80s is fine by me, as it'll allow me to rank it higher, but you're the man with the rules.zedz wrote:That's certainly happened before, so if the omnibus is listed as 1979, go ahead. I guess this means you can vote for it in the 1970s and again in the 1980s list, if you want to be perverse.Cold Bishop wrote:I'm only asking since I recall a rule where on could vote for a single short from an omnibus film, although that may have just been for the shorts list.
1970s List Discussion and Suggestions (Lists Project Vol. 2)
- Cold Bishop
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:45 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
-
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 11:22 pm
nono, it USED to be listed as 1980 on imdb, it's now been corrected to 1978, so go ahead and vote for it!Scharphedin2 wrote: Gates of Heaven is unbelievable (but I guess no longer eligible for the ‘70s)
my guesses:domino harvey wrote:I understand why zedz isn't using names, but why are the rest of you pussyfooting around your guesses?
Spanish: the Spirit of Beehive
German: Some Herzog movie
Proper Names: Jeanne Dielman, Wanda, Claire's Knee, Celine and Julie Go Boating, the Marriage of Maria Braun, several Herzog films
names: Celine, Julie, Jeanne Dielman, Annie Hall, Barry Lyndon (it didn't say five FILMS with proper names, just five names.. although Ms. Braun could be a contender)
places: Nashville, Manhattan, Amrcord? Grey Gardens? Hanging Rock?
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
I can't believe I forgot about Annie Hall. In my defense, though I love Allen it's never been more than an average film to me (I'm not the only one mystified by its popularity, as the man himself agrees with me), so it's not even on my list. I much prefer his work from the 80s-on, so only Love and Death and Play It Again, Sam place for me on this list.
- Steven H
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:30 pm
- Location: NC
Hilarious about the Eros Plus Massacre thing. I'm glad at least I can put it on THIS list. *slaps forehead*
I'm running hot and cold lately. I keep throwing on "old favorites" and just hating them and purging my list. Two Eustache films in my top ten and all of a sudden I just can't even bare to look at them (will I change my mind? probably.) Finally done though (til the last minute debating whether to put Watership Down on the thing or not).
I'm running hot and cold lately. I keep throwing on "old favorites" and just hating them and purging my list. Two Eustache films in my top ten and all of a sudden I just can't even bare to look at them (will I change my mind? probably.) Finally done though (til the last minute debating whether to put Watership Down on the thing or not).
- denti alligator
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: "born in heaven, raised in hell"
- Dr Amicus
- Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:20 am
- Location: Guernsey
Just submitted my list - I suspect I'm the only one with Scream and Scream Again and From Beyond The Grave in my top 10. Love both of them - and I can make a good argument for them (or, at least, I can make an argument that got me my doctorate - which is not the same thing at all!)
And I suppose I should justify my name & avatar...
Quite horror heavy - several British entries in addition to the Amicus films. It's too long since I've seen Frankenstein and the Monster From Hell so I left it out - my suspicion is that it's an important entry for Fisher, not just because it was his final film.
Actually, there were several films I think should have been on the list, but it's so long since I saw them that I don't trust my memory. Maybe next time. Also, it's a decade where my non-English language viewing is VERY patchy...
Performance came top for me - best non-Powell & Pressburger British film of all time IMHO.
And I suppose I should justify my name & avatar...
Quite horror heavy - several British entries in addition to the Amicus films. It's too long since I've seen Frankenstein and the Monster From Hell so I left it out - my suspicion is that it's an important entry for Fisher, not just because it was his final film.
Actually, there were several films I think should have been on the list, but it's so long since I saw them that I don't trust my memory. Maybe next time. Also, it's a decade where my non-English language viewing is VERY patchy...
