Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
2. The Social Network (David Fincher)
3. True Grit (Joel and Ethan Coen)
4. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
5. Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik)
6. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
7. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
8. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
10. The Town (Ben Affleck)
10. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
Honourable Mentions
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Edgar Wright)
127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman)
Youth In Revolt (Miguel Arteta)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
Green Zone (Paul Greengrass)
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek)
Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
Solitary Man (Brian Koppelman and David Levien)
2. The Social Network (David Fincher)
3. True Grit (Joel and Ethan Coen)
4. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
5. Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik)
6. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
7. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
8. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
10. The Town (Ben Affleck)
10. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
Honourable Mentions
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Edgar Wright)
127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman)
Youth In Revolt (Miguel Arteta)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
Green Zone (Paul Greengrass)
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek)
Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
Solitary Man (Brian Koppelman and David Levien)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:58 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- puxzkkx
- Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:33 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Glad to see you liked Melody for a Street Organ, zedz. It's wonderful, utterly vicious in its political commentary but deeply affecting too, with a visual complexity approaching Boschian levels!
Anyone else like Lourdes?
Anyone else like Lourdes?
- eerik
- Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:53 pm
- Location: Estonia
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Good:
The Social Network
Shutter Island
Enter the Void
Toy Story 3
The Illusionist
Biutiful
Of Gods and Men
Steam of Life
Essential Killing
Somewhere
Just okay:
Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Due Date
The Poll Diaries
Bad:
Certified Copy
Never Let Me Go
Unstoppable
Easy A
Inception
How to Train Your Dragon
Shrek Forever After
Mr. Nobody (2009)
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
The Social Network
Shutter Island
Enter the Void
Toy Story 3
The Illusionist
Biutiful
Of Gods and Men
Steam of Life
Essential Killing
Somewhere
Just okay:
Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Due Date
The Poll Diaries
Bad:
Certified Copy
Never Let Me Go
Unstoppable
Easy A
Inception
How to Train Your Dragon
Shrek Forever After
Mr. Nobody (2009)
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Last edited by eerik on Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:23 am, edited 9 times in total.
- perkizitore
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:29 pm
- Location: OOP is the only answer
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
So, Shutter Island is good and Inception is bad? Give us a break...
-
- Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:51 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
That doesn't seem like such an unreasonable opinion, but given that there are several dozen movies from 2010 that I prefer to either I guess I'll let eerik defend that himself if he wants to.perkizitore wrote:So, Shutter Island is good and Inception is bad? Give us a break...
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Yes.perkizitore wrote:So, Shutter Island is good and Inception is bad?
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Inception bad? No. Shutter Island being the much better film? Amen to that.
- Awesome Welles
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:02 am
- Location: London
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Agreed. But as Phil says there's plenty released that is better than both.mfunk9786 wrote:Yes.perkizitore wrote:So, Shutter Island is good and Inception is bad?
Yes, topped by list last year, wonderful film.puxzkkx wrote:Anyone else like Lourdes?
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
For films that officially opened in the U.S. in 2010:
1. Ghost Town [Zhao Dayong's incredible documentary, I actually saw it at the NYFF in 2009 - the first film I ever saw at that festival - and apparently it did show at IFC in late 2009, so I will count that as its "official" U.S. theatrical run, as minuscule it may be]
2. Carlos [preferably the long, complete version, which did play in NYC, at the NYFF, then BAM and I think IFC]
3. Everyone Else
4. The Social Network
5. World On A Wire [Rainer Werner Fassbinder's film from the '70s, shot for German TV but made its U.S. debut in 2010]
6. The Ghost Writer
7. Dogtooth
8. Sweetgrass
9. The Strange Case of Angelica (O Estranho Caso de Angélica)
10. Inside Job
1. Ghost Town [Zhao Dayong's incredible documentary, I actually saw it at the NYFF in 2009 - the first film I ever saw at that festival - and apparently it did show at IFC in late 2009, so I will count that as its "official" U.S. theatrical run, as minuscule it may be]
2. Carlos [preferably the long, complete version, which did play in NYC, at the NYFF, then BAM and I think IFC]
3. Everyone Else
4. The Social Network
5. World On A Wire [Rainer Werner Fassbinder's film from the '70s, shot for German TV but made its U.S. debut in 2010]
6. The Ghost Writer
7. Dogtooth
8. Sweetgrass
9. The Strange Case of Angelica (O Estranho Caso de Angélica)
10. Inside Job
Last edited by hearthesilence on Wed Dec 30, 2015 2:28 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
We know the directors/countries, folks.
