1990s List Discussion and Suggestions (Lists Project Vol. 2)
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I love that Howard's End failed to even make the bottom feeder list.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Not a single vote for it.Tom Hagen wrote:I love that Howard's End failed to even make the bottom feeder list.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Ditto. Watching was such an unpleasant experience that it has my undying respect. I'm kind of shocked at the Kiarostami love if only because he's almost as rare as Yang. The only disappointments I have is that Night on Earth and Wild at Heart didn't do better. At least Dead Man and Lost Highway got a good listing.Yojimbo wrote:If its any consolation, Happiness was another one of my 'bubbling unders'swo17 wrote:Perhaps even more so than when Obama won the election, I feel like I was a part of something very important today.
Disappointed though that Happiness did not quite make the top 100. As punishment, you must all go watch it now.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I see I was the only one to vote for the Wachowski brothers' Bound. More of it for me then, I suppose.
- Yojimbo
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:06 am
- Location: Ireland
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
If its any consolation I thought Gina Gershon looked really hot in 'The Insider'swo17 wrote:I see I was the only one to vote for the Wachowski brothers' Bound. More of it for me then, I suppose.
(another 'bubbling under' film)
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I'm surprised I'm the only one to vote for The Fisher King. Favorite Gilliam by a long shot. Actually looking over my list about 1/5 didn't get votes by others.
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
zedz, you're the best!
Dead Man? Wow. I better shoot it up to #1 in my queue.
Dead Man? Wow. I better shoot it up to #1 in my queue.
-
- Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:49 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I didn't submit a list, because I was 14 in 1990 and 24 in 2000, and felt that I had too many gaps in my viewing and that my taste has evolved too much since. But here are a few films that I wish had placed (or placed higher):
Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990)
Dogfight (Nancy Savoca, 1991)
Deep Cover (Bill Duke, 1992)
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield, 1992)
Six Degrees of Separation (Fred Schepisi, 1993)
True Romance (Tony Scott, 1993)
Time Indefinite (Ross McElwee, 1993)
Nixon (Oliver Stone, 1995)
Carried Away (Bruno Barreto, 1996)
Secret Defense (Jacques Rivette, 1998)
Another Day in Paradise (Larry Clark, 1998)
The Dreamlife of Angels (Erick Zonca, 1998)
Topsy Turvy (Mike Leigh, 1999)
The Dinner Game (Francis Veber, 1999)
The Third Miracle (Agnieska Holland, 1999)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Errol Morris, 1999)
I think there are still a lot of films on the list about which people will soon be saying, "What did we ever see in that?" Certainly, there are movies on there that I rated highly in the 90s but now feel dubious about.
Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990)
Dogfight (Nancy Savoca, 1991)
Deep Cover (Bill Duke, 1992)
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield, 1992)
Six Degrees of Separation (Fred Schepisi, 1993)
True Romance (Tony Scott, 1993)
Time Indefinite (Ross McElwee, 1993)
Nixon (Oliver Stone, 1995)
Carried Away (Bruno Barreto, 1996)
Secret Defense (Jacques Rivette, 1998)
Another Day in Paradise (Larry Clark, 1998)
The Dreamlife of Angels (Erick Zonca, 1998)
Topsy Turvy (Mike Leigh, 1999)
The Dinner Game (Francis Veber, 1999)
The Third Miracle (Agnieska Holland, 1999)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Errol Morris, 1999)
I think there are still a lot of films on the list about which people will soon be saying, "What did we ever see in that?" Certainly, there are movies on there that I rated highly in the 90s but now feel dubious about.
- foggy eyes
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:58 am
- Location: UK
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Counting up, it appears that 17 of my "darlings" made it, which I guess is pretty good. If only Martin Arnold could have made it - so close! Thrilled to see Tarr land so high.
My list was dictated by my mood last night, and the fact that a few high-ranking films (the Garrel, Godard & Sokurov) are quite fresh in my mind. FWIW, here's the first half:
Sátántangó (Tarr)
Outer Space (Tscherkassky)
Van Gogh (Pialat)
Irma Vep (Assayas)
Innisfree (Guerin)
J'entends plus la guitare (Garrel)
Histoire(s) du cinéma (Godard)
Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold)
Kamen (Sokurov)
Sicilia! (Straub/Huillet)
---
London (Keiller)
U.S. Go Home (Denis)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou)
The Thin Red Line (Malick)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
Few of Us (Bartas)
Comment je me suis disputé... (ma vie sexuelle) (Desplechin)
Blue (Jarman)
The Suspended Step of the Stork (Angelopoulos)
The River (Tsai)
---
Drifting Clouds (Kaurismaki)
L'eau froide (Assayas)
Fire Walk With Me (Lynch)
The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong)
Sud (Akerman)
P.S. Sterling job as usual, zedz!