Performance came top for me - best non-Powell & Pressburger British film of all time IMHO.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Scream and Scream Again is the film that (sort of) turned me into a movie fan, even though I now don't remember much beyond two big scares (but they were great scares, and I can still see them now).Dr Amicus wrote:Just submitted my list - I suspect I'm the only one with Scream and Scream Again and From Beyond The Grave in my top 10. Love both of them - and I can make a good argument for them (or, at least, I can make an argument that got me my doctorate - which is not the same thing at all!)
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Afraid I've not seen Scream and Scream Again, though I've heard good things about it. Your post reminded me that I didn't find a place for Asylum this time around (or Tales From The Crypt, Frightmare, The Legend Of Hell House, even Shivers, Rabid and The Brood!) - I'll have to make sure I include them next time.Dr Amicus wrote:Just submitted my list - I suspect I'm the only one with Scream and Scream Again and From Beyond The Grave in my top 10. Love both of them - and I can make a good argument for them (or, at least, I can make an argument that got me my doctorate - which is not the same thing at all!)
- sidehacker
- Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:49 am
- Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
- Contact:
- Steven H
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:30 pm
- Location: NC
I brought this up on page one but it didn't seem to spark an interest. I went and rewatched it and found it a bit less appealing the second time around, so it didn't make it on my list. I'll be sure and return to it.sidehacker wrote:Double uh-oh, I forgot about Queysanne's A Man Asleep which would have been in my top five. Oh well, I doubt anyone else will vote for it.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 4:24 pm
- Awesome Welles
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:02 am
- Location: London
Damn! I could have swore Scream and Scream Again was 1969. It would definitely have placed on my list. I saw it in a university screening (an end of year fun choice by the lecturer) it was an amazing film to see projected and have returned to it quite a few times since. This round was particularly annoying for me, I held off until the last moment on the 60s list and didn't see anything from the 60s in the last two weeks up to the deadline (Death Line - another film I wanted to see) and in this instance I saw (and remembered) all sorts after handing my list in early!Dr Amicus wrote:Just submitted my list - I suspect I'm the only one with Scream and Scream Again and From Beyond The Grave in my top 10. Love both of them - and I can make a good argument for them (or, at least, I can make an argument that got me my doctorate - which is not the same thing at all!)
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Update - voting is over, but I've got twelve last-minute lists to add in, which might take a little while. Hope to have results posted tomorrow. This late influx also means that all final positions are up for grabs - at last count, there were less than 100 points separating the top 10 titles, and there was a fleet of other titles (15-20) all very close behind.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
-
- Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:48 pm
- Location: hollywoodland, ca
There's a French DVD of Raining in the Mountain floating around somewhere. My university also had a video copy of The Valiant Ones, and I saw Lee Khan from an atrocious VHS source (which might be why I liked it least). These are endlessly brilliant and pleasurable movies, and I wish a Criterion or MoC would really give them the royal treatment they deserve. I even like Raining and Valiant Ones more than A Touch of Zen, though Dragon Inn is my favorite Hu overall.Mise En Scene wrote:Where did you see these?vivahawks wrote:but The Fate of Lee Khan, The Valiant Ones, and Raining in the Mountain are all criminally undersung, entertaining, and innovative films.
For the rest of the 70s, too bad I just found copies of Travelling Players and Kings of the Road. Obviously too late to add to my list now, but I'm very much looking forward to seeing them...
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 4:24 pm
Thanks! I didn't know about this. Are you talking about the Films sans frontiere DVD?vivahawks wrote:There's a French DVD of Raining in the Mountain floating around somewhere.Mise En Scene wrote:Where did you see these?vivahawks wrote:but The Fate of Lee Khan, The Valiant Ones, and Raining in the Mountain are all criminally undersung, entertaining, and innovative films.
I'll try to track down old VHS tapes of these.My university also had a video copy of The Valiant Ones, and I saw Lee Khan from an atrocious VHS source (which might be why I liked it least).
Bordwell's analysis and enthusiasm (as well as yours) for Hu's work has got me fiending to see more.These are endlessly brilliant and pleasurable movies, and I wish a Criterion or MoC would really give them the royal treatment they deserve.
