The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
THE WESTERN LIST (GENRE PROJECT) TOP 100
01 Man of the West (Anthony Mann 1958) 521
02 Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks 1959) 494
03 Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone 1968) 486
04 Red River (Howard Hawks 1948) 444
05 Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray 1954) 424
06 My Darling Clementine (John Ford 1946) 415
07 the Searchers (John Ford 1956) 404
08 the Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone 1966) 400
09 Winchester '73 (Anthony Mann 1950) 398
10 McCabe and Mrs Miller (Robert Altman 1971) 397
11 the Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah 1969) 377
12 the Naked Spur (Anthony Mann 1953) 346
13 Stagecoach (John Ford 1939) 344
14 Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller 1953) 303
15 Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford 1962) 291
16 Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah 1962) 283
17 Yellow Sky (William A Wellman 1948) 265
18 Little Big Man (Arthur Penn 1970) 256
19 Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch 1995) 240
20 Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino 1980) 235
21 the Gunfighter (Henry King 1950) 231
22 the Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci 1968) 223
23 Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth 1959) 219
24 Seven Men From Now (Budd Boetticher 1956) 217
25 Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah 1973) 210
26 the Man From Laramie (Anthony Mann 1955) 201
27 For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone 1965) 195
28 Ulzana's Raid (Robert Aldrich 1972) 190
29 Ride Lonesome Budd Boetticher 1959) 184
30 El Dorado (Howard Hawks 1966) 180
31 Bend of the River (Anthony Mann 1952) 174
32 Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang 1952) 160
33 the Big Trail (Raoul Walsh 1930) 157
34 the Treasure of Sierra Madre (John Huston 1948) 155
35 Wagon Master (John Ford 1950) 153
36 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill 1969) 150
37 Canyon Passage (Jacques Tourneur 1946) 148
37 High Noon (Fred Zinnemann 1952) 148
37 the Shooting (Monte Hellman 1968) 148
37 Terror in a Texas Town (Joseph H Lewis 1958) 148
41 the Ox-Bow Incident (William A Wellman 1943) 145
42 the Hired Hand (Peter Fonda 1971) 142
43 Track of the Cat (William A Wellman 1954) 137
44 Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha 1964) 136
45 Shane (George Stevens 1953) 134
45 the Westerner (William Wyler 1940) 134
47 Pursued (Raoul Walsh 1947) 133
48 Destry Rides Again (George Marshall 1939) 131
49 the Far Country (Anthony Mann 1954) 130
50 Duel in the Sun (King Vidor 1946) 122
51 Major Dundee (Sam Peckinpah 1965) 121
52 the Professionals (Richard Brooks 1966) 120
53 One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando 1961) 119
54 Lonesome Dove (Simon Wincer 1989) 116
55 Django (Sergio Corbucci 1966) 112
56 the Furies (Anthony Mann 1950) 110
56 High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood 1973) 110
56 Vera Cruz (Robert Aldrich 1954) 110
59 the Tall T (Budd Boetticher 1957) 107
60 the Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah 1970) 101
61 Bad Company (Robert Benton 1972) 100
61 Colorado Territory (Raoul Walsh 1949) 100
61 Duck, You Sucker! (Sergio Leone 1971) 100
64 the Mercenary (Sergio Corbucci 1968) 98
65 True Grit (the Coen Brothers 2010) 95
66 Backlash (John Sturges 1956) 92
67 A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani 1966) 91
67 Whity (RW Fassbinder 1971) 91
69 the Tin Star (Anthony Mann 1957) 90
70 Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks 1974) 89
71 the Iron Horse (John Ford 1924) 83
72 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford 1949) 82
73 Hell's Hinges (Charles Swickard 1916) 79
73 Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood 1992) 79
75 Buck and the Preacher (Sidney Poitier 1972) 77
75 the Last Sunset (Robert Aldrich 1961) 77
77 the New World (Terrence Mallick 2005) 76
78 Calamity Jane (David Butler 1953) 74
79 Ramrod (Andre de Toth 1947) 72
79 Silver Lode (Allan Dwan 1954) 72
79 Two Rode Together (John Ford 1961) 72
82 Blood on the Moon (Robert Wise 1948) 71
82 China 9 Liberty 37 (Monte Hellman 1978) 71
82 Union Pacific (Cecil B DeMille 1939) 71
85 the Big Country (William Wyler 1958) 70
86 A Big Hand For the Little Lady (Fielder Cook 1966) 69
87 Django, Kill! (Guilio Questi 1967) 67
88 the Great Train Robbery (Edwin S Porter 1903) 65
88 Hud (Martin Ritt 1963) 65
88 the Shootist (Don Siegel 1976) 65
88 Tell Them Willie Boy is Here (Abraham Polonsky 1969) 65
88 the Wind (Victor Sjostrom 1928) 65
93 the Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Domink 2007) 64
94 By the Law (Lev Kuleshov 1926) 64
94 Fort Apache (John Ford 1948) 64
96 Lonely Are the Brave (David Miller 1962) 61
97 Rio Grande (John Ford 1950) 58
98 Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan 1952) 57
99 Taza, Son of Cochise (Douglas Sirk 1954) 54
100 Campaneros (Sergio Corbucci 1970) 53
100 Jeremiah Johnson (Sydney Pollack 1972) 53
ALSO RANS (Two or more votes, in descending order)
