Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
- James43
- Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:10 am
- Location: Cologne, Germany
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
favorites
1. Only lovers left alive
2. Blancanieves
3. Leviathan
4. A touch of sin
5. Upstream Color
6. Die andere Heimat (Edgar Reitz)
7. Father's Garden - The love of my parents (Peter Liechti)
8. Bastards
9. Houston (Bastian Günther)
10. The strange little cat
stays with me
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Mud
Paradise: Love
Kohlhaas or: the comparativeness of means (Aron Lehman)
Something in the air
Stranger by the lake
La vie d'Adèle
Vous n'avez encore rien vu
The wolf of wall street
rather disappointing
To the wonder, Computer Chess, 12 years a slave, Only god forgives, The bling ring
still to come
Spring Breakers, Norte - the end of history (where can I see this?), The Grandmaster, Nobody's daughter haewon, All is lost, La grande bellezza, Dallas Buyers Club, Captain Phillips, Her, Nebraska
1. Only lovers left alive
2. Blancanieves
3. Leviathan
4. A touch of sin
5. Upstream Color
6. Die andere Heimat (Edgar Reitz)
7. Father's Garden - The love of my parents (Peter Liechti)
8. Bastards
9. Houston (Bastian Günther)
10. The strange little cat
stays with me
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Mud
Paradise: Love
Kohlhaas or: the comparativeness of means (Aron Lehman)
Something in the air
Stranger by the lake
La vie d'Adèle
Vous n'avez encore rien vu
The wolf of wall street
rather disappointing
To the wonder, Computer Chess, 12 years a slave, Only god forgives, The bling ring
still to come
Spring Breakers, Norte - the end of history (where can I see this?), The Grandmaster, Nobody's daughter haewon, All is lost, La grande bellezza, Dallas Buyers Club, Captain Phillips, Her, Nebraska
Last edited by James43 on Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:31 pm, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:31 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. The Act of Killing
2. Bastards
3. Moebius
4. At Berkeley
5. Paradise: Love
2. Bastards
3. Moebius
4. At Berkeley
5. Paradise: Love
Last edited by conspirator12 on Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- dad1153
- Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:32 am
- Location: New York, NY
Re: Dyn-amic Top Tens of 2013
1.- Fill the Void (Burshtein)
2.- The Lone Ranger (Verbinski)
3.- Blue is the Warmest Color (Kechiche)
(TIE) 4.- This Is The End (Goldberg/Rogen)-The World's End (Wright)
5.- Blue Jasmine (Allen)
6.- Nebraska (Payne)
7.- The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
8.- Frozen (Buck/Lee)
9.- Her (Jonze)
10.- Wadjda (Al-Mansour)
Sooo close to Top 10: "Inside Llewyn Davis," "The Act of Killing."
Honorable mentions: "The Selfish Giant," "The Spectacular Now," "Gravity (3D)," "Captain Phillips," "A Touch of Sin," "All Is Lost," "Prisoners," "The Past," "12 Years A Slave," "The Great Beauty," "Philomena."
2.- The Lone Ranger (Verbinski)
3.- Blue is the Warmest Color (Kechiche)
(TIE) 4.- This Is The End (Goldberg/Rogen)-The World's End (Wright)
5.- Blue Jasmine (Allen)
6.- Nebraska (Payne)
7.- The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
8.- Frozen (Buck/Lee)
9.- Her (Jonze)
10.- Wadjda (Al-Mansour)
Sooo close to Top 10: "Inside Llewyn Davis," "The Act of Killing."
Honorable mentions: "The Selfish Giant," "The Spectacular Now," "Gravity (3D)," "Captain Phillips," "A Touch of Sin," "All Is Lost," "Prisoners," "The Past," "12 Years A Slave," "The Great Beauty," "Philomena."
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
2013: A very good year, definitely the best since 2007 in terms of variety and number of quality, noteworthy films...
