Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Damsels in Distress - Stillman (first new movie I've truly enjoyed in years)
2. Cosmopolis - Cronenberg
3. Cabin in the Woods - Goddard
4. Killer Joe - Friedkin
5. Paranorman - Butler
6. The Loneliest Planet - Loktev (despite significant reservations, I find this an interesting failure)
7. The Grey - Carnahan
8. Take This Waltz - Polley
9. Looper - Johnson
10. Casa de mi Padre - Piedmont
2. Cosmopolis - Cronenberg
3. Cabin in the Woods - Goddard
4. Killer Joe - Friedkin
5. Paranorman - Butler
6. The Loneliest Planet - Loktev (despite significant reservations, I find this an interesting failure)
7. The Grey - Carnahan
8. Take This Waltz - Polley
9. Looper - Johnson
10. Casa de mi Padre - Piedmont
Last edited by Murdoch on Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:52 am, edited 15 times in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Master
3. Django Unchained
4. Haywire
5. Lincoln
6. Coriolanus
7. Looper
8. ParaNorman
9. Brave
10. Avengers
2. The Master
3. Django Unchained
4. Haywire
5. Lincoln
6. Coriolanus
7. Looper
8. ParaNorman
9. Brave
10. Avengers
Last edited by matrixschmatrix on Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:43 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- The Narrator Returns
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Master
2. Holy Motors
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. It's Such a Beautiful Day
5. Looper
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Damsels in Distress
8. Cabin in the Woods
9. Wreck-it Ralph
10. 21 Jump Street
Physically Hurt Me Not to Include: Django Unchained, Cloud Atlas, Lincoln, The Loneliest Planet, The Avengers, Haywire, The Dark Knight Rises, Skyfall, Magic Mike
Just Missed the List: Argo, Killing Them Softly, Premium Rush, Seven Psychopaths, Silver Linings Playbook, Flight, Beasts of the Southern Wild, John Carter, Brave
2. Holy Motors
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. It's Such a Beautiful Day
5. Looper
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Damsels in Distress
8. Cabin in the Woods
9. Wreck-it Ralph
10. 21 Jump Street
Physically Hurt Me Not to Include: Django Unchained, Cloud Atlas, Lincoln, The Loneliest Planet, The Avengers, Haywire, The Dark Knight Rises, Skyfall, Magic Mike
Just Missed the List: Argo, Killing Them Softly, Premium Rush, Seven Psychopaths, Silver Linings Playbook, Flight, Beasts of the Southern Wild, John Carter, Brave
Last edited by The Narrator Returns on Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:16 am, edited 39 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. 5 Broken Cameras
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Teddy Bear
5. Barbara
6. Lincoln
7. Putin’s Kiss
8. Argo
9. Margin Call
10. Tabu
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Teddy Bear
5. Barbara
6. Lincoln
7. Putin’s Kiss
8. Argo
9. Margin Call
10. Tabu
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:32 pm, edited 13 times in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Grey
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. Skyfall
5. The Dark Knight Rises
6. Argo
7. Prometheus
8. Sleepwalk With Me
9. Haywire
10. Goon
Also, Jeff, Who Lives At Home.
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. Skyfall
5. The Dark Knight Rises
6. Argo
7. Prometheus
8. Sleepwalk With Me
9. Haywire
10. Goon
Also, Jeff, Who Lives At Home.
Last edited by flyonthewall2983 on Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:44 am, edited 10 times in total.