River of No Return, Faccia a Faccia, Dodge City, the Gold Rush, Man Without a Star, the Wonderful Country, Hombre, Little Big Horn, Soldier Blue, the Bravados, Rio Conchos, Broken Arrow, Wichita, A Man Called Horse, Decision at Sundown, El Topo, the Halliday Brand, Ride the Whirlwind, Stranger on Horseback, A Fistful of Dollars, the Hanging Tree, Jesse James, Will Penny, I Shot Jesse James, There was a crooked man..., Junior Bonner, the Violent Men, the Big Sky, the Long Riders, True Grit (Hathaway), Comanche Station, Kill and Pray, the Outlaw Josey Wales, Buchannan Rides Alone, Rawhide, the Beguiled, the Missouri Breaks, the Claim, the Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, Dirty Little Billy, Return of a Man Called Horse, Run For Cover, Dances With Wolves, How the West Was Won, the Plainsman
ORPHANS (Only one vote, In alphabetical order)
A Town Called Hell, the Alamo, Along Came Jones, Along the Great Divide, Alvarez Kelly, Annie Get Your Gun, Anthonio das Mortes, Appaloosa, Arrowhead, the Big Gundown, Blood and Guns, Boot Hill, Boss Nigger, Broken Lance, Bucking Broadway, Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson, Carne de horca, Cemetery Without Crosses, the Chechahcos, Cheyenne Autumn, Cimarron (Mann), Cold Mountain, Cowboy, the Cowboys, Culpepper Cattle Co, Dark Command, Days of Heaven, (Deadwood Season One), Deputy Droopy, Der Schatz im silbersee, the Devil's Doorway, Duel at Silver Creek, Duel in the Eclipse, Eagle's Wing, El Puro, Fort Massacre, Four Sons, From Hell to Eternity, From Hell to Texas, Fury at Showdown, Garden of Evil, Go West, Goin' South, the Good, the Bad and the Weird, Great Day in the Morning, Gun Fury, Gunfight at the OK Corral, Gunman's Walk, the Harvey Girls, Heller in Pink Tights, Hondo, In the Land of the War Canoes, the Invaders, Keoma, the Last Frontier, the Last Killer, Last of the Mohicans (1992), Last Train From Gun Hill, the Law and Jake Wade, Law and Order (1932), Law and Order (1952), the Lawless Breed, Lawless Street, the Left-Handed Gun, Lone Star, the Lonely Man, Lonesome Cowboys, Los Hermanos del Hierro, the Lusty Men, Mackenna's Gold, the Magnificent Seven, Man in the Wilderness, Man With the Gun, Matalo!, Meek's Cutoff, the Misfits, Monte Walsh, My Little Chickadee, My Name is Nobody, the Naked Dawn, No Name on the Bullet, North to Alaska, Northwest Passage, the Oklahoma Kid, Osceola, the Outcasts of Poker Flats, Pale Rider, Passion, Posse (Douglas), Posse (Peebles), the Purple Plain, the Proposition, the Quick and the Dead, Ravenous, the Return of Frank James, Ride With the Devil, Riding Shotgun, Run of the Arrow, Saddle Tramp, Santa Fe Trail, Seyyit han, Sholay, Silverado, the Tall Texan, Tears of the Black Tiger, Tennessee's Partner, Tension at Table Rock, Texas Tom, These Thousand Hills, the Three Burials of Melquaides Estrada, 3 Godfathers, 310 to Yuma (1957), the True Story of Jesse James, Two Mules For Sister Sara, Unconquered, the Unforgiven, Valerie, Virginia City, Viva Maria!, Wagon Train, Warlock, the Way of the Gaucho, Way Out West, We Were Strangers, Western Union, Westward the Women, White of the Desert
01 Man of the West (Anthony Mann 1958) 521
02 Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks 1959) 494
03 Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone 1968) 486
04 Red River (Howard Hawks 1948) 444
05 Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray 1954) 424
06 My Darling Clementine (John Ford 1946) 415
07 the Searchers (John Ford 1956) 404
08 the Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone 1966) 400
09 Winchester '73 (Anthony Mann 1950) 398
10 McCabe and Mrs Miller (Robert Altman 1971) 397
11 the Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah 1969) 377
12 the Naked Spur (Anthony Mann 1953) 346
13 Stagecoach (John Ford 1939) 344
14 Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller 1953) 303
15 Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford 1962) 291
16 Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah 1962) 283
17 Yellow Sky (William A Wellman 1948) 265
18 Little Big Man (Arthur Penn 1970) 256
19 Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch 1995) 240
20 Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino 1980) 235
21 the Gunfighter (Henry King 1950) 231
22 the Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci 1968) 223
23 Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth 1959) 219
24 Seven Men From Now (Budd Boetticher 1956) 217
25 Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah 1973) 210
26 the Man From Laramie (Anthony Mann 1955) 201
27 For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone 1965) 195
28 Ulzana's Raid (Robert Aldrich 1972) 190
29 Ride Lonesome Budd Boetticher 1959) 184
30 El Dorado (Howard Hawks 1966) 180
31 Bend of the River (Anthony Mann 1952) 174
32 Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang 1952) 160
33 the Big Trail (Raoul Walsh 1930) 157
34 the Treasure of Sierra Madre (John Huston 1948) 155
35 Wagon Master (John Ford 1950) 153
36 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill 1969) 150