My list was dictated by my mood last night, and the fact that a few high-ranking films (the Garrel, Godard & Sokurov) are quite fresh in my mind. FWIW, here's the first half:
Sátántangó (Tarr)
Outer Space (Tscherkassky)
Van Gogh (Pialat)
Irma Vep (Assayas)
Innisfree (Guerin)
J'entends plus la guitare (Garrel)
Histoire(s) du cinéma (Godard)
Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold)
Kamen (Sokurov)
Sicilia! (Straub/Huillet)
---
London (Keiller)
U.S. Go Home (Denis)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou)
The Thin Red Line (Malick)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
Few of Us (Bartas)
Comment je me suis disputé... (ma vie sexuelle) (Desplechin)
Blue (Jarman)
The Suspended Step of the Stork (Angelopoulos)
The River (Tsai)
---
Drifting Clouds (Kaurismaki)
L'eau froide (Assayas)
Fire Walk With Me (Lynch)
The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong)
Sud (Akerman)
P.S. Sterling job as usual, zedz!
- ptatler
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:08 pm
- Contact:
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
All hail zedz! You need to set up a Paypal account so that we can each send you some money to take care of that drink.
I'm still amazed how many of my picks made it in. Here's my top ten:
1. Dead Man (Jarmusch)
2. Heat (Mann)
3. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson)
4. Satantango (Tarr)
5. Thin Red Line, The (Malick)
6. Underground (Kusturica)
7. Big Lebowski, The (Coen)
8. Brighter Summer Day, A (Yang)
9. Moment of Innocence, A (Makhmalbaf)
10. Limey, The (Soderbergh)
By the way, I was 13 in 1990 but have had 19 years to get caught up. While I'll admit much of the films on my list might crumble upon repeat viewing, I still feel good about the distance/maturity I have now. If you'd asked me then, I think Die Hard 2 would have been competing with Dick Tracy for the number one spot.
On to the '00s (and then the teens! and then... we all need to get girlfriends)!
I'm still amazed how many of my picks made it in. Here's my top ten:
1. Dead Man (Jarmusch)
2. Heat (Mann)
3. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson)
4. Satantango (Tarr)
5. Thin Red Line, The (Malick)
6. Underground (Kusturica)
7. Big Lebowski, The (Coen)
8. Brighter Summer Day, A (Yang)
9. Moment of Innocence, A (Makhmalbaf)
10. Limey, The (Soderbergh)
By the way, I was 13 in 1990 but have had 19 years to get caught up. While I'll admit much of the films on my list might crumble upon repeat viewing, I still feel good about the distance/maturity I have now. If you'd asked me then, I think Die Hard 2 would have been competing with Dick Tracy for the number one spot.
On to the '00s (and then the teens! and then... we all need to get girlfriends)!
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Thanks for the hard work zedz - and everyone for adding their lists! I guess I've got to get around to watching Dead Man and Eyes Wide Shut now!
- Gropius
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:47 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Heroic work on the compilation, Zedz; you clearly missed a career as a statistician/pollster (if that's not what you're already doing). What's interesting is that the 90s sound like a much more atomised decade than many of us had assumed; there are clearly hundreds of titles which have been seen by only a handful of people, and it's possible that no-one has seen more than, say, 60% of all the films nominated.
Foggy, the Tscherkassky also made my top 10, along with several other 'experimental' pieces. Will join the Pandas discussion later on.
Foggy, the Tscherkassky also made my top 10, along with several other 'experimental' pieces. Will join the Pandas discussion later on.
- Michael Kerpan
- Spelling Bee Champeen
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:20 pm
- Location: New England
- Contact:
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Great work. And a testament to just how many great films came out during the decade. The group that fell just below the cut off point is really almost as outstanding as the group above it.