- Oedipax
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:48 am
- Location: Atlanta
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. This Must Be the Place (Sorrentino)
2. Un été brûlant (Garrel)
3. It May Be That Beauty Has Strengthened Our Resolve - Masao Adachi (Grandrieux)
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth (Ferrara)
5. Marriage Material (Swanberg)
Also seen: Game Change (Roach), General Orders No. 9 (Persons)
2. Un été brûlant (Garrel)
3. It May Be That Beauty Has Strengthened Our Resolve - Masao Adachi (Grandrieux)
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth (Ferrara)
5. Marriage Material (Swanberg)
Also seen: Game Change (Roach), General Orders No. 9 (Persons)
Last edited by Oedipax on Sun Apr 08, 2012 7:22 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:00 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Haywire
2. On the Ice
2. On the Ice
- Kirkinson
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:34 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Wuthering Heights (Andrea Arnold)
2. It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)
3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
4. The Deep Blue Sea (Terrence Davies)
5. Holy Motors (Léos Carax)
6. Amour (Michael Haneke)
7. Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
8. Un amour de jeunesse (Mia Hansen-Løve)
9. I Wish (Hirokazu Koreeda)
10. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
11. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
ALSO ESPECIALLY GOOD (BASICALLY TIED FOR ELEVENTH PLACE):
Bernie (Richard Linklater)
Goodbye (Mohammed Rasoulof)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)
The Loneliest Planet (Julia Lotkev)
Magic Mike (Steven Soderbergh)
The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison)
ParaNorman (Chris Butler)
Surviving Life (Jan Švankmajer)
This is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi)
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr)
Turn Me On, Dammit! (Jannicke Systad Jacobsen)
Also seen: Anna Karenina, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Brave, Cabin in the Woods, Django Unchained, Elles, John Carter (of Mars), Killer Joe (partial viewing), The Master, Prometheus, Samsara, Silver Linings Playbook
2. It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)
3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
4. The Deep Blue Sea (Terrence Davies)
5. Holy Motors (Léos Carax)
6. Amour (Michael Haneke)
7. Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
8. Un amour de jeunesse (Mia Hansen-Løve)
9. I Wish (Hirokazu Koreeda)
10. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
11. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
ALSO ESPECIALLY GOOD (BASICALLY TIED FOR ELEVENTH PLACE):
Bernie (Richard Linklater)
Goodbye (Mohammed Rasoulof)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)
The Loneliest Planet (Julia Lotkev)
Magic Mike (Steven Soderbergh)
The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison)
ParaNorman (Chris Butler)
Surviving Life (Jan Švankmajer)
This is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi)
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr)
Turn Me On, Dammit! (Jannicke Systad Jacobsen)
Also seen: Anna Karenina, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Brave, Cabin in the Woods, Django Unchained, Elles, John Carter (of Mars), Killer Joe (partial viewing), The Master, Prometheus, Samsara, Silver Linings Playbook
Last edited by Kirkinson on Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:13 pm, edited 16 times in total.
- tartarlamb
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 1:53 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Not gonna bother figuring out what year they belong to. Films I've seen in the theater this year:
1) The Turin Horse (Tarr)
2) The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
3) Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
4) Carnage (Polanski)
5) Damsels in Distress (Stillman)
6) A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg)
7) Surviving Life (Svankmajer)
8) Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin)
9) Pina (Wenders)
10) Prometheus (Scott)
1) The Turin Horse (Tarr)
2) The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
3) Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
4) Carnage (Polanski)
5) Damsels in Distress (Stillman)
6) A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg)
7) Surviving Life (Svankmajer)
8) Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin)
9) Pina (Wenders)
10) Prometheus (Scott)
Last edited by tartarlamb on Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- warren oates
- Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:16 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
good:
Argo
The Cabin in the Woods
Compliance
The Deep Blue Sea
Holy Motors
Kill List
Lincoln
Magic Mike
Margaret
Michael
Pina
Prometheus
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
The Turin Horse
Zero Dark Thirty
good enough that I wish they were better:
Chronicle
The Grey
Premium Rush
Prometheus
Safe House
Sinister
Argo
The Cabin in the Woods
Compliance
The Deep Blue Sea
Holy Motors
Kill List
Lincoln
Magic Mike
Margaret
Michael
Pina
Prometheus