37 Canyon Passage (Jacques Tourneur 1946) 148
37 High Noon (Fred Zinnemann 1952) 148
37 the Shooting (Monte Hellman 1968) 148
37 Terror in a Texas Town (Joseph H Lewis 1958) 148
41 the Ox-Bow Incident (William A Wellman 1943) 145
42 the Hired Hand (Peter Fonda 1971) 142
43 Track of the Cat (William A Wellman 1954) 137
44 Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha 1964) 136
45 Shane (George Stevens 1953) 134
45 the Westerner (William Wyler 1940) 134
47 Pursued (Raoul Walsh 1947) 133
48 Destry Rides Again (George Marshall 1939) 131
49 the Far Country (Anthony Mann 1954) 130
50 Duel in the Sun (King Vidor 1946) 122
51 Major Dundee (Sam Peckinpah 1965) 121
52 the Professionals (Richard Brooks 1966) 120
53 One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando 1961) 119
54 Lonesome Dove (Simon Wincer 1989) 116
55 Django (Sergio Corbucci 1966) 112
56 the Furies (Anthony Mann 1950) 110
56 High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood 1973) 110
56 Vera Cruz (Robert Aldrich 1954) 110
59 the Tall T (Budd Boetticher 1957) 107
60 the Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah 1970) 101
61 Bad Company (Robert Benton 1972) 100
61 Colorado Territory (Raoul Walsh 1949) 100
61 Duck, You Sucker! (Sergio Leone 1971) 100
64 the Mercenary (Sergio Corbucci 1968) 98
65 True Grit (the Coen Brothers 2010) 95
66 Backlash (John Sturges 1956) 92
67 A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani 1966) 91
67 Whity (RW Fassbinder 1971) 91
69 the Tin Star (Anthony Mann 1957) 90
70 Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks 1974) 89
71 the Iron Horse (John Ford 1924) 83
72 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford 1949) 82
73 Hell's Hinges (Charles Swickard 1916) 79
73 Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood 1992) 79
75 Buck and the Preacher (Sidney Poitier 1972) 77
75 the Last Sunset (Robert Aldrich 1961) 77
77 the New World (Terrence Mallick 2005) 76
78 Calamity Jane (David Butler 1953) 74
79 Ramrod (Andre de Toth 1947) 72
79 Silver Lode (Allan Dwan 1954) 72
79 Two Rode Together (John Ford 1961) 72
82 Blood on the Moon (Robert Wise 1948) 71
82 China 9 Liberty 37 (Monte Hellman 1978) 71
82 Union Pacific (Cecil B DeMille 1939) 71
85 the Big Country (William Wyler 1958) 70
86 A Big Hand For the Little Lady (Fielder Cook 1966) 69
87 Django, Kill! (Guilio Questi 1967) 67
88 the Great Train Robbery (Edwin S Porter 1903) 65
88 Hud (Martin Ritt 1963) 65
88 the Shootist (Don Siegel 1976) 65
88 Tell Them Willie Boy is Here (Abraham Polonsky 1969) 65
88 the Wind (Victor Sjostrom 1928) 65
93 the Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Domink 2007) 64
94 By the Law (Lev Kuleshov 1926) 64
94 Fort Apache (John Ford 1948) 64
96 Lonely Are the Brave (David Miller 1962) 61
97 Rio Grande (John Ford 1950) 58
98 Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan 1952) 57
99 Taza, Son of Cochise (Douglas Sirk 1954) 54
100 Campaneros (Sergio Corbucci 1970) 53
100 Jeremiah Johnson (Sydney Pollack 1972) 53
ALSO RANS (Two or more votes, in descending order)
River of No Return, Faccia a Faccia, Dodge City, the Gold Rush, Man Without a Star, the Wonderful Country, Hombre, Little Big Horn, Soldier Blue, the Bravados, Rio Conchos, Broken Arrow, Wichita, A Man Called Horse, Decision at Sundown, El Topo, the Halliday Brand, Ride the Whirlwind, Stranger on Horseback, A Fistful of Dollars, the Hanging Tree, Jesse James, Will Penny, I Shot Jesse James, There was a crooked man..., Junior Bonner, the Violent Men, the Big Sky, the Long Riders, True Grit (Hathaway), Comanche Station, Kill and Pray, the Outlaw Josey Wales, Buchannan Rides Alone, Rawhide, the Beguiled, the Missouri Breaks, the Claim, the Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, Dirty Little Billy, Return of a Man Called Horse, Run For Cover, Dances With Wolves, How the West Was Won, the Plainsman
ORPHANS (Only one vote, In alphabetical order)
A Town Called Hell, the Alamo, Along Came Jones, Along the Great Divide, Alvarez Kelly, Annie Get Your Gun, Anthonio das Mortes, Appaloosa, Arrowhead, the Big Gundown, Blood and Guns, Boot Hill, Boss Nigger, Broken Lance, Bucking Broadway, Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson, Carne de horca, Cemetery Without Crosses, the Chechahcos, Cheyenne Autumn, Cimarron (Mann), Cold Mountain, Cowboy, the Cowboys, Culpepper Cattle Co, Dark Command, Days of Heaven, (Deadwood Season One), Deputy Droopy, Der Schatz im silbersee, the Devil's Doorway, Duel at Silver Creek, Duel in the Eclipse, Eagle's Wing, El Puro, Fort Massacre, Four Sons, From Hell to Eternity, From Hell to Texas, Fury at Showdown, Garden of Evil, Go West, Goin' South, the Good, the Bad and the Weird, Great Day in the Morning, Gun Fury, Gunfight at the OK Corral, Gunman's Walk, the Harvey Girls, Heller in Pink Tights, Hondo, In the Land of the War Canoes, the Invaders, Keoma, the Last Frontier, the Last Killer, Last of the Mohicans (1992), Last Train From Gun Hill, the Law and Jake Wade, Law and Order (1932), Law and Order (1952), the Lawless Breed, Lawless Street, the Left-Handed