Living in rural nowhere with a 2-1/2-hour drive to the nearest decent theater leaves me on a six-month delay for most movies, so this is what I have so far...
1. To The Wonder (Malick)
2. Her (Jonze)
3. Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
4. 12 Years A Slave (McQueen)
5. Out of the Furnace (Cooper)
6. Prisoners (Villeneuve)
7. Gravity (Cuaron)
8. Captain Phillips (Greengrass)
9. Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland)
10. The Grandmaster (Wong)
Notables: All is Lost, American Hustle, The Conjuring, The Counselor, Dallas Buyers Club, Don Jon, Drug War, The East, The Great Gatsby, A Hijacking, Lone Survivor, Mud, Neighboring Sounds, Oblivion, Only God Forgives, The Place Beyond the Pines, Side Effects, Spring Breakers, Stoker, The World's End, This is the End, Upstream Color, World War Z
Documentaries: Room 237, The Square
Still missing: Act of Killing, Ain't Them Bodies Saints, At Berkeley, August: Osage County, Bastards, Before Midnight, Beyond Outrage, Beyond the Hills, Blancanieves, The Bling Ring, Blue Caprice, Blue is the Warmest Color, Blue Jasmine, Broken Circle Breakdown, Computer Chess, The Congress, Evil Dead, A Field in England, Frances Ha, Fruitvale Station, The Gatekeepers, The Great Beauty, Inside Llewyn Davis, Labor Day, Leviathan, Much Ado About Nothing, Nebraska, No, Paradise Trilogy, The Past, Post Tenebras Lux, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Shadow Dancer, Short Term 12, The Spectacular Now, Stories We Tell, Stranger By the Lake, A Touch of Sin, Trance, Wadjda
Living in rural nowhere with a 2-1/2-hour drive to the nearest decent theater leaves me on a six-month delay for most movies, so this is what I have so far...
1. To The Wonder (Malick)
2. Her (Jonze)
3. Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
4. 12 Years A Slave (McQueen)
5. Out of the Furnace (Cooper)
6. Prisoners (Villeneuve)
7. Gravity (Cuaron)
8. Captain Phillips (Greengrass)
9. Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland)
10. The Grandmaster (Wong)
Notables: All is Lost, American Hustle, The Conjuring, The Counselor, Dallas Buyers Club, Don Jon, Drug War, The East, The Great Gatsby, A Hijacking, Lone Survivor, Mud, Neighboring Sounds, Oblivion, Only God Forgives, The Place Beyond the Pines, Side Effects, Spring Breakers, Stoker, The World's End, This is the End, Upstream Color, World War Z
Documentaries: Room 237, The Square
Still missing: Act of Killing, Ain't Them Bodies Saints, At Berkeley, August: Osage County, Bastards, Before Midnight, Beyond Outrage, Beyond the Hills, Blancanieves, The Bling Ring, Blue Caprice, Blue is the Warmest Color, Blue Jasmine, Broken Circle Breakdown, Computer Chess, The Congress, Evil Dead, A Field in England, Frances Ha, Fruitvale Station, The Gatekeepers, The Great Beauty, Inside Llewyn Davis, Labor Day, Leviathan, Much Ado About Nothing, Nebraska, No, Paradise Trilogy, The Past, Post Tenebras Lux, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Shadow Dancer, Short Term 12, The Spectacular Now, Stories We Tell, Stranger By the Lake, A Touch of Sin, Trance, Wadjda
Last edited by DarkImbecile on Mon May 14, 2018 3:39 pm, edited 19 times in total.