My full list:
1. Ohikkoshi / Moving (Shinji Somai, 1993)
2. Omohide poro poro / Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata, 1991)
3. Bad ma ra khahad bord / The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999)
4. Wandâfuru raifu / After Life (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 1998)
5. Qiu Ju da guan si / The Story of Qiu Ju (ZHANG Yimou,1992)
6. Palwolui Christmas / Christmas in August (HUR Jin-ho, 1998)
7. Pidä huivista kiinni, Tatjana / Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (Aki Kaurismaki, 1994)
8. Persuasion (Roger Michell, 1995)
9. Haut bas fragile / Up, Down, Fragile (Jacques Rivette, 1995)
10. Bakha satang / Peppermint Candy (LEE Chang-dong, 1999)
11. Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993)
12. You hua hao hao shuo / Keep Cool (ZHANG Yimou,1997)
13. Am zin / Running Out of Time (Johnnie To, 1999)
14. Mimi wo sumaseba / Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995)
15. Ano natsu, ichiban shizukana umi / A Scene at the Sea (Takeshi Kitano, 1991)
16. Conte d'hiver / A Winter's Tale (Eric Rohmer, 1992)
17. Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern (ZHANG Yimou,1991)
18. Musuko / My Sons (Yoji Yamada, 1991)
19. Maboroshi no hikari / Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 1995)
20. Le fleuve aux grandes eaux / The Mighty River (Frederic Back, 1993)
21. Kauas pilvet karkaavat / Drifting Clouds (Aki Kaurismaki, 1996)
22. Zire darakhatan zeyton / Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994)
23. Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997)
24. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog, 1997)
25. Huozhe / To Live (ZHANG Yimou,1994)
26. Ke tu qiu hen / Song of the Exile (Ann Hui,1990)
27. Moe no suzaku / Suzaku (Naomi Kawase, 1997)
28. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
29. Secret défense (Jacques Rivette, 1998)
30. Yi ge dou bu neng shao / Not One Less (ZHANG Yimou, 1999)
31. Nema-ye Nazdik / Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990)
32. Le temps retrouvé, d'après l'oeuvre de Marcel Proust / Time Regained (Raoul Ruiz, 1999)
33. Guo nian hui jia / Seventeen Years (ZHANG Yuan, 1999)
34. Jeon tae-il / A Single Spark (PARK Kwang-su. 1995)
35. Yuen Ling-yuk / Center Stage (Stanley Kwan, 1992)
36. Nashan naren nagou / Postmen in the Mountains (HUO Jianqi, 1999)
37. Tian mi mi Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan, 1996)
38. Conte d'été / A Summer's Tale (Eric Rohmer, 1996)
39. Karisuma / Charisma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999)
40. Hôhokekyo tonari no Yamada-kun / My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata, 1999)
41. Serial Experiments: Lain (Ryutaro Nakamura, Yoshitoshi Abe, Chiako Konaka et al, 1998)
42. Trzy kolory: Bialy / Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1994)
43. The Secret Garden (Agnieszka Holland, 1993)
44. Jeanne la Pucelle / Joan the Maid (Jacques Rivette, 1994)
45. Wo de fu qin mu qin / The Road Home (ZHANG Yimou,1999)
46. Ban sheng yuan / Eighteen Springs (Ann Hui, 1997)
47. Kikujirô no natsu / Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano, 1999)
48. Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh, 1999)
49. Keduldo urichurum / The Black Republic (PARK Kwang-su. 1990)
50, Hana-bi / Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
My full list:
1. Ohikkoshi / Moving (Shinji Somai, 1993)
2. Omohide poro poro / Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata, 1991)
3. Bad ma ra khahad bord / The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999)
4. Wandâfuru raifu / After Life (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 1998)
5. Qiu Ju da guan si / The Story of Qiu Ju (ZHANG Yimou,1992)
6. Palwolui Christmas / Christmas in August (HUR Jin-ho, 1998)
7. Pidä huivista kiinni, Tatjana / Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (Aki Kaurismaki, 1994)
8. Persuasion (Roger Michell, 1995)
9. Haut bas fragile / Up, Down, Fragile (Jacques Rivette, 1995)
10. Bakha satang / Peppermint Candy (LEE Chang-dong, 1999)
11. Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993)
12. You hua hao hao shuo / Keep Cool (ZHANG Yimou,1997)
13. Am zin / Running Out of Time (Johnnie To, 1999)
14. Mimi wo sumaseba / Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995)
15. Ano natsu, ichiban shizukana umi / A Scene at the Sea (Takeshi Kitano, 1991)
16. Conte d'hiver / A Winter's Tale (Eric Rohmer, 1992)
17. Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern (ZHANG Yimou,1991)
18. Musuko / My Sons (Yoji Yamada, 1991)
19. Maboroshi no hikari / Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 1995)
20. Le fleuve aux grandes eaux / The Mighty River (Frederic Back, 1993)
21. Kauas pilvet karkaavat / Drifting Clouds (Aki Kaurismaki, 1996)
22. Zire darakhatan zeyton / Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994)
23. Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997)
24. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog, 1997)
25. Huozhe / To Live (ZHANG Yimou,1994)
26. Ke tu qiu hen / Song of the Exile (Ann Hui,1990)
27. Moe no suzaku / Suzaku (Naomi Kawase, 1997)
28. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
29. Secret défense (Jacques Rivette, 1998)
30. Yi ge dou bu neng shao / Not One Less (ZHANG Yimou, 1999)
31. Nema-ye Nazdik / Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990)
32. Le temps retrouvé, d'après l'oeuvre de Marcel Proust / Time Regained (Raoul Ruiz, 1999)