Gun, Lone Star, the Lonely Man, Lonesome Cowboys, Los Hermanos del Hierro, the Lusty Men, Mackenna's Gold, the Magnificent Seven, Man in the Wilderness, Man With the Gun, Matalo!, Meek's Cutoff, the Misfits, Monte Walsh, My Little Chickadee, My Name is Nobody, the Naked Dawn, No Name on the Bullet, North to Alaska, Northwest Passage, the Oklahoma Kid, Osceola, the Outcasts of Poker Flats, Pale Rider, Passion, Posse (Douglas), Posse (Peebles), the Purple Plain, the Proposition, the Quick and the Dead, Ravenous, the Return of Frank James, Ride With the Devil, Riding Shotgun, Run of the Arrow, Saddle Tramp, Santa Fe Trail, Seyyit han, Sholay, Silverado, the Tall Texan, Tears of the Black Tiger, Tennessee's Partner, Tension at Table Rock, Texas Tom, These Thousand Hills, the Three Burials of Melquaides Estrada, 3 Godfathers, 310 to Yuma (1957), the True Story of Jesse James, Two Mules For Sister Sara, Unconquered, the Unforgiven, Valerie, Virginia City, Viva Maria!, Wagon Train, Warlock, the Way of the Gaucho, Way Out West, We Were Strangers, Western Union, Westward the Women, White of the Desert
Last edited by domino harvey on Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Yojimbo
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:06 am
- Location: Ireland
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I would certainly have included 'the Return of Frank James', 'Hondo', and possibly the original of '3.10 to Yuma'
Gotta say I'm astonished by 'Heaven's Gate's high placing!
Gotta say I'm astonished by 'Heaven's Gate's high placing!
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
What films are new on this list vs. yesterday's? (I'd already went through yesterday's list and added a lot of the films to my Netflix queue.)
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
PERSONAL TOP 10 + ORPHANS
01 Man of the West
02 Stagecoach
03 the Gunfighter
04 Red River
05 Backlash
06 Yellow Sky
07 Lonesome Dove
08 Calamity Jane
09 the Last Sunset
10 the Quick and the Dead (Also ORPHAN)
15 the Return of Frank James
17 Alvarez Kelly
18 the Tall Texan
22 Arrowhead
25 Heller in Pink Tights
26 Law and Order (1952)
27 Cimarron (Mann)
30 the Harvey Girls
34 Broken Lance
47 Cold Mountain
48 We Were Strangers
And I've seen 78/101 from the main list
01 Man of the West
02 Stagecoach
03 the Gunfighter
04 Red River
05 Backlash
06 Yellow Sky
07 Lonesome Dove
08 Calamity Jane
09 the Last Sunset
10 the Quick and the Dead (Also ORPHAN)
15 the Return of Frank James
17 Alvarez Kelly
18 the Tall Texan
22 Arrowhead
25 Heller in Pink Tights
26 Law and Order (1952)
27 Cimarron (Mann)
30 the Harvey Girls
34 Broken Lance
47 Cold Mountain
48 We Were Strangers
And I've seen 78/101 from the main list
- Matt
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:58 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
My condolences to the person who voted for all those great John Sturges orphans. If I had submitted a list, they might have had a chance. But still, nobody at all voted for Bad Day at Black Rock?
- antnield
- Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:59 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, England
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I debated whether to include it - and it would have figured high if I did - but the mid-forties setting prompted me to declare it a non-Western. Quite surprised to see no-one else voted for The Magnificent Seven though...Matt wrote:My condolences to the person who voted for all those great John Sturges orphans. If I had submitted a list, they might have had a chance. But still, nobody at all voted for Bad Day at Black Rock?
- Gropius
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:47 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I didn't participate in this, but am glad to see the high placing of Johnny Guitar.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I didn't participate either but would like to thank everyone who did (and domino for all his hard work here). I remain convinced that the only way to do a proper film list of any kind is to set aside several months to just immerse yourself in the films in question along with others willing to do the same, reevaluating the canon while discovering and sharing neglected classics with each other. I feel like the resulting list always ends up being a pretty definitive survey of whatever is being reviewed at the time, even if some might quibble about the exact placement of various films, and I look forward to discovering many of these films for myself in the years to come.
- Lighthouse
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:12 am
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Man of the West, that's a surprise for me.
That Mag 7 (but only an ok film for me), Warlock and 3:10 to Yuma didn't made the list by earning only one vote also.
Funny that the only Sturges western in the 100 is the one which comes closest to be a Mann film. And the kindly Delmer Daves had not the slightest chance. Of course ...
For the "Hollywood Professionals" there is too much Walsh and not enough Curtiz and Hathaway.
