For your consideration...
War-Torn Histories
Zvenigora (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1928) –
not my SPOTLIGHT
If I were allowed two
Spotlight titles, this would be one of my two
Spotlight titles. But I'm only allowed one
Spotlight title so this is not my
Spotlight title. Hopefully, this not being one of my
Spotlight titles will not cause it to go unnoticed. The first and most visually experimental installment in Dovzhenko's War Trilogy takes a surreal trip through Ukrainian history (much of it fraught with war) in what was then an effort to rally a battle cry among the people (to protect the "treasure" of their nation's heritage) but to modern eyes, it plays more like a treatise against the horrors of war.
Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó, 1972)
Collective healing through song and dance.
The Hunters (Theo Angelopoulos, 1977)
A surreal, symbolic trudge through Greek history is triggered when a group of hunters discover a metaphysical impossibility—the freshly deceased corpse of a soldier from an old war.
The Time That Remains (Elia Suleiman, 2009)
Tragicomic history of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict filled with wonderful moments like the Tati-esque interaction between a man and a tank.
My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa, 2010)
It's not the main thrust of the film, but there are substantial flashbacks here to scenes from World War II. Like other elements of the film, their exact significance to the story is something of a mystery.
Occupation and Resistance/Life in a War Zone
Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)
The Marx Brothers: the only force more chaotic and destructive than war itself.
Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin, 1935)
Keaton-esque slapstick is the only thing left to make life tolerable after being invaded by the Creepy Mask Army.
The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939)
I've always considered this to be a war film without a war, exposing the complacency and civilized violence in society that would allow war to erupt in the first place.
The Black Book/Reign of Terror (Anthony Mann, 1949)
The French Revolution as visually evocative noir.
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956)
Don't forget that this prison escape film is about a resistance fighter imprisoned by Nazis, and that its theme of personal liberation might also extend to the plight of an occupied populace.
Bariera (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1966)
The fundamental absurdity of life under totalitarian rule is taken literally here, in a series of bizarre sequences that at times appear menacing at first only to be revealed as playful, or vice versa.
Coach to Vienna (Karel Kachyňa, 1966)
Two soldiers fleeing their doom abduct a woman and embark on a rather awkward road trip.
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, 2000)
How to cheer up the Hungarian locals while under Soviet occupation? Cart in a dead whale!
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)
The world has essentially become a battlefield, which Clive Owen must deftly navigate in order to preserve the last hope for humanity. Or have I just described every post-apocalyptic film ever?
Love, the Bomb
The Mysterious X/Sealed Orders (Benjamin Christensen, 1914)
A marriage is disrupted by war and spy intrigue in this visually inventive silent.
Waterloo Bridge (James Whale, 1931)
A soldier on a brief furlough spends a memorable night with a prostitute while London crumbles around them. Available on the first
Forbidden Hollywood collection, though it's more adult than salacious.
Senso (Luchino Visconti, 1954)
An Austrian soldier and an Italian countess have maybe five minutes of lovers' bliss together, and then spend the remainder of the film miserably failing at trying to recapture that moment.
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957)
Basically everything Kalatozov and Urusevsky touched was a full course meal for the eyes. Here is their war film.
The Forty-first (Grigori Chukhrai, 1956)
Romance between troops, though unfortunately for them on opposite sides of combat. Urusevsky also shot this one (in color) and it's visually sumptuous in a whole different way.
Léon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1961)
In occupied France, a fragile young woman distracts herself from the world outside by toying with a priest's devotions, but gradually finds herself getting entangled in his web of charms. You can cut the sexual tension with a bayonet!
The White Bird Marked with Black (Yuri Ilyenko, 1971)
I mostly just love how weird and pretty this thing is, but it also happens to be a love story set during wartime.
Archangel (Guy Maddin, 1990)
Maddin's surreal take on old Russian propaganda films.
The Nuclear Threat
Krakatit (Otakar Vávra, 1949) --
SPOTLIGHT
A scientist creates an imaginary equivalent of the atomic bomb, and then spends the remainder of the film trying to keep it out of the wrong hands, a task that proves especially difficult when you live in the realm of dreams. (Note: Make sure to get
this particular 2-film version. There's another 3-film version put out by the same company that doesn't have English subs.)
Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet, 1964)
The straight dramatic version of
Dr. Strangelove, and it's a bleak nailbiter, showing that even when cooler heads prevail, human error will get the best of us.
Crossroads (Bruce Conner, 1976)
Named after the U.S. operation to test the atomic bomb at Bikini Atoll, Conner finds wonder in the form of the mushroom cloud.
Support the Troops!
Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933)
This is focused more on the struggles of Depression-era performers, though don't forget that substantial effort here goes toward the production of a Broadway show about "forgotten men" back from the war.
I Dood It (Vincente Minnelli, 1943)
Another film with a showstopping finale dedicated to the troops, though there's also Red Skelton's Civil War play that gets interrupted by a bomb scare from a Nazi saboteur.
Blitz Wolf (Tex Avery, 1942)
Do you agree that Hitler's affront to the world was a bit like the story of the Three Little Pigs? If so, buy some stamps and help skin that skunk across the pond!
The Geisha Boy (Frank Tashlin, 1958)
Jerry Lewis joins the USO and strikes up a tender relationship with a fatherless Japanese boy. Which is to say nothing of his relationship with a real-life cartoon rabbit.
Eat the Troops!
For these first two films, maybe the presence of cannibalism constitutes a spoiler?
Fires on the Plain (Kon Ichikawa, 1959)
Because eating the meat raw would be uncivilized.
Under the Flag of the Rising Sun (Kinji Fukasaku, 1972)
A war widow goes about investigating the cause of her husband's death and learns all sorts of unsettling things about what happened during the war.
Ravenous (Antonia Bird, 1999)
A disgraced Army captain is transferred to a remote way station along with other outcasts like Dickie Bennett and Robert Quarles. Bored out of their minds, the soldiers take up America's favorite pastime.
The Scars of War
The More the Merrier (George Stevens, 1943)
One of the most harrowing indirect effects of war on the people back home was the great housing crisis of WWII, in which unwilling citizens were zanily forced to share living quarters with each other and endure all sorts of associated shenanigans. One of my very favorite comedies.
Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann, 1948)
A seemingly happy, mild mannered family man begins to be stalked by a mysterious man with a limp and a terrible secret from the war. One of my very favorite noirs.
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
The original "soldier fresh home from the war has difficulty coping with everyday life" film.
Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, 1959)
Many films focus on the struggles of soldiers or civilians that were directly impacted by the war. This one rather poignantly shows how everyone is impacted as a citizen of the world, across boundaries between countries and across generations of time.
Half Life (Dennis O'Rourke, 1986)
A pretty damning exposé of how the U.S. bombing of Bikini Atoll was a deliberate effort to test the effects of nuclear weapons on human beings.
Good Old Times
Though set in times too old to depict modern warfare, or even in times of legend, films like
Die Nibelungen,
Ivan the Terrible Part I,
Throne of Blood,
Ran, or
Marketa Lazarová feature enough battle scenes, I think, to be worthy of consideration.