- T_L_P
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:59 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1.) The Great Beauty
2.) A Touch of Sin
3.) The Act of Killing
4.) Dallas Buyers Club
5.) American Hustle
6.) The Kings of Summer
7.) Spring Breakers
8.) Room 237
9.) The Wolf of Wall Street
10.) 12 Years a Slave
*I've still not seen Her
2.) A Touch of Sin
3.) The Act of Killing
4.) Dallas Buyers Club
5.) American Hustle
6.) The Kings of Summer
7.) Spring Breakers
8.) Room 237
9.) The Wolf of Wall Street
10.) 12 Years a Slave
*I've still not seen Her
- Askew
- Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. Her
2. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. The World’s End
5. Gravity
6. The Wind Rises
7. Before Midnight
8. Blue Jasmine
9. Captain Philips
10. Iron Man 3
2. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. The World’s End
5. Gravity
6. The Wind Rises
7. Before Midnight
8. Blue Jasmine
9. Captain Philips
10. Iron Man 3
Last edited by Askew on Mon Oct 20, 2014 9:02 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:14 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
Get ready for something a bit unconventional in comparison to the rest.
1. Inside Llewyn Davis
2. Frozen
3. Pain & Gain
4. The Wolf of Wall Street
5. You're Next
6. The World's End
7. Pacific Rim
8. Iron Man 3
9. Blue Jasmine
10. Gravity
Though that's just half of the list.
1. Inside Llewyn Davis
2. Frozen
3. Pain & Gain
4. The Wolf of Wall Street
5. You're Next
6. The World's End
7. Pacific Rim
8. Iron Man 3
9. Blue Jasmine
10. Gravity
Though that's just half of the list.
- barryconvex
- billy..biff..scooter....tommy
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:08 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
thank you to all the forum members who recommended Computer Chess...the best no-budget movie since Primer...
-
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:05 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
Assuming it's not too late to post:
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Before Midnight
Frances Ha
Short Term 12
American Hustle
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
Wadjda
Prisoners
#11 would be Her, #12 Gravity. #16 would be Dallas Buyers Club. Biggest disappointment, World of Wall Street. Several I still (still!) haven't seen.
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Before Midnight
Frances Ha
Short Term 12
American Hustle
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
Wadjda
Prisoners
#11 would be Her, #12 Gravity. #16 would be Dallas Buyers Club. Biggest disappointment, World of Wall Street. Several I still (still!) haven't seen.
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
Year is determined by the date of the world premiere, i.e. IMDb rules.
Summary: Probably the strongest year for the big English language films in a long time, which meant that the Best Picture fields had real quality for a change. A great year for film.
Films Seen: 80
Top Ten:
1) 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen - United States/United Kingdom) - ****3/4
2) Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón - United Kingdom/United States) - ****3/4
3) La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2 // Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche - France) - ****1/2
4) Le passé // The Past (Asghar Farhadi - France) - ****1/2
5) Before Midnight (Richard Linklater - United States) - ****1/2
6) Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass - United States) - ****1/2
7) Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée - United States) - ****1/4
8) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
9) Dabba // The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra - India) - ****1/4
10) Papusza (Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze - Poland) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Ain't Them Bodies Saints (David Lowery - United States) - ****1/4
12) Philomena (Stephen Frears - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
13) Kvinden i buret // Keeper of Lost Causes (Mikkel Nørgaard - Denmark) - ****1/4
14) Ida (Pawel Pawilkowski - Poland) - ****1/4
15) L'Inconnu du lac // Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie - France) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard - United Kingdom)
La grande bellezza // The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino - Italy)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth - United States)
Les salauds // Bastards (Claire Denis - France)
Snowpiercer (Joon-ho Bong - South Korea)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski - United States) - *1/2
2) Trance (Danny Boyle - United Kingdom) - *3/4
3) Trudno byt bogom // Hard to Be a God (Aleksey German - Russia) - *3/4
4) Pensé que iba a haber fiesta (Victoria Galardi - Argentina) - *3/4
5) Enemy (Denis Villeneuve - Canada) - **
Summary: Probably the strongest year for the big English language films in a long time, which meant that the Best Picture fields had real quality for a change. A great year for film.