33. Guo nian hui jia / Seventeen Years (ZHANG Yuan, 1999)
34. Jeon tae-il / A Single Spark (PARK Kwang-su. 1995)
35. Yuen Ling-yuk / Center Stage (Stanley Kwan, 1992)
36. Nashan naren nagou / Postmen in the Mountains (HUO Jianqi, 1999)
37. Tian mi mi Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan, 1996)
38. Conte d'été / A Summer's Tale (Eric Rohmer, 1996)
39. Karisuma / Charisma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999)
40. Hôhokekyo tonari no Yamada-kun / My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata, 1999)
41. Serial Experiments: Lain (Ryutaro Nakamura, Yoshitoshi Abe, Chiako Konaka et al, 1998)
42. Trzy kolory: Bialy / Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1994)
43. The Secret Garden (Agnieszka Holland, 1993)
44. Jeanne la Pucelle / Joan the Maid (Jacques Rivette, 1994)
45. Wo de fu qin mu qin / The Road Home (ZHANG Yimou,1999)
46. Ban sheng yuan / Eighteen Springs (Ann Hui, 1997)
47. Kikujirô no natsu / Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano, 1999)
48. Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh, 1999)
49. Keduldo urichurum / The Black Republic (PARK Kwang-su. 1990)
50, Hana-bi / Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
- carax09
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 2:22 am
- Location: This almost empty gin palace
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Oh Damn. Foggy, you can hold me accountable, because I completely forgot that Life Wastes Andy Hardy was a nineties film, and would've probably ranked somewhere in the middle of my list.foggy eyes wrote: If only Martin Arnold could have made it - so close!
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Thanks Zedz you poor, poor man. I doubt I'd be able to do that on time.
- cysiam
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 8:43 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
My top 10
1. rushmore (anderson)
2. happy together (wong)
3. dead man (jarmusch)
4. close-up (kiarostami)
5. crumb (zwigoff)
6. crash (cronenberg)
7. red (kieslowski)
8. goodbye, south, goodbye (hou)
9. happiness (solondz)
10. the sweet hereafter (egoyan)
Thanks zedz.
1. rushmore (anderson)
2. happy together (wong)
3. dead man (jarmusch)
4. close-up (kiarostami)
5. crumb (zwigoff)
6. crash (cronenberg)
7. red (kieslowski)
8. goodbye, south, goodbye (hou)
9. happiness (solondz)
10. the sweet hereafter (egoyan)
Thanks zedz.
- GringoTex
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:57 am
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Rushmore in at #11 while Dazed & Confused gets squat? You guys suck.
- souvenir
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:20 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I'm sure to be alone on this and hardly bothered by it, but I liked this exercise better before it was a campaign.
- Yojimbo
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:06 am
- Location: Ireland
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
What I can't understand is how come both 'Boogie Nights' and 'Magnolia' finished ahead of Altman's finest film since his 70's heyday!GringoTex wrote:Rushmore in at #11 while Dazed & Confused gets squat? You guys suck.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Perhaps people confused Magnolia for Short Cuts, it's a common mistake.Yojimbo wrote:What I can't understand is how come both 'Boogie Nights' and 'Magnolia' finished ahead of Altman's finest film since his 70's heyday!
- life_boy
- Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 11:51 pm
- Location: Mississippi
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
I just assumed it was because the PTA films got more votes.Murdoch wrote:Perhaps people confused Magnolia for Short Cuts, it's a common mistake.Yojimbo wrote:What I can't understand is how come both 'Boogie Nights' and 'Magnolia' finished ahead of Altman's finest film since his 70's heyday!
- Cold Bishop
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:45 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
But if that campaign means getting people to see new films, whats the problem?souvenir wrote:I'm sure to be alone on this and hardly bothered by it, but I liked this exercise better before it was a campaign.
The last two months had me too busy to write up any films, or even choose a swapsie, but expect the darlings to be defended thoroughly soon (And for Perkins Cobb, I'll get around to Deep Cover first. Could I really be the only one to vote for this film?). With that said, one wonder how this list would have changed had it came out Post-Criterion A Brighter Summer Day.
As for posting full lists... why not save it for the defend your darling thread?
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Fucking Åmål and To Sleep With Anger placing as high as they did almost makes up for how everything else about the list is wrong wrong wrong
- GringoTex
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:57 am
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Don't blame me- I voted for Miami Blues.domino harvey wrote:Fucking Åmål and To Sleep With Anger placing as high as they did almost makes up for how everything else about the list is wrong wrong wrong
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: 1990s List Discussion and Suggestions
Mystery solved: domino is Armond White!domino harvey wrote:Fucking Åmål and To Sleep With Anger placing as high as they did almost makes up for how everything else about the list is wrong wrong wrong