Some "important" westerns with no point at all:
Apache
The Last Hunt
The Outlaw
Flaming Star
That Mag 7 (but only an ok film for me), Warlock and 3:10 to Yuma didn't made the list by earning only one vote also.
Funny that the only Sturges western in the 100 is the one which comes closest to be a Mann film. And the kindly Delmer Daves had not the slightest chance. Of course ...
For the "Hollywood Professionals" there is too much Walsh and not enough Curtiz and Hathaway.
Some "important" westerns with no point at all:
Apache
The Last Hunt
The Outlaw
Flaming Star
- Lighthouse
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:12 am
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Where do I find the Yesterday's list?swo17 wrote:What films are new on this list vs. yesterday's? (I'd already went through yesterday's list and added a lot of the films to my Netflix queue.)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
It's gone by now. I was just seeing if anyone might have kept a record of it. Though since I asked the question, I realized that if any new films had shown up from one additional list being considered, that film would now have no more than 100 points total (meaning it would show up in the bottom 40) and there aren't any in that range that I didn't already have in my Netflix queue (whether I added them yesterday or not). It's probably mostly just some rankings that moved around.
In any case, yesterday's list serves no purpose and we should all just pretend it never really happened.
In any case, yesterday's list serves no purpose and we should all just pretend it never really happened.
- Wu.Qinghua
- Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:31 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
It's nice to see, that 'Buck and the Preacher' made the list. I only remembered the movie, when I was in desperate need of a handful of westerns, I really liked, so that I could finish my list.
Btw, I guess, 'Requiescant' and 'Kill and Pray' are not orphans for real, but one and the same film (Requiescant / Kill & Pray, Carlo Lizzani, Italy 1967). But I don't believe, it will make the Top 100, as 'Requiescant' scored only a few points on my list.
Anyway, thanks for all your work, Domino ... And thanks (to all) for all your recommendations ...
Oh, and I am quite surprised, that Sergio Sollima did not make the list at all. I guess, Faccia a Faccia suffered from it being not available on DVD until June 20th (I wasn't able to track down the German disc.), but I had not anticipated that 'Big Gundown' would become one of my orphans ...
Btw, I guess, 'Requiescant' and 'Kill and Pray' are not orphans for real, but one and the same film (Requiescant / Kill & Pray, Carlo Lizzani, Italy 1967). But I don't believe, it will make the Top 100, as 'Requiescant' scored only a few points on my list.
Anyway, thanks for all your work, Domino ... And thanks (to all) for all your recommendations ...
Oh, and I am quite surprised, that Sergio Sollima did not make the list at all. I guess, Faccia a Faccia suffered from it being not available on DVD until June 20th (I wasn't able to track down the German disc.), but I had not anticipated that 'Big Gundown' would become one of my orphans ...
Last edited by Wu.Qinghua on Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Cold Bishop
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:45 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
There all three great films, but I knew I only had room for one Sollima. The Big Gundown may be the more sheer entertaining, and Run, Man, Run may be the more stylistically fascinating, but I think Face to Face, and its examination of violence, has a lot more to sink one's teeth into.
- Wu.Qinghua
- Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:31 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I admit, I felt tempted to vote for it without even having seen it, because, having read a lot about it in the last months, I am pretty sure, I'd like it very much. Well I guess, I'll buy the British disc pretty soon ...Cold Bishop wrote:There all three great films, but I knew I only had room for one Sollima. The Big Gundown may be the more sheer entertaining, and Run, Man, Run may be the more stylistically fascinating, but I think Face to Face, and its examination of violence, has a lot more to sink one's teeth into.
Btw, in my opinion, Big Gundown is not all about entertainment, but, like 'Bullet for the General', also examines violence, but from a Fanonist perspective again. I wonder, whether it's especially because of this movie and its anticolonial/imperialist subtext, that Lee van Cleef became popular in third world countries ... I am inclined to interpret King Stitt's Lee van Cleef in this way: "This is the Days of Wrath (?), Eastwood! I am the ugly one. If (?) you want me, meet me at the Big Gundown. I am van Cleef. Die! Die! Die!"
- Mr Sheldrake
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:09 pm
- Location: Jersey burbs exit 4
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Here's my top 15 and my four orphans...........
1. Once Upon A Time in the West (Leone)
2. Man of the West (Mann)
3. True Grit (Coens)
4. The Searchers (Ford)
5. Little Big Man (Penn)
6. Duel in the Sun (Vidor)
7. Johnny Guitar (Ray)
8. Rio Bravo (Hawks)
9. Canyon Passage (Tourneur)
10.Pursued (Walsh)
11.McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Altman)
12.My Darling Clementine (Ford)
13.The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Leone)
14.Track of the Cat (Wellman)
15.Dead Man (Jarmusch)
36.The Left-Handed Gun (Penn)
40.Two Mules For Sister Sara (Siegel)
43.Virginia City (Curtiz)
45.North to Alaska (Hathaway)
Of my orphans I can make no great case for the bottom three, they are just satisfying entertainments. I was surprised no one else voted for The Left-Handed Gun though. At least Little Big Man got some votes. Penn may be one of those once over-rated now under-rated directors ripe for re-discovery. Penn's fascination with the outsider/outlaw propels his best movies, and Newman is compelling in an Actor's Studio kind of way.
