It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BFI Master Index
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
Location: Worthing
This is a hopefully complete list of everything currently in print from BFI DVD Publishing.

Links are to individual Criterion Forum discussions, where available.

British Cinema

Anchoress (Chris Newby)
The Angelic Conversation (Derek Jarman)
Anti-Clock (Jane Arden & Jack Bond) - dual format
The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway) - dual format
A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan) - dual format
Bill Douglas Trilogy - also on Blu-ray
Black Jack (Ken Loach)
Bodysong (Simon Pummell)
Borderline (Kenneth Macpherson)
British Artists' Films: Chris Welsby
British Artists' Films: Ian Breakwell
British Artists' Films: Jayne Parker
British Artists' Films: William Raban
Burning an Illusion (Menelik Shabazz)
Caravaggio (Derek Jarman)
The Caretaker (Clive Donner)
Central Bazaar (Stephen Dwoskin)
Children's Film Foundation Volume 1: London Tales (The Salvage Gang/Operation Third Form/Night Ferry)
The Children’s Film Foundation Collection Vol 2: The Race is On (Soapbox Derby, Sky Bike, Sammy's Super T-Shirt)
Children's Film Foundation Vol 3: Weird Adventure (The Monster of Highgate Ponds, The Boy Who Turned Yellow, A Hitch in Time)
Comrades (Bill Douglas) - dual format
A Cottage on Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith)
The Crowded Day + Song of Paris (John Guillermin) - dual format
The Day the Earth Caught Fire (Val Guest) - Blu-ray and DVD separate releases
The Devils (Ken Russell)
Distant Voices Still Lives (Terence Davies)
The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway)
Early Cinema: Primitives and Pioneers
Gaslight (Thorold Dickinson) - dual format
The Early Films of Peter Greenaway 1
The Early Films of Peter Greenaway 2
The Edge of the World (Michael Powell) - also on Blu-ray
Enid Blyton's Famous Five - Five on a Treasure Island (Gerald Landan)
Enid Blyton's Famous Five - Five Have a Mystery to Solve (Ernest Morris)
Fun at St. Fanny's(Maurice Elvey)
Gallivant (Andrew Kötting)
GAZWRX: The Films of Jeff Keen - also on Blu-ray
The Gigolos (Richard Bracewell)
The Gold Diggers (Sally Potter)
Highway Patrolman + Three Businessmen (Alex Cox)
The Innocents (Jack Clayton) - also on Blu-ray
Institute Benjamenta (Quay Brothers) - dual format
Is Your Honeymoon Really Necessary + My Wife's Lodger (Maurice Elvey) - dual format
The Lacey Rituals
London + Robinson in Space (Patrick Keiller)
A London Trilogy: The Films of Saint Etienne
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Tony Richardson) - dual format)
The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
Looking for Langston (Isaac Julien)
Love is the Devil (John Maybury)
Loving Memory (Tony Scott) - dual format
Miss Tulip Stays the Night + The Great Game (Leslie Arliss/Maurice Elvey)
Nighthawks 1 + 2 (Ron Peck/Paul Hallam) - also on Blu-ray
Of Time and the City (Terence Davies)
The Open Road (Claude Friese-Greene)
The Other Side of the Underneath (Jane Arden) - dual format
Penny Points to Paradise + Let's Go Crazy (Various) - also on Blu-ray
Peter Whitehead and the Sixties (Peter Whitehead)
Phil Mulloy: Extreme Animation
Piccadilly (EA Dupont)
Playing Away (Horace Ové)
The Pleasure Garden (James Broughton)
Pressure + Baldwin's Nigger (Horace Ové)
Prostitute (Tony Garnett)
Quay Brothers - The Short Films 1979-2003
Radio On (Chris Petit)
Revolution (Hugh Hudson) - dual-format
The Rhythm of Film (Geoffrey Jones)
Riddles of the Sphinx (Laura Mulvey/Peter Wollen) - dual-format limited edition, DVD-only regular edition
Robinson in Ruins (Patrick Keiller) - dual format
RW Paul - The Collected Films 1895-1908
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz) - dual format
Separation (Jack Bond) - dual format
Silent Scream (David Hayman)
Silent Shakespeare
Sixth Happiness (Waris Hussein)
Smalltime (Shane Meadows)
South (Frank Hurley)
Straight to Hell + Death and the Compass (Alex Cox)
Temenos (Nina Danino)
The Terence Davies Collection
The Terence Davies Trilogy
This Filthy Earth (Andrew Kötting)
This Our Still Life (Andrew Kötting)
Underground (Anthony Asquith) - dual format
Under the Skin (Carine Adler)
An Unflinching Eye - The Films of Richard Woolley
Wittgenstein (Derek Jarman)
Winstanley (Kevin Brownlow/Andrew Mollo) - dual format
You Lucky People (Maurice Elvey)
Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway) - also on Blu-ray

