Magyarok [Hungarians] (Zoltán Fábri)
5
18 lists submitted