Films Seen: 80
Top Ten:
1) 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen - United States/United Kingdom) - ****3/4
2) Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón - United Kingdom/United States) - ****3/4
3) La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2 // Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche - France) - ****1/2
4) Le passé // The Past (Asghar Farhadi - France) - ****1/2
5) Before Midnight (Richard Linklater - United States) - ****1/2
6) Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass - United States) - ****1/2
7) Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée - United States) - ****1/4
8) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
9) Dabba // The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra - India) - ****1/4
10) Papusza (Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze - Poland) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Ain't Them Bodies Saints (David Lowery - United States) - ****1/4
12) Philomena (Stephen Frears - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
13) Kvinden i buret // Keeper of Lost Causes (Mikkel Nørgaard - Denmark) - ****1/4
14) Ida (Pawel Pawilkowski - Poland) - ****1/4
15) L'Inconnu du lac // Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie - France) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard - United Kingdom)
La grande bellezza // The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino - Italy)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth - United States)
Les salauds // Bastards (Claire Denis - France)
Snowpiercer (Joon-ho Bong - South Korea)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski - United States) - *1/2
2) Trance (Danny Boyle - United Kingdom) - *3/4
3) Trudno byt bogom // Hard to Be a God (Aleksey German - Russia) - *3/4
4) Pensé que iba a haber fiesta (Victoria Galardi - Argentina) - *3/4
5) Enemy (Denis Villeneuve - Canada) - **
Last edited by TMDaines on Tue May 31, 2016 8:57 am, edited 10 times in total.
- joshua
- Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. Night Across the Street- Raul Ruiz
2. Gebo et l'Ombre- Manoel de Oliveira
3. Modest Reception- Mani Haghighi
4. The Grandmasters (Chinese Cut)- Wong Kar-wai
5. Like Someone In Love- Abbas Kiarostami
6. Drug War* / Blind Detective- Johnnie To
7. Stories We Tell- Sarah Polley
8. A Touch of Sin- Jia Zhang-ke
9. A Field in England- Ben Wheatley
10. Like Father, Like Son- Kore'eda Hirokazu
*For the purpose of consensus list only count Drug War
2. Gebo et l'Ombre- Manoel de Oliveira
3. Modest Reception- Mani Haghighi
4. The Grandmasters (Chinese Cut)- Wong Kar-wai
5. Like Someone In Love- Abbas Kiarostami
6. Drug War* / Blind Detective- Johnnie To
7. Stories We Tell- Sarah Polley
8. A Touch of Sin- Jia Zhang-ke
9. A Field in England- Ben Wheatley
10. Like Father, Like Son- Kore'eda Hirokazu
*For the purpose of consensus list only count Drug War
- ianthemovie
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:51 am
- Location: Boston, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. Frances Ha, Noah Baumbach
2. Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel and Ethan Coen
3. Nebraska, Alexander Payne
4. The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese
5. Room 237, Rodney Ascher
6. Behind the Candelabra [TV], Steven Soderbergh
7. Like Someone In Love, Abbas Kiarostami
8. Before Midnight, Richard Linklater
9. The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer
10. Blancanieves, Pablo Berger
2. Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel and Ethan Coen
3. Nebraska, Alexander Payne
4. The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese
5. Room 237, Rodney Ascher
6. Behind the Candelabra [TV], Steven Soderbergh
7. Like Someone In Love, Abbas Kiarostami
8. Before Midnight, Richard Linklater
9. The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer
10. Blancanieves, Pablo Berger
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
Out of about 46 2013 films:
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. American Hustle
3. The Wind Rises
4. Gravity
5. Inequality for All
6. Young and Beautiful
7. Inside Llewyn Davis
8. Blue is the Warmest Color
9. Pacific Rim
10. Rush
note, Letterboxd is calling Young and Beautiful a 2013 film, so I'll move it here from the 2014 list. easier to keep track of that way.