British Documentary

A is for Autism (Tim Webb)
The Animals Film (Victor Schonfeld/Myriam Alaux)
The Big Melt (DVD)
The Birds and the Bees (formerly The Joy of Sex Education)
Black Five (Paul Barnes)
British Transport Films Collection (contains all nine BTF volumes)
BTF Vol 1: On and Off the Rails
BTF Vol 2: See Britain By Train
BTF Vol 3: Running a Railway
BTF Vol 4: Reshaping British Railways
BTF Vol 5: Off the Beaten Track
BTF Vol 6: The Art of Travel
BTF Vol 7: The Age of the Train
BTF Vol 8: Points & Aspects
BTF Vol 9: Just the Ticket
BTF Vol 10: London on the Move
BTF Vol 11: Experiment Under London
BTF Vol 12: The Driving Force
COI Vol 1: Police and Thieves
COI Vol 2: Design for Today
COI Vol 3: They Stand Ready
COI Vol 4: Stop! Look! Listen!
COI Vol 5: Portrait of a People
COI Vol 6: Worth the Risk
COI Vol 7: The Queen on Tour
COI Vol 8: Your Children and You
COI: MisinforMation
A Day in the Life: Four Portraits of Post-war Britain (John Krish) - dual format
Dickens Before Sound
Derek (Isaac Julien)
Electric Edwardians: The Films of Mitchell and Kenyon
Free Cinema
The Epic of Everest - dual format
From the Sea to the Land Beyond
GPO Vol 1: Addressing the Nation
GPO Vol 2: We Live in Two Worlds
GPO Vol 3: If War Should Come
The Great White Silence (Herbert Ponting) - dual format
Here's a Health to the Barley Mow
The Complete Humphrey Jennings Vol 1: The First Days (dual format)
The Complete Humphrey Jennings Vol 2: Fires Were Started (dual format)
The Complete Humphrey Jennings Vol 3: A Diary for Timothy (dual-format)
Land of Promise
London - The Modern Babylon
The Lost World of Friese-Greene
The Lost World of Mitchell & Kenyon
The Lost World of Tibet
The Miners' Campaign Tapes
The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison)
Mitchell & Kenyon: Edwardian Sports
Mitchell & Kenyon in Ireland
The Molly Dineen Collection Vol 1
The Molly Dineen Collection Vol 2: The Ark
The Molly Dineen Collection Vol 3
National Coal Board Vol 1: Portrait of a Miner
Night Mail
Roll Out the Barrel: The British Pub on Film
Roundabout 1963: A Year in Colour
A Royal Occasion: From Victoria to Elizabeth II
Secrets of Nature
Shadows of Progress
Silent Britain
Steel: A Century of Steelmaking on Film
The Stuart Hall Project (DVD)
Tales from the Shipyard
Wonderful London

British Television (all DVD unless otherwise stated)