The Dragon Gate Inn DVD on YesAsia has no English subs. Damn.
I've only seen A Touch of Zen and Come Drink With Me and my favorite is the former. I marvel at the editing which should go without saying. I loved the blotches of light in the whip pans near the end of Come Drink With Me. Sometime this week or next, I'll see Legend of the Mountain and Painted Skin.I even like Raining and Valiant Ones more than A Touch of Zen, though Dragon Inn is my favorite Hu overall.
Sad to hear Bey Logan mention the difficulty obtaining the rights to Hu's Taiwan productions or something like that. Hopefully Dragon Dynasty will eventually get them.
-
- Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:48 pm
- Location: hollywoodland, ca
Yes. Good luck finding tapes of the others! I think The Valiant Ones I saw was subtitled but Lee Khan may not have been. (I speak enough Mandarin to get by--also very helpful when it comes to early Hou. And potentially for dealing with a billion people, but we all know it's really about the movies. )Mise En Scene wrote:Thanks! I didn't know about this. Are you talking about the Films sans frontiere DVD?vivahawks wrote:There's a French DVD of Raining in the Mountain floating around somewhere.
Yeah, the 60s-70s work is so uniformly excellent in my eyes that picking favorites is a matter of whim. Hopefully the release of Come Drink with Me will lead to more R1 Hu. And please post your thoughts about Legend and Painted Skin if you get the chance! There's so little information (in English anyways) about Hu, and especially about his later work.Bordwell's analysis and enthusiasm (as well as yours) for Hu's work has got me fiending to see more.
The Dragon Gate Inn DVD on YesAsia has no English subs. Damn.
I've only seen A Touch of Zen and Come Drink With Me and my favorite is the former. I marvel at the editing which should go without saying. I loved the blotches of light in the whip pans near the end of Come Drink With Me. Sometime this week or next, I'll see Legend of the Mountain and Painted Skin.I even like Raining and Valiant Ones more than A Touch of Zen, though Dragon Inn is my favorite Hu overall.
Sad to hear Bey Logan mention the difficulty obtaining the rights to Hu's Taiwan productions or something like that. Hopefully Dragon Dynasty will eventually get them.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
The 1970s List
Here we go. No great surprises in the upper reaches, with five directors accounting for 14 of the top 23 films, but things get a little more interesting further down (as usual).
1. Chinatown (Polanski) 651
2. The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice) 553
3. Mirror (Tarkovsky) 523
4. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick) 502
5. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette) 493
6. Days of Heaven (Malick) 474
7. The Godfather (Coppola) 452
8. McCabe & Mrs Miller (Altman) 440
9. The Conformist (Bertolucci) 431
10. The Passenger (Antonioni) 422
11. Nashville (Altman) 415
12. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog) 411
13. Badlands (Malick) 407
14. The Long Goodbye (Altman) 406
15. The Godfather Part II (Coppola) 390
16. Stalker (Tarkovsky) 387
17. Taxi Driver (Scorsese) 383
18. Manhattan (Allen) 375
19. Apocalypse Now (Coppola) 366
20. The Conversation (Coppola) 365
21. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)
22. Annie Hall (Allen)
23. Solaris (Tarkovsky)
24. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)
25. Don't Look Now (Roeg)
26. Eraserhead (Lynch)
27. That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
28. Straw Dogs (Peckinpah)
29= 3 Women (Altman)
29= A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
31= Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
31= A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)
33. Claire's Knee (Rohmer)
34. The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich)
35. Killer of Sheep (Burnett)
36. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)
37. Vengeance Is Mine (Imamura)
38. Walkabout (Roeg)
39. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah)
40. Mean Streets (Scorsese)
41. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
42. Le Cercle rouge (Melville)
43. Jeanne Dielman. . . (Akerman)
44. Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Herzog)
45. F for Fake (Welles)
46. Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
47. Alien (Scott)
48. Last Tango in Paris (Bertolucci)
49. Performance (Cammell / Roeg)
50. Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman)
51. The Exorcist (Friedkin)
52. In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder)
53. Edvard Munch (Watkins)
54. Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshida)
55. Amarcord (Fellini)
56. Love (Makk)
57. The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)
58. The Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)
59. Mujo (Jissoji)
60= The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
60= The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper)
62. Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman)
63. The Tenant (Polanski)
64. Cria cuervos (Saura)
65. Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Ruiz)
66. Paper Moon (Bogdanovich)
67. Lancelot du lac (Bresson)
68. All the President's Men (Pakula)
69. The Man who Fell to Earth (Roeg)
70. Network (Lumet)
71= Fox and his Friends (Fassbinder)
71= Stroszek (Herzog)
73. Halloween (Carpenter)
74. The Man who Left his Will on Film (Oshima)
75. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)
76. The Devil, Probably (Bresson)
77. Suspiria (Argento)
78= The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Brakhage)
78= Harold and Maude (Ashby)
80. Nosferatu (Herzog)
81= The French Connection (Friedkin)
81= Tristana (Bunual)
83. WR:Mysteries of the Organism (Makavejev)
84. Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion (Petri)
85. The Ceremony (Oshima)
86. Cockfighter (Hellman)
87= All That Jazz (Fosse)
87= Four Nights of a Dreamer (Bresson)
89. Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet)
90= Carnal Knowledge (Nichols)
90= Hearts and Minds (Davis)
92. O Lucky Man! (Anderson)
93= Punishment Park (Watkins)
93= Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer)
95. Grey Gardens (Maysles et al.)
96= Carrie (De Palma)
96= The Parallax View (Pakula)
98. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder)
99. Death in Venice (Visconti)
100= Effi Briest (Fassbinder)
100= Day for Night (Truffaut)
29 lists were received (is that a record?), nominating 494 different films. 231 of those got more than one vote and qualified for the final list(s). The USA dominated the voting overwhelmingly, accounting for 206 of the nominated films.
Directorwise, Altman was kingpin, attracting 1815 votes in total for 11 different films (but still no love for Quintet?). These were the top ten:
Altman (1815, 11 films)
Coppola (1573, 4 films)
Fassbinder (1370, 13 films)
Tarkovsky (1260, 3 films)
Herzog (1096, 10 films)
Bunuel (954)
Allen (937)
Polanski (901)
Malick (881)
Kubrick (800)
Also-rans list tomorrow.
Here we go. No great surprises in the upper reaches, with five directors accounting for 14 of the top 23 films, but things get a little more interesting further down (as usual).
1. Chinatown (Polanski) 651
2. The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice) 553
3. Mirror (Tarkovsky) 523
4. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick) 502
5. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette) 493
6. Days of Heaven (Malick) 474
7. The Godfather (Coppola) 452
8. McCabe & Mrs Miller (Altman) 440
9. The Conformist (Bertolucci) 431
10. The Passenger (Antonioni) 422
11. Nashville (Altman) 415
12. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog) 411
13. Badlands (Malick) 407
14. The Long Goodbye (Altman) 406
15. The Godfather Part II (Coppola) 390
16. Stalker (Tarkovsky) 387
17. Taxi Driver (Scorsese) 383
18. Manhattan (Allen) 375
19. Apocalypse Now (Coppola) 366
20. The Conversation (Coppola) 365
21. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)
22. Annie Hall (Allen)
23. Solaris (Tarkovsky)
24. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)
25. Don't Look Now (Roeg)
26. Eraserhead (Lynch)
27. That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
28. Straw Dogs (Peckinpah)
29= 3 Women (Altman)
29= A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
31= Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
31= A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)
33. Claire's Knee (Rohmer)
34. The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich)
35. Killer of Sheep (Burnett)
36. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)