It's cool to see the continuing admiration for Anthony Mann. As a child of the 1950s, I grew up on his movies without knowing who he was until Andrew Sarris explained it all in The American Cinema. To me they were Jimmy Stewart movies. Odd that Sarris didn't put Mann in the Pantheon. I probably placed True Grit too high but I was overly exilirated by finding a current western that so captured my imagination. Time will tell. Dead Man was number 1 in the 90's list if memory serves correct, but down aways here. It's sure a strange one.
Thanks to Domino for compiling the lists.
1. Once Upon A Time in the West (Leone)
2. Man of the West (Mann)
3. True Grit (Coens)
4. The Searchers (Ford)
5. Little Big Man (Penn)
6. Duel in the Sun (Vidor)
7. Johnny Guitar (Ray)
8. Rio Bravo (Hawks)
9. Canyon Passage (Tourneur)
10.Pursued (Walsh)
11.McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Altman)
12.My Darling Clementine (Ford)
13.The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Leone)
14.Track of the Cat (Wellman)
15.Dead Man (Jarmusch)
36.The Left-Handed Gun (Penn)
40.Two Mules For Sister Sara (Siegel)
43.Virginia City (Curtiz)
45.North to Alaska (Hathaway)
Of my orphans I can make no great case for the bottom three, they are just satisfying entertainments. I was surprised no one else voted for The Left-Handed Gun though. At least Little Big Man got some votes. Penn may be one of those once over-rated now under-rated directors ripe for re-discovery. Penn's fascination with the outsider/outlaw propels his best movies, and Newman is compelling in an Actor's Studio kind of way.
It's cool to see the continuing admiration for Anthony Mann. As a child of the 1950s, I grew up on his movies without knowing who he was until Andrew Sarris explained it all in The American Cinema. To me they were Jimmy Stewart movies. Odd that Sarris didn't put Mann in the Pantheon. I probably placed True Grit too high but I was overly exilirated by finding a current western that so captured my imagination. Time will tell. Dead Man was number 1 in the 90's list if memory serves correct, but down aways here. It's sure a strange one.
Thanks to Domino for compiling the lists.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
It did not effect the final 100, but I have updated the list-- thank you for the correction.Wu.Qinghua wrote:Btw, I guess, 'Requiescant' and 'Kill and Pray' are not orphans for real, but one and the same film (Requiescant / Kill & Pray, Carlo Lizzani, Italy 1967). But I don't believe, it will make the Top 100, as 'Requiescant' scored only a few points on my list.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Really weird for me, though I don't really like the film, is that Dead Man, which, if I recall correctly, was the only western to top one of the forum's decades list, barely manages to squeak into the top twenty of a dedicated westerns list.
Obviously there's the factor of who's voting for which list, but I wouldn't have expected that big a disparity.
EDIT: Also interesting is the 50s list in relation to this. In that list, Man of the West finished a measly 67th, way below two other 50s westerns it immediately outranked this time. And The Searchers was far and away the highest rated 50s western back then, while now it's slipped down behind several others.
Obviously there's the factor of who's voting for which list, but I wouldn't have expected that big a disparity.
EDIT: Also interesting is the 50s list in relation to this. In that list, Man of the West finished a measly 67th, way below two other 50s westerns it immediately outranked this time. And The Searchers was far and away the highest rated 50s western back then, while now it's slipped down behind several others.
Last edited by zedz on Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I think there's also a distinction between how well a movie works in generic terms vs how good it is as an actual movie- or there were a number of voters didn't feel it fit as a Western at all.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
People are also likely judging from a different criteria. Dead Man, for me, is a slightly better movie than it is a western. I'm sure there are more major examples than that, but I can't think of them at the moment. It's also, in general, different competition. Like amongst the sea of mediocrity that is the '90s Dead Man might be one of the few universal shining stars while for westerns that isn't the case.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I suppose, though my pet theory is the "western for people who don't really like westerns" one.matrixschmatrix wrote:I think there's also a distinction between how well a movie works in generic terms vs how good it is as an actual movie- or there were a number of voters didn't feel it fit as a Western at all.
EDIT: And I'd take strong issue with the "sea of mediocrity" characterisation for the 90s, as I would with its application to any decade.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
I think it depends in part on the context of the list you're preparing too. For instance, my provisional #1 film for the '30s is not necessarily my very favorite film from that decade (by a hair), but it is such an exemplary specimen of '30sness that I can't rightly justify putting it any lower on my list.
- Wu.Qinghua
- Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:31 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Oops ... I've just had a look at my orphans. I knew, that many of them wouldn't be considered as 'westerns' by others, but, to my surprise, I had to realize, that I accidentally voted for Ford's 'Four Sons'. Well ... even in my own eyes, this doesn't look like a western, does it? As a matter of fact, I wanted to vote for Ford's Three Bad Men ...