BBC Ghost Stories Volume One: Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968 + 2010)
BBC Ghost Stories Volume Two: The Stalls of Barchester / A Warning to the Curious
BBC Ghost Stories Volume Three: Lost Hearts / The Treasure of Abbot Thomas / The Ash Tree
BBC Ghost Stories Volume Four: The Signalman / Stigma / The Ice House
BBC Ghost Stories Volume Five: View from a Hill / Number 13
BBC Ghost Stories for Christmas (box set of all five volumes plus Classic Ghost Stories)
The Boy From Space
The Changes
Classic Ghost Stories
Dead of Night
Red Shift
Robin Redbreast
Supernatural
Out of the Unknown
Out of This World

BFI Flipside (all dual format)

All the Right Noises (Gerry O'Hara)
The Bed-Sitting Room (Richard Lester)
The Black Panther (Ian Merrick)
Bronco Bullfrog (Barney Platts-Mills)
Captured (John Krish)
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Duffer + The Moon Over the Alley (Joseph Despins/William Dumaresq)
Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner)
Herostratus (Don Levy)
Her Private Hell (Norman J Warren)
Joanna (Mike Sarne)
Little Malcolm (Stuart Cooper)
London in the Raw (Arnold L Miller)
Lunch Hour (James Hill)
Man of Violence (Pete Walker)
Nightbirds (Andy Milligan)
The Party's Over (Guy Hamilton)
Permissive (Lindsay Shonteff)
The Pleasure Girls (Gerry O'Hara)
Primitive London (Arnold L Miller)
Private Road (Barney Platts-Mills)
Privilege (Peter Watkins)
Requiem for a Village(David Gladwell)
That Kind of Girl (Gerry O'Hara)
Schalcken the Painter (Leslie Megahey)
That Sinking Feeling (Bill Forsyth)
Sleepwalker (Saxon Logan)
Voice Over (Christopher Monger)
You're Human Like the Rest of Them (B.S. Johnson)

Burkina Faso

The Night of Truth (Fanta Regina Nacro)

Canada

Campfire (Bavo Defune)
Manufactured Landscapes (Jennifer Baichwal)
Manufacturing Consent (Mark Achbar/Peter Wintonick)

China

Still Life (Jia Zhangke)

Czech Republic

Alice (Jan Švankmajer) - dual format)
Jan Švankmajer: The Complete Short Films

Denmark

Day of Wrath (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

Finland

The Cinematic World of Eija-Liisa Ahtila

France

L'Age d'or (Luis Buñuel/Salvador Dalí) - dual format
Bande à part (Jean-Luc Godard)
La Belle et la bête (Jean Cocteau)
Céline and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch) - dual format
Classe tous risques (Claude Sautet) - dual format
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Agnes Varda/Jacques Demy)
Les Enfants terribles (Jean Cocteau)
Fairy Tales: Early Colour Stencil Films from Pathé
French Cancan (Jean Renoir) - dual format
The Jacques Tati Collection
Jour de fête (Jacques Tati) - dual format
La Kermesse héroïque (Jacques Feyder)
Kirikou and the Sorceress (Michel Ocelot)
Mahabharata (Peter Brook)
Maîtresse (dual-format)
Mon oncle (Jacques Tati) - dual format
More (Barbet Schroeder) - dual format
Orphée (Jean Cocteau)
Parade (Jacques Tati)
Paris nous appartient (Jacques Rivette)
Partie de campagne (Jean Renoir)
Playtime (Jacques Tati) - dual format
Regarde la mer and other shorts (François Ozon)
La Règle du jeu (Jean Renoir)
The River (Jean Renoir)
Alain Robbe-Grillet: Six Films 1964-1974 (Blu-ray and DVD separate releases)
Science is Fiction (Jean Painlevé)
Tess (Roman Polanski) - dual-format
Tintin and the Blue Oranges (Philippe Condroyer)
Tintin and the Mystery of the Golden Fleece (Jean Jacques Vierne)
Les Vacances de M. Hulot (Jacques Tati) - dual format
The Valley (Obscured by Clouds) (Barbet Schroeder) - dual format

Germany

The Adventures of Prince Achmed - dual format
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog) - dual format
Emil and the Detectives
Lotte Reiniger: The Fairy Tale Films
Nosferatu (FW Murnau)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog) - dual format
People on Sunday (Robert Siodmak/Edgar G Ulmer)
The Threepenny Opera (GW Pabst)
The Werner Herzog Collection - separate DVD/Blu-ray releases

