Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Can't believe I've not posted in here already. Assuming nothing changes before the end of the month:
A Separation (Farhadi)
Drive (Refn)
Melancholia (von Trier)
Heartbeats (Dolan)
Tree of Life (Malick)
Poetry (Lee Chang Dong)
Alps (Lanthimos)
Black Swan (Aranofsky)
Elena (Zvyagintsev)
Margaret (Lonergan)
A Separation (Farhadi)
Drive (Refn)
Melancholia (von Trier)
Heartbeats (Dolan)
Tree of Life (Malick)
Poetry (Lee Chang Dong)
Alps (Lanthimos)
Black Swan (Aranofsky)
Elena (Zvyagintsev)
Margaret (Lonergan)
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
2. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
3. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
4. Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
5. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
6. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
7. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
8. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
9. Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
10. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
HM: Hanna, Le Havre, Hugo, Melancholia, Meek's Cutoff, The Artist
Haven't seen: Lots, including "Martha Marcy May Marlene," "Essential Killing," "Mysteries of Lisbon," "Hors Satan," "Into the Abyss," "Le quattro volte," "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia," "Faust," etc.
2. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
3. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
4. Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
5. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
6. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
7. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
8. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
9. Poetry (Chang-dong Lee)
10. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
HM: Hanna, Le Havre, Hugo, Melancholia, Meek's Cutoff, The Artist
Haven't seen: Lots, including "Martha Marcy May Marlene," "Essential Killing," "Mysteries of Lisbon," "Hors Satan," "Into the Abyss," "Le quattro volte," "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia," "Faust," etc.
Last edited by Timec on Mon Jul 02, 2012 9:16 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- Bill Thompson
- Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:58 pm
- Location: Sycamore, IL
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I'll preface this by saying that I don't care much if I watch stuff in the year it comes out thus my list has relatively few "need to see" movies in it (also, I include my ratings for the sake of context),
1. Rango ****
2. Small Fry ****
3. The Muppets ***½
4. Thor ***½
5. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part II ***½
6. Hawaiian Vacation ***½
7. Puss In Boots ***
8. Harlan ***
9. Cars 2 ***
10. Red State **
11. Green Lantern **
12. Lemonade Mouth **
13. Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides **
14. Gnomeo & Juliet **
15. Spooky Buddies ½*
1. Rango ****
2. Small Fry ****
3. The Muppets ***½
4. Thor ***½
5. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part II ***½
6. Hawaiian Vacation ***½
7. Puss In Boots ***
8. Harlan ***
9. Cars 2 ***
10. Red State **
11. Green Lantern **
12. Lemonade Mouth **
13. Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides **
14. Gnomeo & Juliet **
15. Spooky Buddies ½*
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Sight & Sound has just published its contributors' various Top Fives - this is a much longer version of what appeared in the January issue.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Michael, is the decennial poll out yet?
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Next year - probably in about ten months' time if the last three polls are anything to go by.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Ah, that's right, it's on years ending in "2."
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 10:36 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
In no order.
The Descendants
Hanna
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse
The Interrupters
The Guard
Without
Attack the Block
Tree of Life
Drive
The Descendants
Hanna
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse
The Interrupters
The Guard
Without
Attack the Block
Tree of Life
Drive
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Weekend
2. Melancholia
3. The Skin I Live In
2. Melancholia
3. The Skin I Live In
Last edited by Michael on Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:58 am, edited 19 times in total.