And fwiw, my personal Top 20:
McCabe & Mrs Miller (Robert Altman, USA 1971)
Django (Sergio Corbucci, Italy 1966)
Stagecoach (John Ford, USA 1938)
A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani Italy 1966)
Il Grande Silencio (Sergio Corbucci, Italy 1968)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha, Brasilia 1964)
Once upon a time in the west (Sergio Leone, Italy 1968)
Buck & the Preacher (Sidney Poitier, USA 1972)
La resa dei conti aka The Big Gundown (Sergio Sollima, Italy 1967)
White Sun of the Desert (Vladymir Motyl, SSSR 1970)
Little Big Man (Arthur Penn, USA 1970)
Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, USA 1959)
Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino, USA 1980)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston, USA 1948)
Viva Maria (Louis Malle, France/Italy 1963)
Boss Nigger (Jack Arnold, USA 1976)
Lone Star (John Sayles, USA 1995)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, USA 1995)
High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, USA 1952)
Man From the West (Anthony Mann, USA 1958)
And fwiw, my personal Top 20:
McCabe & Mrs Miller (Robert Altman, USA 1971)
Django (Sergio Corbucci, Italy 1966)
Stagecoach (John Ford, USA 1938)
A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani Italy 1966)
Il Grande Silencio (Sergio Corbucci, Italy 1968)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha, Brasilia 1964)
Once upon a time in the west (Sergio Leone, Italy 1968)
Buck & the Preacher (Sidney Poitier, USA 1972)
La resa dei conti aka The Big Gundown (Sergio Sollima, Italy 1967)
White Sun of the Desert (Vladymir Motyl, SSSR 1970)
Little Big Man (Arthur Penn, USA 1970)
Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, USA 1959)
Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino, USA 1980)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston, USA 1948)
Viva Maria (Louis Malle, France/Italy 1963)
Boss Nigger (Jack Arnold, USA 1976)
Lone Star (John Sayles, USA 1995)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, USA 1995)
High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, USA 1952)
Man From the West (Anthony Mann, USA 1958)
Last edited by Wu.Qinghua on Thu Jun 23, 2011 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Your post led me to realize that Black God, White Devil actually made the top 50, which I was surprised by.
And I also noticed Bend of the River at number 31. I've always pegged this as the least of the Mann / Stewart westerns by far, so I'd love to hear what the people who love it think.
And I also noticed Bend of the River at number 31. I've always pegged this as the least of the Mann / Stewart westerns by far, so I'd love to hear what the people who love it think.
-
- Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:04 am
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
Thanks dom. Well... I did predict it would be either The Searchers or Man of the West (although Leone could've stolen it if only I'd tactically voted, dang!) It's a fairly conservative set of preferences on the whole... Mann ridiculously over-represented here, no doubt a passing trend. High placement of Little Big Man is idiosyncratic to say the least + snubbing Bloody Sam from the Top 10 just lowers the credibility of the list a notch is all... The relative absence of John Sturges is a positive. Heaven's Gate is present and correct. Surprised so few have seen Faccia a faccia (are Eureka still releasing a blu?!)
Post more lists folks! Orphans in bold:
1/ Once Upon a Time in the West / C'era una volta il West (Leone, 1968/9)
2/ Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (Peckinpah, 1973)
3/ The New World (Malick, 2005/8)
4/ The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)
5/ Heaven's Gate (Cimino, 1980)
6/ The Searchers (Ford, 1956)
7/ A Bullet for the General / El chuncho, quien sabe? (Damiani, 1966)
8/ The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948)
9/ McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Altman, 1971)
10/ The Good, the Bad & the Ugly / Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (Leone, 1966)
11/ Man of the West (Mann, 1958)
12/ Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959)
13/ Ride the High Country (Peckinpah,1962)
14/ Duck You Sucker! / Giù la testa! (Leone, 1971)
15/ The Great Silence / Il Grande Silenzio (Corbucci 1968)
16/ Ride in the Whirlwind (Hellman 1965)
17/ Ulzana's Raid (Aldrich, 1972)
18/ My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946)
19/ Blood & Guns / Tepepa (Petroni, 1968)
20/ Deadwood (Season 1) (cr. Milch, 2004)
21/ Canyon Passage (Tourneur, 1946)
22/ Red River (Hawks, 1948)
23/ Face to Face / Faccia a faccia (Sollima, 1967)
24/ Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)
25/ For a Few Dollars More / Per qualche dollaro in più (Leone, 1965)
26/ Companeros / Vamos a matar, compañeros (Corbucci, 1970)
27/ The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925)
28/ One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961)
29/ Warlock (Dmytryk, 1959)
30/ Bad Company (Benton, 1972)
31/ Jeremiah Johnson (Pollack, 1972)
32/ Stranger on Horseback (Tourneur, 1955)
33/ Day of the Outlaw (De Toth, 1959)
34/ The Last Sunset (Aldrich, 1961)
35/ The Far Country (Mann, 1954)
36/ The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Peckinpah, 1970)
37/ The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood 1976)
38/ Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954)
39/ The Tall T (Boetticher, 1957)
40/ The Tin Star (Mann, 1957)
41/ Major Dundee (Peckinpah, 1965)
42/ Whity (Fassbinder, 1971)
43/ The Shooting (Hellman, 1965)
44/ True Grit (Coens, 2010)
45/ El Topo (Jodorowsky, 1970)
46/ The Mercenary / Il mercenario (Corbucci, 1968)
47/ Seven Men From Now (Boetticher, 1956)
48/ Buchanan Rides Alone (Boetticher, 1958)
49/ Decision at Sundown (Boetticher, 1957)
50/ The Missouri Breaks (Penn, 1976)
Only three orphans for me:
Blood & Guns / Tepepa - have been over this at length already... I'm sure this would've placed if more folks had seen it, so what more is there to say except learn Italian (or lobby Blue Underground for a Stateside release)...