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
The Turin Horse
Zero Dark Thirty
good enough that I wish they were better:
Chronicle
The Grey
Premium Rush
Prometheus
Safe House
Sinister
Last edited by warren oates on Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:39 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- eerik
- Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:53 pm
- Location: Estonia
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Like:
Shame
Hugo
21 Jump Street
Haywire
The Raid: Redemption
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Puhdistus
Seenelkäik
Looper
De rouille et d'os
Dans la maison
Meh:
The Ides of March
The Descendents
Chronicle
Coriolanus
A Cat in Paris
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Take Shelter
Puss in Boots
A Dangerous Method
Margin Call
American Reunion
Titanic 3D
Pirates! Band of Misfits
The Cabin in the Woods
The Help
The Avengers
The Dictator
Prometheus
Vasaku jala reede
Game Change
Une Estonienne à Paris
Premium Rush
On the Road
Ruby Sparks
Safety Not Guaranteed
Skyfall
Amour
Compliance
Dislike:
The Iron Lady
The Artist
War Horse
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Hunger Games
Battleship
Safe
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Dredd
Savages
Kõik muusikud on kaabakad
Deemonid
Shame
Hugo
21 Jump Street
Haywire
The Raid: Redemption
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Puhdistus
Seenelkäik
Looper
De rouille et d'os
Dans la maison
Meh:
The Ides of March
The Descendents
Chronicle
Coriolanus
A Cat in Paris
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Take Shelter
Puss in Boots
A Dangerous Method
Margin Call
American Reunion
Titanic 3D
Pirates! Band of Misfits
The Cabin in the Woods
The Help
The Avengers
The Dictator
Prometheus
Vasaku jala reede
Game Change
Une Estonienne à Paris
Premium Rush
On the Road
Ruby Sparks
Safety Not Guaranteed
Skyfall
Amour
Compliance
Dislike:
The Iron Lady
The Artist
War Horse
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Hunger Games
Battleship
Safe
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Dredd
Savages
Kõik muusikud on kaabakad
Deemonid
Last edited by eerik on Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:11 am, edited 20 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:06 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. 4:44 Last Day on Earth, Abel Ferrara
2. Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson
3. Margaret (extended cut), Kenneth Lonergan
4. Magic Mike, Steven Soderbergh
5. You Instead, David Mackenzie
6. Book chon bang hyang, Hong Sang-soo
7. Un été brûlant, Philippe Garrel
8. Perfect Sense, David Mackenzie
9. Les adieux à la reine, Benoît Jacquot
10. Damsels in Distress, Whit Stillman
2. Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson
3. Margaret (extended cut), Kenneth Lonergan
4. Magic Mike, Steven Soderbergh
5. You Instead, David Mackenzie
6. Book chon bang hyang, Hong Sang-soo
7. Un été brûlant, Philippe Garrel
8. Perfect Sense, David Mackenzie
9. Les adieux à la reine, Benoît Jacquot
10. Damsels in Distress, Whit Stillman
Last edited by owheeler on Fri Sep 21, 2012 2:10 pm, edited 8 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:12 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Amour (Haneke)
Tabu (Gomes)
The Master (P.T. Anderson)
Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)
Holy Motors (Carax)
Argo (Affleck)
Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami)
The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan)
The Hunger Games (Ross)
Tabu (Gomes)
The Master (P.T. Anderson)
Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)
Holy Motors (Carax)
Argo (Affleck)
Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami)
The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan)
The Hunger Games (Ross)
Last edited by Calvin on Fri May 10, 2013 2:11 pm, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Life of Pi
3. Wuthering Heights
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Damsels in Distress
6. Les Miserables
7. Killer Joe
8. Bernie
9. Sound of my Voice
10. On the Road
2. Life of Pi
3. Wuthering Heights
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Damsels in Distress
6. Les Miserables
7. Killer Joe
8. Bernie
9. Sound of my Voice
10. On the Road
Last edited by felipe on Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
- rohmerin
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:36 am
- Location: Spain
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1- Shame (masterpiece)
2- Declaration of war (Valérie Donzelli, almost masterpiece)
3- Dans la maison (Ozon)
4- Después de Lucía (Michel Franco, México)
5-
6- In Darkness (A.Holland)
7- Barbara
8. Rust and Bone
9. Skyfall
10- The descendants
...
AWFUL: Untouchables, Monsieur Lazar, Cosmopolis, Bel Ami, My week with Marilyn, War Horse, Woody Allen's trip to Rome, Pixar's Brave .
2- Declaration of war (Valérie Donzelli, almost masterpiece)
3- Dans la maison (Ozon)
4- Después de Lucía (Michel Franco, México)
5-
6- In Darkness (A.Holland)
7- Barbara
8. Rust and Bone
9. Skyfall
10- The descendants
...
AWFUL: Untouchables, Monsieur Lazar, Cosmopolis, Bel Ami, My week with Marilyn, War Horse, Woody Allen's trip to Rome, Pixar's Brave .