- franco
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 7:32 pm
- Location: Vancouver
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
2. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz)
3. Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
4. Kaboom (Gregg Araki)
5. Curling (Denis Côté)
6. The Runaways (Floria Sigismondi)
7. My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
8. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
9. Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
10. Welcome to the Rileys (Jake Scott)
2. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz)
3. Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
4. Kaboom (Gregg Araki)
5. Curling (Denis Côté)
6. The Runaways (Floria Sigismondi)
7. My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
8. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
9. Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
10. Welcome to the Rileys (Jake Scott)
Last edited by franco on Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:26 pm, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:58 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World" (Wright)
2. "Copie Conforme" (Kiarostami)
3. "You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger" (Allen)
4. "The Social Network" (Fincher)
5. "Fish Tank" (Arnold)
6. "Shutter Island" (Scorsese)
7. "Winter's Bone" (Granik)
8. "Inception" (Nolan)
9. "Trash Humpers" (Korine)
These 9 are the notable films of 2010 that I've seen thus far and decided were worthy of sitting on my list.
2. "Copie Conforme" (Kiarostami)
3. "You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger" (Allen)
4. "The Social Network" (Fincher)
5. "Fish Tank" (Arnold)
6. "Shutter Island" (Scorsese)
7. "Winter's Bone" (Granik)
8. "Inception" (Nolan)
9. "Trash Humpers" (Korine)
These 9 are the notable films of 2010 that I've seen thus far and decided were worthy of sitting on my list.
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Ha, so the killer tire movie was actually good..? Or was it so-bad-its-good good?franco wrote:Rubber
- Duncan Hopper
- Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:16 am
- Location: http://www.eldiabolik.com
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Aurora (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
2. Another Year (Mike Leigh, UK)
3. Poetry (Lee Changdong, South Korea)
4. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance, USA)
5. Lourdes (Jessica Hausner, Austria/Fr/Ger)
6. Winter Vacation (Li Hongqi, China)
7. The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, UK/France)
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
9. Le Quattro Volte (Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy)
10.Love Like Poison (Katell Quillévéré, France)
Just missing out.
Pink Saris (Kim Longinotto, UK-India)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA)
Tabloid (Errol Morris, USA)
Catfish (Henry Joost-Ariel Schulman, USA)
Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia)
Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
Surviving Life (Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic)
Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois, France)
Leap Year (Michael Rowe, Mexico)
Worst films:
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese, USA)
Tamara Drewe (Stephen Frears, UK)
2. Another Year (Mike Leigh, UK)
3. Poetry (Lee Changdong, South Korea)
4. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance, USA)
5. Lourdes (Jessica Hausner, Austria/Fr/Ger)
6. Winter Vacation (Li Hongqi, China)
7. The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, UK/France)
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
9. Le Quattro Volte (Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy)
10.Love Like Poison (Katell Quillévéré, France)
Just missing out.
Pink Saris (Kim Longinotto, UK-India)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA)
Tabloid (Errol Morris, USA)
Catfish (Henry Joost-Ariel Schulman, USA)
Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia)
Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
Surviving Life (Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic)
Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois, France)
Leap Year (Michael Rowe, Mexico)
Worst films:
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese, USA)
Tamara Drewe (Stephen Frears, UK)
Last edited by Duncan Hopper on Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:47 am, edited 5 times in total.
- perkizitore
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:29 pm
- Location: OOP is the only answer
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
You seem to have had a really good time at the LFF!
- Duncan Hopper
- Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:16 am
- Location: http://www.eldiabolik.com
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Indeed I did, saw 35 films.perkizitore wrote:You seem to have had a really good time at the LFF!
My 'best of the year' usually contains many films seen at the London Film Festival, its a great way to see the best of all the festivals plus some brand new stuff.
Last years best of list contained 7 films seen at LFF.
3. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, Austria)
4. White Material (Claire Denis, France)
5. Kynodontas (Dogtooth) (Giorgos Lanthimos, Greece)
6. Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont, France)
8. Henri-George Clouzot's Inferno (Serge Bromberg, France)
10. Volchok (Wolfy) (Vasili Sigarev, Russia)
12. La Teta Asustada (Milk of Sorrow) (Claudia Llosa, Peru)
-
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 10:06 am
- Location: Jakarta
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Mother and Child (Rodrigo Garcia)
Film Socialisme (Godard)
Un Prophete (Audiard)
Fish Tank (Arnold)
Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Edwin)
Jermal (Bharwani/Makarim/Seunke)
Film Socialisme (Godard)
Un Prophete (Audiard)
Fish Tank (Arnold)
Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Edwin)
Jermal (Bharwani/Makarim/Seunke)
-
- Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
10. Enter the Void (Noe)
9. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Herzog)
8. Burlesque (Antin)
7. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz)
6. The Back-up Plan (Poul)
5. Rabbit Hole (Mitchell)
4. Robinson in Ruins (Keiller)
3. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
2. Heartless (Ridley)
1. The Human Centipede (Six)
9. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Herzog)
8. Burlesque (Antin)
7. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz)
6. The Back-up Plan (Poul)
5. Rabbit Hole (Mitchell)
4. Robinson in Ruins (Keiller)
3. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
2. Heartless (Ridley)
1. The Human Centipede (Six)
- menthymenthy
- Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:11 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Strange list, Adams. I approve.
- lord patchogue
- Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:02 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu
You Are All Captains (Todos vos sodes capitans)
Susa
Genpin
Summer of Goliath
Marwencol
Morgen
12 Eylul
Nostalgia for the Light
Eerie
I Went to the Zoo the Other Day (Luo Li)
Toto (Peter Schreiner)
Mama
Lipsett Diaries (Theodore Ushev)
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu
You Are All Captains (Todos vos sodes capitans)
Susa
Genpin
Summer of Goliath
Marwencol
Morgen
12 Eylul
Nostalgia for the Light
Eerie
I Went to the Zoo the Other Day (Luo Li)
Toto (Peter Schreiner)
Mama
Lipsett Diaries (Theodore Ushev)
-
- Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 4:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
2. Enter the Void
3. Carlos
4. Dogtooth
5. The Ghost Writer
6. Get Out of the Car
7. Un prophète
8. Secret Sunshine
9. Winter's Bone
10. Amer
2. Enter the Void
3. Carlos
4. Dogtooth
5. The Ghost Writer
6. Get Out of the Car
7. Un prophète
8. Secret Sunshine
9. Winter's Bone
10. Amer
Last edited by James on Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:31 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
01 Katalin Varga (Strickland)
02 Four Lions (Morris)
03 Melody for a Street Organ (Muratova)
04 At Sea (Hutton)
05 Bluebeard (Breillat)
06 The Strange Case of Angelica (de Oliveira)
07 Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Bromberg & Medrea)
08 Animal Kingdom (Michôd)
09 Alamar (González-Rubio)
10 Lake Mungo (Anderson)
Last edited Jan 10, 2016
02 Four Lions (Morris)
03 Melody for a Street Organ (Muratova)
04 At Sea (Hutton)
05 Bluebeard (Breillat)
06 The Strange Case of Angelica (de Oliveira)
07 Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Bromberg & Medrea)
08 Animal Kingdom (Michôd)
09 Alamar (González-Rubio)
10 Lake Mungo (Anderson)
Last edited Jan 10, 2016
Last edited by swo17 on Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:50 pm, edited 15 times in total.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Have your 1-3's had North American theatrical runs or DVDs yet?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Katalin Varga - no U.S. theatrical release yet, and none planned that I know of, though Artificial Eye put out a DVD of it this year in the UKTom Hagen wrote:Have your 1-3's had North American theatrical runs or DVDs yet?
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives - U.S. theatrical run scheduled for this spring, currently available on DVD from Korea, DVD and Blu coming from the UK in March
Certified Copy - begins its U.S. theatrical run in March and is scheduled for release on IFC's Sundance Selects label later this year, meanwhile it comes out on DVD and Blu-ray in the UK next month
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
To clarify the "Sundance Selects" thing, it's not just a DVD Label. Sundance Selects will be the nominal theatrical distributor in March, but you can still expect the DVD/Blu-ray to come from Criterion.swo17 wrote:Certified Copy - begins its U.S. theatrical run in March and is scheduled for release on IFC's Sundance Selects label later this year