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. American Hustle
3. The Wind Rises
4. Gravity
5. Inequality for All
6. Young and Beautiful
7. Inside Llewyn Davis
8. Blue is the Warmest Color
9. Pacific Rim
10. Rush
note, Letterboxd is calling Young and Beautiful a 2013 film, so I'll move it here from the 2014 list. easier to keep track of that way.
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:33 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. The Act of Killing
2. Blue is the Warmest Color
3. Hors Satan
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Her
6. Museum Hours
7. Exhibition
8. Paradise: Love
9. 12 Years of Slave
10. Only Lovers Left Alive
2. Blue is the Warmest Color
3. Hors Satan
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Her
6. Museum Hours
7. Exhibition
8. Paradise: Love
9. 12 Years of Slave
10. Only Lovers Left Alive
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
01. The Immigrant (James Gray)
02. The Grandmaster (Wong Kar Wai)
03. The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Blind Detective (Johnnie To)
05. Bastards (Claire Denis)
06. Shuddh Desi Romance (Maneesh Sharma)
07. Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sangsoo)
08. Ram Leela (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
09. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
10. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (Ayan Mukherjee)
02. The Grandmaster (Wong Kar Wai)
03. The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Blind Detective (Johnnie To)
05. Bastards (Claire Denis)
06. Shuddh Desi Romance (Maneesh Sharma)
07. Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sangsoo)
08. Ram Leela (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
09. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
10. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (Ayan Mukherjee)
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
01. A Touch of Sin
02. Inside Llewyn Davis
03. Upstream Color
04. Stray Dogs
05. Our Sunhi
06. Computer Chess
07. Only Lovers Left Alive
08. Nobody's Daughter Haewon
09. Nebraska
10. Nymphomaniac
Next Tier: Palo Alto; Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian; Borgman; The Strange Little Cat; Heli; Stranger by the Lake; Jealousy; Night Moves; The Immigrant; Blue is the Warmest Color; Hard to Be a God
Decent: Before Midnight; Side Effects; The Bling Ring; Behind the Candelabra; Blue Jasmine; Gravity; All is Lost; Young & Beautiful; Ain't Them Bodies' Saints
Not a fan: Prince Avalanche; The Past; The Great Beauty; Her; 12 Years a Slave; American Hustle; The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas; Venus in Fur; Grigris; Like Father, Like Son, Snowpiercer; Prisoners
Rubbish: Jellyfish Eyes; Labor Day; Dallas Buyers Club; Ida; The Wolf of Wall Street; Under the Skin; A Castle in Italy; Escape from Tomorrow; Only God Forgives
02. Inside Llewyn Davis
03. Upstream Color
04. Stray Dogs
05. Our Sunhi
06. Computer Chess
07. Only Lovers Left Alive
08. Nobody's Daughter Haewon
09. Nebraska
10. Nymphomaniac
Next Tier: Palo Alto; Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian; Borgman; The Strange Little Cat; Heli; Stranger by the Lake; Jealousy; Night Moves; The Immigrant; Blue is the Warmest Color; Hard to Be a God
Decent: Before Midnight; Side Effects; The Bling Ring; Behind the Candelabra; Blue Jasmine; Gravity; All is Lost; Young & Beautiful; Ain't Them Bodies' Saints
Not a fan: Prince Avalanche; The Past; The Great Beauty; Her; 12 Years a Slave; American Hustle; The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas; Venus in Fur; Grigris; Like Father, Like Son, Snowpiercer; Prisoners
Rubbish: Jellyfish Eyes; Labor Day; Dallas Buyers Club; Ida; The Wolf of Wall Street; Under the Skin; A Castle in Italy; Escape from Tomorrow; Only God Forgives
Last edited by Omensetter on Thu Feb 09, 2023 12:26 am, edited 12 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:49 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. Inside Llewyn Davis
2. Gravity (in 3D)
3. Frances Ha
4. American Hustle
5. Side Effects
6. The Wolf Of Wall Street
7. Blue Jasmine
Honorable Mentions: Lootera, Iron Man 3, Star Trek: Into Darkness.