Last edited by rohmerin on Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:35 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1 - The Cabin in the Woods - 10/10
2 - Moonrise Kingdom - 10/10
3 - Lincoln - 10/10
4 - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - 10/10 (Extended Edition and Theatrical)
5 - Life of Pi - 10/10
6 - Les Misérables - 9/10
7 - Skyfall - 9/10
8 - Django Unchained - 9/10
9 - Argo - 9/10
10 - The Avengers - 9/10
Other films seen:
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 3/10
The Amazing Spider-Man - 8/10
Amour - 9/10
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 5/10
The Bourne Legacy - 7/10
Casa de mi Padre - 8/10
Casting By - 7/10
Cloud Atlas - 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10
Dark Shadows - 4/10
Dredd - 7/10
56 Up - 9/10
Frances Ha - 7/10
The Grey - 7/10
Here Comes the Boom - 6/10
Hotel Transylvania - 7/10
The Hunger Games - 7/10
Jack Reacher - 6/10
John Carter - 5/10
Looper - 7/10
Men in Black 3 - 7/10
Much Ado About Nothing - 7/10
Nitro Circus: The Movie - 5/10
No - 9/10
ParaNorman - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6/10
Premium Rush - 7/10
Prometheus - 8/10
Red Tails - 5/10
Robot & Frank - 7/10
Room 237 - 6/10
Rust and Bone - 6/10
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed - 5/10
Save Your Legs! - 6/10
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - 6/10
Silver Linings Playbook - 7/10
Snow White and the Huntsman - 4/10
To Rome with Love - 5/10
Total Recall - 6/10
To the Wonder - 9/10
Trouble with the Curve - 5/10
21 Jump Street - 8/10
The Woman in Black - 8/10
Wreck-It Ralph - 7/10
Zero Dark Thirty - 8/10
Updated 7/6/17
2 - Moonrise Kingdom - 10/10
3 - Lincoln - 10/10
4 - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - 10/10 (Extended Edition and Theatrical)
5 - Life of Pi - 10/10
6 - Les Misérables - 9/10
7 - Skyfall - 9/10
8 - Django Unchained - 9/10
9 - Argo - 9/10
10 - The Avengers - 9/10
Other films seen:
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 3/10
The Amazing Spider-Man - 8/10
Amour - 9/10
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 5/10
The Bourne Legacy - 7/10
Casa de mi Padre - 8/10
Casting By - 7/10
Cloud Atlas - 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10
Dark Shadows - 4/10
Dredd - 7/10
56 Up - 9/10
Frances Ha - 7/10
The Grey - 7/10
Here Comes the Boom - 6/10
Hotel Transylvania - 7/10
The Hunger Games - 7/10
Jack Reacher - 6/10
John Carter - 5/10
Looper - 7/10
Men in Black 3 - 7/10
Much Ado About Nothing - 7/10
Nitro Circus: The Movie - 5/10
No - 9/10
ParaNorman - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6/10
Premium Rush - 7/10
Prometheus - 8/10
Red Tails - 5/10
Robot & Frank - 7/10
Room 237 - 6/10
Rust and Bone - 6/10
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed - 5/10
Save Your Legs! - 6/10
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - 6/10
Silver Linings Playbook - 7/10
Snow White and the Huntsman - 4/10
To Rome with Love - 5/10
Total Recall - 6/10
To the Wonder - 9/10
Trouble with the Curve - 5/10
21 Jump Street - 8/10
The Woman in Black - 8/10
Wreck-It Ralph - 7/10
Zero Dark Thirty - 8/10
Updated 7/6/17
Last edited by captveg on Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:46 pm, edited 56 times in total.
- Dylan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Words
2. Flight
3. To Rome With Love
4. The Master
5. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Flight
3. To Rome With Love
4. The Master
5. Moonrise Kingdom
Last edited by Dylan on Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:18 pm, edited 56 times in total.
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. ParaNorman
Pretty dreadful year for movies.
2. ParaNorman
Pretty dreadful year for movies.
Last edited by Michael on Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:18 pm, edited 18 times in total.
- TheDudeAbides
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:57 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Cabin in the Woods (Goddard) 9/10
2. The Master (Anderson) 8.5/10
3. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson) 8.5/10
4. Skyfall (Mendes) 8.5/10
5. Dredd (Travis) 8.5/10
6. Holy Motors (Carax) 8/10
7. Django Unchained (Tarantino) 8/10
8. Looper (Johnson) 8/10
9. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow) 8/10
10. Cosmopolis (Cronenberg) 8/10
Honorable Mentions: Haywire (Soderbergh) 8/10, Killer Joe (Friedkin) 8/10, Seven Psychopaths (McDonagh) 7.5/10, 21 Jump Street (Lord and Miller) 7.5/10, Wreck it Ralph (Moore) 7.5/10, Silent House (Kentis and Lau) 7.5/10, The Impossible (Bayona) 7.5/10, The Grey (Carnahan) 7.5/10
Enjoyed: Killing Them Softly (Dominik) 7/10, End of Watch (Ayer) 6.5/10, Promethesus (Scott) 6.5/10, Paranorman (Butler, Fell) 6.5/10, Silver Linings Playbook (Russell) 6.5/10, Ted (MacFarlane) 5.5/10, Pitch Perfect (Moore) 6.5/10, Hunger Games (Ross) 5/10