37. Vengeance Is Mine (Imamura)
38. Walkabout (Roeg)
39. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah)
40. Mean Streets (Scorsese)
41. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
42. Le Cercle rouge (Melville)
43. Jeanne Dielman. . . (Akerman)
44. Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Herzog)
45. F for Fake (Welles)
46. Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
47. Alien (Scott)
48. Last Tango in Paris (Bertolucci)
49. Performance (Cammell / Roeg)
50. Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman)
51. The Exorcist (Friedkin)
52. In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder)
53. Edvard Munch (Watkins)
54. Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshida)
55. Amarcord (Fellini)
56. Love (Makk)
57. The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)
58. The Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)
59. Mujo (Jissoji)
60= The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
60= The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper)
62. Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman)
63. The Tenant (Polanski)
64. Cria cuervos (Saura)
65. Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Ruiz)
66. Paper Moon (Bogdanovich)
67. Lancelot du lac (Bresson)
68. All the President's Men (Pakula)
69. The Man who Fell to Earth (Roeg)
70. Network (Lumet)
71= Fox and his Friends (Fassbinder)
71= Stroszek (Herzog)
73. Halloween (Carpenter)
74. The Man who Left his Will on Film (Oshima)
75. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)
76. The Devil, Probably (Bresson)
77. Suspiria (Argento)
78= The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Brakhage)
78= Harold and Maude (Ashby)
80. Nosferatu (Herzog)
81= The French Connection (Friedkin)
81= Tristana (Bunual)
83. WR:Mysteries of the Organism (Makavejev)
84. Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion (Petri)
85. The Ceremony (Oshima)
86. Cockfighter (Hellman)
87= All That Jazz (Fosse)
87= Four Nights of a Dreamer (Bresson)
89. Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet)
90= Carnal Knowledge (Nichols)
90= Hearts and Minds (Davis)
92. O Lucky Man! (Anderson)
93= Punishment Park (Watkins)
93= Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer)
95. Grey Gardens (Maysles et al.)
96= Carrie (De Palma)
96= The Parallax View (Pakula)
98. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder)
99. Death in Venice (Visconti)
100= Effi Briest (Fassbinder)
100= Day for Night (Truffaut)
29 lists were received (is that a record?), nominating 494 different films. 231 of those got more than one vote and qualified for the final list(s). The USA dominated the voting overwhelmingly, accounting for 206 of the nominated films.
Directorwise, Altman was kingpin, attracting 1815 votes in total for 11 different films (but still no love for Quintet?). These were the top ten:
Altman (1815, 11 films)
Coppola (1573, 4 films)
Fassbinder (1370, 13 films)
Tarkovsky (1260, 3 films)
Herzog (1096, 10 films)
Bunuel (954)
Allen (937)
Polanski (901)
Malick (881)
Kubrick (800)
Also-rans list tomorrow.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
29/50 of my list made it. Thank God the Spirit of the Beehive wasn't number one. I also had 5/10 of the top ten on my list, which has to be a record for me and these lists-- you guys finally got it righter!
Some shocking exclusions though: No Tout Va Bien!, no Frenzy, no Little Murders and just barely any the Parallax View. Glad to see Paper Moon chart though.
Some shocking exclusions though: No Tout Va Bien!, no Frenzy, no Little Murders and just barely any the Parallax View. Glad to see Paper Moon chart though.
- HerrSchreck
- Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 am
Is that because you do or don't like it. Personally I'm glad that Chinatown got #1 because I'm not all that crazy about the film, and being #1 sucks a certain cachet from a film I love-- like seeing your favorite dive watering hole get invaded & renovated by a buncha redheaded stockbrokers (apologies in advance to any stockbrokers on the board, but not if they're redheaded haw haw haw)..domino harvey wrote:Thank God the Spirit of the Beehive wasn't number one.
God I adore the Erice... just hate that shot of Franky at the end.
- souvenir
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:20 pm