- NilbogSavant
- Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 3:15 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa, 2010)
2. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raoul Ruiz, 2010)
3. The Border (Harutyun Khachatryan, 2009)
4. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011)
5. In the Shadows (Thomas Arslan, 2010)
6. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
7. Another Earth (Mike Cahill, 2011)
8. The Forgotten Space (Noel Burch & Allan Sekula, 2010)
9. Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010)
10. Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2010)
Also great (in no particular order):
The Old School of Capitalism, Slow Action, Orly, The Life and Death of a Porno Gang, Black Venus, Tournee, Drive, Tree of Life, Hanna, Meek’s Cutoff, Boxing Gym, Contagion, The Future, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Tabloid, Film Socialisme, The Trip
2. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raoul Ruiz, 2010)
3. The Border (Harutyun Khachatryan, 2009)
4. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011)
5. In the Shadows (Thomas Arslan, 2010)
6. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
7. Another Earth (Mike Cahill, 2011)
8. The Forgotten Space (Noel Burch & Allan Sekula, 2010)
9. Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010)
10. Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2010)
Also great (in no particular order):
The Old School of Capitalism, Slow Action, Orly, The Life and Death of a Porno Gang, Black Venus, Tournee, Drive, Tree of Life, Hanna, Meek’s Cutoff, Boxing Gym, Contagion, The Future, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Tabloid, Film Socialisme, The Trip
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Elit Squad: The enemy within
2. Young Adult
3. The Tree of Life
4. Submarine
5. Bridesmaids
6. Beginners
7. L'Apollonide (House of Tolerance)
8. Drive
9. The Muppets
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
2. Young Adult
3. The Tree of Life
4. Submarine
5. Bridesmaids
6. Beginners
7. L'Apollonide (House of Tolerance)
8. Drive
9. The Muppets
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Last edited by felipe on Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 3:25 am
- Location: Australia
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1 - puss in boots
- paranoid-knight2008
- Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:15 am
- Location: USA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. Sucker Punch (Zack Snyder)
02. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
03. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
04. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
05. Weekend (Andrew Haigh)
06. Rango (Gore Verbinski)
07. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
08. Silver Bullets (Joe Swanberg)
09. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
10. My Name is A by Anonymous (Shane Ryan)
02. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
03. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
04. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
05. Weekend (Andrew Haigh)
06. Rango (Gore Verbinski)
07. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
08. Silver Bullets (Joe Swanberg)
09. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
10. My Name is A by Anonymous (Shane Ryan)
-
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:52 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
top ten films I saw that didn't get released (film festivals don't count) here in Canada, till 2011:
1. Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Andrei Ujica)
2. Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
3. Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
4. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
5. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
6. Another Year (Mike Leigh)
7. Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
8. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier)
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasthakul)
10. Curling (Denis Cote)
Runners-up: Essential Killing, Bal (Honey), Carlos, Of Gods and Men
As one might guess, Turin Horse, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, and many other strong potential contenders will be 2012 films for me.
1. Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Andrei Ujica)
2. Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
3. Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
4. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
5. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
6. Another Year (Mike Leigh)
7. Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
8. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier)
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasthakul)
10. Curling (Denis Cote)
Runners-up: Essential Killing, Bal (Honey), Carlos, Of Gods and Men
As one might guess, Turin Horse, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, and many other strong potential contenders will be 2012 films for me.
- Luke M
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:21 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
So far...
1. Drive
2. The Artist
3. Another Earth
4. Melancholia
5. Young Adult
6. Take Shelter
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Certified Copy
9. 50/50
10. Contagion
1. Drive
2. The Artist
3. Another Earth
4. Melancholia
5. Young Adult
6. Take Shelter
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Certified Copy
9. 50/50
10. Contagion
Last edited by Luke M on Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1 Melancholia
2 The Deep Blue Sea
3 The Skin I Live In
The Rabbi's Cat
4 The Turin Horse
5 Weekend
6 Correspondence--Jonas Mekas/ JL Guerin
7 Detention
9 A Dangerous Method
10Killer Joe
2 The Deep Blue Sea
3 The Skin I Live In
The Rabbi's Cat
4 The Turin Horse
5 Weekend
6 Correspondence--Jonas Mekas/ JL Guerin
7 Detention
9 A Dangerous Method
10Killer Joe
Last edited by knives on Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:36 pm, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:12 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Thought this was a really good year for film, it was hard to narrow it down to just 10 and I haven't managed to see War Horse, Le Havre or Margaret yet.
Hugo (Scorsese)
Drive (Refn)
The Kid With a Bike (Dardenne Brothers)
Another Earth (Cahill)
Melancholia (von Trier)
Super 8 (Abrams)
The Tree of Life (Malick)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
The Artist (Hazanavicius)
Hanna (Wright)
Hugo (Scorsese)
Drive (Refn)
The Kid With a Bike (Dardenne Brothers)
Another Earth (Cahill)
Melancholia (von Trier)
Super 8 (Abrams)
The Tree of Life (Malick)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
The Artist (Hazanavicius)
Hanna (Wright)
Last edited by Calvin on Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- lord patchogue
- Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:02 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Passerby (Eryk Rocha, the son of great Globar Rocha made one of the most interesting films I've ever seen in years. Fans of In The City of Sylvia should dig this out -imho, it's criminally underseen)
Nana (Valérie Massadian)
Two Years At Sea (Ben Rivers)
You Hurt My Feelings (Steve Collins)
Rivers and My Father (Luo Li)
Futures Market (Mercedes Álvarez)
Aita (Jose Maria de Orbe)
Gravity was everywhere back then (Brent Green)
Territoire Perdu (Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd)
Low Definition Control Malfunctions #0 (Michael Palm)
The Tiniest Place (Tatiana Huezo)
Nana (Valérie Massadian)
Two Years At Sea (Ben Rivers)
You Hurt My Feelings (Steve Collins)
Rivers and My Father (Luo Li)
Futures Market (Mercedes Álvarez)
Aita (Jose Maria de Orbe)
Gravity was everywhere back then (Brent Green)
Territoire Perdu (Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd)
Low Definition Control Malfunctions #0 (Michael Palm)
The Tiniest Place (Tatiana Huezo)
Last edited by lord patchogue on Wed Dec 28, 2011 3:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:52 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I confess I have not heard of any of those films - could you post the names of the respective directors?