India

The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak)
The Name of a River (Anup Singh)
A River Called Titas (Ritwik Ghatak)
A Throw of Dice (Franz Osten)

Iran

Five (Abbas Kiarostami)
Shirin (Abbas Kiarostami)

Italy

Arabian Nights (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci) - dual format
The Canterbury Tales (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format
The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format
Journey to Italy (Luchino Visconti)
La terra trema (Roberto Rossellini)
The Leopard (Luchino Visconti) - also on Blu-ray
Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format
Ossessione (Luchino Visconti)
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni) - dual format
Salò: The 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format
Theorem (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - dual format

Japan

An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa)
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa)
Drunken Angel (Akira Kurosawa)
Early Kurosawa Collection
Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
Equinox Flower (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
Godzilla (Ishiro Honda)
Good Morning (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa)
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)
I Live in Fear (Akira Kurosawa)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
The Kurosawa Classic Collection
The Kurosawa Crime Collection
The Kurosawa Samurai Collection
Late Autumn (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
The Mysterians (Ishiro Honda)
The Naruse Collection (Mikio Naruse)
Ozu: The Gangster Films (Yasujiro Ozu)
Ozu: The Student Comedies (Yasujiro Ozu)
Ozu: Three Melodramas (Yasujiro Ozu)
Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa)
Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa) (Blu-ray and DVD separate releases)
Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa)
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu) - dual format
Woman of the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)

Pakistan

Silent Waters (Sahiba Sumar)

Russia

Mad Love (Evgenii Bauer)
Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
Michael Nyman's Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
The Soviet Influence: From Turksib to Night Mail - dual format
The Soviet Influence Volume 2: Potemkin / Drifters - dual format

Spain

Cría Cuervos (Carlos Saura) - dual format

Thailand

Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

USA

Baadasssss! (Mario Van Peebles)
Before the Nickelodeon (Edwin S Porter/Charles Musser)
Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray)
Carmen Jones (Otto Preminger)
Chaplin at Keystone (Charlie Chaplin)
Chaplin: The Essanay Films Vol 1
Chaplin: The Essanay Films Vol 2
Chaplin: The Mutual Films Vol 1
Chaplin: The Mutual Films Vol 2
Dreams That Money Can Buy (Hans Richter)
Encounters (Various)
The Erotic Films of Peter de Rome
The Exiles (Kent MacKenzie)
Faces (John Cassavetes) - dual format
Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger)
A Farewell to Arms (Frank Borzage) - dual format
Film Noir Classics
Frank Borzage Vol 1
Frank Borzage Vol 2
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes - dual-format)
Magick Lantern Cycle (Kenneth Anger) - dual format
My Brother's Wedding (Charles Burnett)
Night and the City (Jules Dassin)
Opening Night (John Cassavetes) - dual format
A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies
The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian) - dual format
Pink Narcissus (James Bidgood)
Shadows (John Cassavetes) - dual format
Sick: The Life and Death Of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist (NB: only the 2012 release is uncut)
Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles)
Visions of Light - The Art of Cinematography (Arnold Glassman)
Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger)
Whirlpool (Otto Preminger)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes) - dual format


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: BFI Master Index
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:40 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
Location: Worthing
Upcoming releases:

19 January: The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands (Blu-ray and DVD separate releases)
19 January: Frantz Fanon: Black Skin White Mask
19 January: Spring in a Small Town (DVD)
2 February: Back to 1942 (Blu-ray and DVD separate releases)
16 February: Love is All[ (DVD)
23 March: Rossellini: The War Trilogy (Blu-ray)
23 March: Sherlock Holmes (DVD)
March: Eyes Without a Face (Blu-ray and DVD separate releases)

Forthcoming, but date TBC
The Klushantsev Collection
Night Will Fall
Nineteen Eighty-Four


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group




This site is not affiliated with The Criterion Collection