Others Seen: The Wolverine, Kai Po Che, The Conjuring, Thor: The Dark World, Madras Cafe, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, Man of Steel.
2. Gravity (in 3D)
3. Frances Ha
4. American Hustle
5. Side Effects
6. The Wolf Of Wall Street
7. Blue Jasmine
Honorable Mentions: Lootera, Iron Man 3, Star Trek: Into Darkness.
Others Seen: The Wolverine, Kai Po Che, The Conjuring, Thor: The Dark World, Madras Cafe, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, Man of Steel.
Last edited by nitin on Thu Jan 21, 2021 2:35 am, edited 8 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. The Wind Rises
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Stranger by the Lake
4. Under the Skin
5. All is Lost
6. Before Midnight
7. Gravity
8. Blue is the Warmest Color
9. The World’s End
10. Snowpiercer
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Stranger by the Lake
4. Under the Skin
5. All is Lost
6. Before Midnight
7. Gravity
8. Blue is the Warmest Color
9. The World’s End
10. Snowpiercer
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
01. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
02. Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
03. Still Life (Uberto Pasolini)
04. Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
05. Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan & Joel Coen)
07. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
08. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)
09. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Denis Cote)
10. Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas)
02. Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
03. Still Life (Uberto Pasolini)
04. Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
05. Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan & Joel Coen)
07. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
08. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)
09. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Denis Cote)
10. Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas)
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. The Grandmaster
2. The Immigrant
3. Under The Skin
4. Upstream Color
5. Computer Chess
6. Snowpiercer
7. Joe
8. Only God Forgives
9. The Dance of Reality
10. Like Father, Like Son
Honourable mentions:
11. Stray Dogs, 12. Oblivion, 13. This Is The End, 14. The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears, 15. Nymph()maniac Volume I and II, 16. Mystery Road, 17. Ender's Game, 18. The Counsellor, 19. World War Z, 20. The Fifth Estate
21. The Green Inferno, 22. Her, 23. The Double, 24. Behind The Candelabra, 25. Milius, 26. Heli, 27. Pacific Rim, 28. The Conjuring
Also seen: Diana, The Host, Identity Thief, Is The Man Who Is Tall Happy?, R100, Rewind (TV movie with David Cronenberg cameo at the beginning as a criminal terrorist mastermind!), Romeo & Juliet, Trance
Disliked: Interior.Leather Bar
2. The Immigrant
3. Under The Skin
4. Upstream Color
5. Computer Chess
6. Snowpiercer
7. Joe
8. Only God Forgives
9. The Dance of Reality
10. Like Father, Like Son
Honourable mentions:
11. Stray Dogs, 12. Oblivion, 13. This Is The End, 14. The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears, 15. Nymph()maniac Volume I and II, 16. Mystery Road, 17. Ender's Game, 18. The Counsellor, 19. World War Z, 20. The Fifth Estate
21. The Green Inferno, 22. Her, 23. The Double, 24. Behind The Candelabra, 25. Milius, 26. Heli, 27. Pacific Rim, 28. The Conjuring
Also seen: Diana, The Host, Identity Thief, Is The Man Who Is Tall Happy?, R100, Rewind (TV movie with David Cronenberg cameo at the beginning as a criminal terrorist mastermind!), Romeo & Juliet, Trance
Disliked: Interior.Leather Bar
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2013
1. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
2. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen)
3. American Hustle (David O. Russell)
4. The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)
5. Her (Spike Jonze)
6. Bastards (Claire Denis)
7. Twixt (Francis Ford Coppola)
8. Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
9. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
10. The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt)
Past lists: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
2. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen)
3. American Hustle (David O. Russell)
4. The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)
5. Her (Spike Jonze)
6. Bastards (Claire Denis)
7. Twixt (Francis Ford Coppola)
8. Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
9. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
10. The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt)
Past lists: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000