Deadwood - Suspect I'm not the only one who liked this, but folks either didn't feel it eligible or were bullied out of voting for it. Suffice to say that Deadwood is patently more of a western than Hud, Viva Zapata! or Lonely are the Brave, so whatever...
Warlock - genuinely surprised this one didn't make it, an edgier-than-expected late 50s western in a similar vein to Man of the West, should've hit all the right buttons with you lot. Fonda is almost as dark and compelling here as he is in OUATITW, and his look - including the same actual hat! - was borrowed by Leone for that film...
The New World was the lowest-ranking of my Top 10, presumably because some folks don't consider it a western. I've seen 76/101 from the main list, mostly prior to this list project. It's the pre-1950s Hays Code propaganda which I've seen less of on the whole.
So which heavy-hitters did we keep secret dom? There wasn't much discussion of the majestic Heaven's Gate if I recall...
Post more lists folks! Orphans in bold:
1/ Once Upon a Time in the West / C'era una volta il West (Leone, 1968/9)
2/ Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (Peckinpah, 1973)
3/ The New World (Malick, 2005/8)
4/ The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)
5/ Heaven's Gate (Cimino, 1980)
6/ The Searchers (Ford, 1956)
7/ A Bullet for the General / El chuncho, quien sabe? (Damiani, 1966)
8/ The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948)
9/ McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Altman, 1971)
10/ The Good, the Bad & the Ugly / Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (Leone, 1966)
11/ Man of the West (Mann, 1958)
12/ Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959)
13/ Ride the High Country (Peckinpah,1962)
14/ Duck You Sucker! / Giù la testa! (Leone, 1971)
15/ The Great Silence / Il Grande Silenzio (Corbucci 1968)
16/ Ride in the Whirlwind (Hellman 1965)
17/ Ulzana's Raid (Aldrich, 1972)
18/ My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946)
19/ Blood & Guns / Tepepa (Petroni, 1968)
20/ Deadwood (Season 1) (cr. Milch, 2004)
21/ Canyon Passage (Tourneur, 1946)
22/ Red River (Hawks, 1948)
23/ Face to Face / Faccia a faccia (Sollima, 1967)
24/ Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)
25/ For a Few Dollars More / Per qualche dollaro in più (Leone, 1965)
26/ Companeros / Vamos a matar, compañeros (Corbucci, 1970)
27/ The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925)
28/ One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961)
29/ Warlock (Dmytryk, 1959)
30/ Bad Company (Benton, 1972)
31/ Jeremiah Johnson (Pollack, 1972)
32/ Stranger on Horseback (Tourneur, 1955)
33/ Day of the Outlaw (De Toth, 1959)
34/ The Last Sunset (Aldrich, 1961)
35/ The Far Country (Mann, 1954)
36/ The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Peckinpah, 1970)
37/ The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood 1976)
38/ Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954)
39/ The Tall T (Boetticher, 1957)
40/ The Tin Star (Mann, 1957)
41/ Major Dundee (Peckinpah, 1965)
42/ Whity (Fassbinder, 1971)
43/ The Shooting (Hellman, 1965)
44/ True Grit (Coens, 2010)
45/ El Topo (Jodorowsky, 1970)
46/ The Mercenary / Il mercenario (Corbucci, 1968)
47/ Seven Men From Now (Boetticher, 1956)
48/ Buchanan Rides Alone (Boetticher, 1958)
49/ Decision at Sundown (Boetticher, 1957)
50/ The Missouri Breaks (Penn, 1976)
Only three orphans for me:
Blood & Guns / Tepepa - have been over this at length already... I'm sure this would've placed if more folks had seen it, so what more is there to say except learn Italian (or lobby Blue Underground for a Stateside release)...
Deadwood - Suspect I'm not the only one who liked this, but folks either didn't feel it eligible or were bullied out of voting for it. Suffice to say that Deadwood is patently more of a western than Hud, Viva Zapata! or Lonely are the Brave, so whatever...
Warlock - genuinely surprised this one didn't make it, an edgier-than-expected late 50s western in a similar vein to Man of the West, should've hit all the right buttons with you lot. Fonda is almost as dark and compelling here as he is in OUATITW, and his look - including the same actual hat! - was borrowed by Leone for that film...
The New World was the lowest-ranking of my Top 10, presumably because some folks don't consider it a western. I've seen 76/101 from the main list, mostly prior to this list project. It's the pre-1950s Hays Code propaganda which I've seen less of on the whole.
So which heavy-hitters did we keep secret dom? There wasn't much discussion of the majestic Heaven's Gate if I recall...
- Cold Bishop
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:45 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: The Western List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Proje
You make that complaint despite how many Boetticher's you tagged on at the end? I could have easily voted for all the Mann's but I decided to limit myself for the sake of variety. Some other's may not have.Nothing wrote:Mann ridiculously over-represented here, no doubt a passing trend.
Either way, I think the ranking of the Stewart-Mann films pretty much accurately represent their order from best-to-worst (Except perhaps swapping Naked Spur and Man from Laramie, and possibly Bend of the River and The Far Country). I think it's the four other non-Stewart one's that could have maybe done better (although I'm partly to blame for not defending and voting for The Devil's Doorway, which I still think is much more fascinating than people give it credit for)zedz wrote:And I also noticed Bend of the River at number 31. I've always pegged this as the least of the Mann / Stewart westerns by far, so I'd love to hear what the people who love it think.
Last edited by Cold Bishop on Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:25 am, edited 2 times in total.