- tarpilot
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:48 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
.
Last edited by tarpilot on Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:03 pm, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:07 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Fast Five
2. Incendies
3. Hobo With A Shotgun
4. The Ides of March
5. Mission Impossible 4
6. Captain America
7. Limitless
8. Rise of The Planet of The Apes
I have yet to see Carnage, Margaret, EL&IC, etc.
2. Incendies
3. Hobo With A Shotgun
4. The Ides of March
5. Mission Impossible 4
6. Captain America
7. Limitless
8. Rise of The Planet of The Apes
I have yet to see Carnage, Margaret, EL&IC, etc.
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. Melanchola (Lars Von Trier)
02. The Arbor (Clio Barnard)
03. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski)
05. Of Gods And Men (Xavier Beauvois)
06. The Tree Of Life (Terence Malick)
07. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Thomas Alfredson)
08. Uncle Boonmee Recalls His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
09. Mildred Pierce (Todd Haynes)
10.= Senna (Asif Kapadia)
10.= Pina (Wim Wenders)
02. The Arbor (Clio Barnard)
03. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski)
05. Of Gods And Men (Xavier Beauvois)
06. The Tree Of Life (Terence Malick)
07. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Thomas Alfredson)
08. Uncle Boonmee Recalls His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
09. Mildred Pierce (Todd Haynes)
10.= Senna (Asif Kapadia)
10.= Pina (Wim Wenders)
- James43
- Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:10 am
- Location: Cologne, Germany
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Melancholia
2. Brownian Movement
3. Führung (Frölke)
4. Le quattro volte
5. Unter dir die Stadt
6. To die like a man
7. Le Havre
8. Meek's Cutoff
9. Margin Call
10. In a better world
11. Im Alter von Ellen
12. Copie Conforme
13. Norwegian Wood
14. Essential Killing
15. Biutiful
Disappointments: Tree of life, Pina, Carnage
Have not yet seen A Separation, Film Socialisme, Mysteries of Lisbon, Turin Horse, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Shame, Drive, The kid with a bike, Midnight in Paris...
2. Brownian Movement
3. Führung (Frölke)
4. Le quattro volte
5. Unter dir die Stadt
6. To die like a man
7. Le Havre
8. Meek's Cutoff
9. Margin Call
10. In a better world
11. Im Alter von Ellen
12. Copie Conforme
13. Norwegian Wood
14. Essential Killing
15. Biutiful
Disappointments: Tree of life, Pina, Carnage
Have not yet seen A Separation, Film Socialisme, Mysteries of Lisbon, Turin Horse, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Shame, Drive, The kid with a bike, Midnight in Paris...
Last edited by James43 on Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. MELANCHOLIA (von Trier)
2. TREE OF LIFE (Malick)
3. DRIVE (Refn)
4. A DANGEROUS METHOD (Cronenberg)
5. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Fincher)
6. LE HAVRE (Kaurismaki)
7. TAKE SHELTER (Nichols)
8. MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Durkin)
9. THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Almodovar)
10. TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Alfredson)
2. TREE OF LIFE (Malick)
3. DRIVE (Refn)
4. A DANGEROUS METHOD (Cronenberg)
5. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Fincher)
6. LE HAVRE (Kaurismaki)
7. TAKE SHELTER (Nichols)
8. MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Durkin)
9. THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Almodovar)
10. TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Alfredson)
Last edited by Lars Von Truffaut on Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Haha I am shocked that you would put a von Trier in your top spotLars Von Truffaut wrote:1. MELANCHOLIA (von Trier) ...