The S**t List: The Amazing Spider-man (Webb) 4/10, The Dictator (Charles/Baron Cohen) 4/10, The Campaign (Roach) 3/10, Dark Knight Rises (Nolan) 4/10
2. The Master (Anderson) 8.5/10
3. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson) 8.5/10
4. Skyfall (Mendes) 8.5/10
5. Dredd (Travis) 8.5/10
6. Holy Motors (Carax) 8/10
7. Django Unchained (Tarantino) 8/10
8. Looper (Johnson) 8/10
9. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow) 8/10
10. Cosmopolis (Cronenberg) 8/10
Honorable Mentions: Haywire (Soderbergh) 8/10, Killer Joe (Friedkin) 8/10, Seven Psychopaths (McDonagh) 7.5/10, 21 Jump Street (Lord and Miller) 7.5/10, Wreck it Ralph (Moore) 7.5/10, Silent House (Kentis and Lau) 7.5/10, The Impossible (Bayona) 7.5/10, The Grey (Carnahan) 7.5/10
Enjoyed: Killing Them Softly (Dominik) 7/10, End of Watch (Ayer) 6.5/10, Promethesus (Scott) 6.5/10, Paranorman (Butler, Fell) 6.5/10, Silver Linings Playbook (Russell) 6.5/10, Ted (MacFarlane) 5.5/10, Pitch Perfect (Moore) 6.5/10, Hunger Games (Ross) 5/10
The S**t List: The Amazing Spider-man (Webb) 4/10, The Dictator (Charles/Baron Cohen) 4/10, The Campaign (Roach) 3/10, Dark Knight Rises (Nolan) 4/10
Last edited by TheDudeAbides on Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:53 am, edited 9 times in total.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Grey
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Master
5. Looper
6. Cloud Atlas
7. Django Unchained
8. Lincoln
9. Argo
10. Magic Mike
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Master
5. Looper
6. Cloud Atlas
7. Django Unchained
8. Lincoln
9. Argo
10. Magic Mike
Last edited by willoneill on Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:50 am, edited 5 times in total.
- tarpilot
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:48 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
.
Last edited by tarpilot on Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:03 pm, edited 29 times in total.
- The Elegant Dandy Fop
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:25 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Never do one of these as I'm always so behind on contemporary cinema. I'm trying to change that this year, so might as well start this year too, right?
1. Reconversão
2. The Comedy
3. Holy Motors
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Damsels in Distress
6. The Do-Deca-Pentathlon
7. Django Unchained
8. The Master
9. Killer Joe
10. The Color Wheel
Enjoyed, but not top ten material: 21 Jump Street, The Campaign, Dark Shadows, The Day He Arrives, Frankenweenie, G.L.O.W.: The Story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling, Indie Game: The Movie, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Killing The Softly, Klown, Looper, Norwegian Wood, The Secret World of Arrietty, Sister
Also seen, but not my cup of tea: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Man with the Iron Fists. Margaret (Extended Cut), Pitch Perfect, Seven Psychopaths, Ted
Worst Goddamn movie I've seen in years: Savages
1. Reconversão
2. The Comedy
3. Holy Motors
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Damsels in Distress
6. The Do-Deca-Pentathlon
7. Django Unchained
8. The Master
9. Killer Joe
10. The Color Wheel
Enjoyed, but not top ten material: 21 Jump Street, The Campaign, Dark Shadows, The Day He Arrives, Frankenweenie, G.L.O.W.: The Story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling, Indie Game: The Movie, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Killing The Softly, Klown, Looper, Norwegian Wood, The Secret World of Arrietty, Sister
Also seen, but not my cup of tea: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Man with the Iron Fists. Margaret (Extended Cut), Pitch Perfect, Seven Psychopaths, Ted
Worst Goddamn movie I've seen in years: Savages
Last edited by The Elegant Dandy Fop on Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:41 pm, edited 21 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:09 am
- Location: Denver, Colorado
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Rampart
3. Prometheus
4. Jeff, Who Lives at Home
5. The Avengers
2. Rampart
3. Prometheus
4. Jeff, Who Lives at Home
5. The Avengers
- wigwam
- Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
as of 12/31/13
1. A Late Quartet
2. To the Wonder
3. Frances Ha
4. The War
5. Holy Motors
6. The Master
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Paperboy
9. In Another Country
10. Fat Kid Rules the World
1. A Late Quartet
2. To the Wonder
3. Frances Ha
4. The War
5. Holy Motors
6. The Master
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Paperboy
9. In Another Country
10. Fat Kid Rules the World
Last edited by wigwam on Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:59 pm, edited 17 times in total.