Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Paterson
2. Certain Women
3. Silence
4. Jackie
5. American Honey
6. Manchester by the Sea
7. Moonlight
8. Toni Erdmann
9. Hell or High Water
10. 20th Century Women
The Next Ten: The Lobster; Everybody Wants Some!!; Arrival; The Salesman; Loving; Julieta; Hail, Caesar!; Things to Come; The Handmaiden; Elle
Last update: February 25, 2017
2. Certain Women
3. Silence
4. Jackie
5. American Honey
6. Manchester by the Sea
7. Moonlight
8. Toni Erdmann
9. Hell or High Water
10. 20th Century Women
The Next Ten: The Lobster; Everybody Wants Some!!; Arrival; The Salesman; Loving; Julieta; Hail, Caesar!; Things to Come; The Handmaiden; Elle
Last update: February 25, 2017
- D50
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:00 am
- Location: USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01 Toni Erdmann
02 Certain Women
03 Paterson
04 Graduation ***
05 Chevalier
06 Loving
07 Manchester by the Sea
08 The Handmaiden
09 Sweet Bean
10 The Sea of Trees
11 Julieta
12 Jackie
13 Silence
14 Hello, My Name Is Doris
15 Nocturnal Animals
16 The Witness
17 Sully
18 Mountains May Depart
19 Our Little Sister
20 Cemetery of Splendor
the rest, in order:
The Childhood of a Leader
No Home Movie
Knight of Cups
Sunset Song
Wiener-Dog
Cafe Society
Francofonia
The Meddler
Hell or High Water
Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words
The Neon Demon
Love & Friendship
The Lobster
Midnight Special
Everybody Wants Some!!
The VVitch
Aferim!
Son of Saul
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival
Rams
Embrace of the Serpent
High-Rise
Green Room
Jia Zhangke: A Guy From Fenyang
Deepwater Horizon
The Accountant
Blood Father
Krigen (A War)
The Finest Hours
My Golden Days
The Treasure
Hacksaw Ridge
Night of the Living Deb
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
Kubo and the Two Strings
Diary of a Chambermaid
The Girl on the Train
A Hologram for the King
De Palma
Zootopia
Men & Chicken
Pete's Dragon
The Conjuring 2
Snowbird, Sean Baker
Hail, Caesar!
Elvis & Nixon
Chicken People
Posthumous
Star Trek Beyond
Deadpool
Train to Busan
13 Hours
The Secret Life of Pets
The Edge of Seventeen
The Jungle Book
Eye in the Sky
The Mermaid
The Nice Guys
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
Eddie the Eagle
*** new
11-02-2019
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
02 Certain Women
03 Paterson
04 Graduation ***
05 Chevalier
06 Loving
07 Manchester by the Sea
08 The Handmaiden
09 Sweet Bean
10 The Sea of Trees
11 Julieta
12 Jackie
13 Silence
14 Hello, My Name Is Doris
15 Nocturnal Animals
16 The Witness
17 Sully
18 Mountains May Depart
19 Our Little Sister
20 Cemetery of Splendor
the rest, in order:
The Childhood of a Leader
No Home Movie
Knight of Cups
Sunset Song
Wiener-Dog
Cafe Society
Francofonia
The Meddler
Hell or High Water
Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words
The Neon Demon
Love & Friendship
The Lobster
Midnight Special
Everybody Wants Some!!
The VVitch
Aferim!
Son of Saul
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival
Rams
Embrace of the Serpent
High-Rise
Green Room
Jia Zhangke: A Guy From Fenyang
Deepwater Horizon
The Accountant
Blood Father
Krigen (A War)
The Finest Hours
My Golden Days
The Treasure
Hacksaw Ridge
Night of the Living Deb
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
Kubo and the Two Strings
Diary of a Chambermaid
The Girl on the Train
A Hologram for the King
De Palma
Zootopia
Men & Chicken
Pete's Dragon
The Conjuring 2
Snowbird, Sean Baker
Hail, Caesar!
Elvis & Nixon
Chicken People
Posthumous
Star Trek Beyond
Deadpool
Train to Busan
13 Hours
The Secret Life of Pets
The Edge of Seventeen
The Jungle Book
Eye in the Sky
The Mermaid
The Nice Guys
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
Eddie the Eagle
*** new
11-02-2019
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Last edited by D50 on Sat Nov 02, 2019 8:08 am, edited 103 times in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01 Jackie (Pablo Larrain)
02 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
03 Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
04 Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
05 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
06 the Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
07 Nerve (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
08 La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
09 Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
10 the Handmaiden (Extended Version) (Park Chan-Wook)
PAST LISTS 2015 / 2014 / 2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005-2000
UPDATED 09/14/2018
02 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
03 Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
04 Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
05 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
06 the Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
07 Nerve (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
08 La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
09 Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
10 the Handmaiden (Extended Version) (Park Chan-Wook)
PAST LISTS 2015 / 2014 / 2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005-2000
UPDATED 09/14/2018
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01 La academia de las musas (Guerín)
02 Wiener-Dog (Solondz)
03 The Lobster (Lanthimos)
04 Certain Women (Reichardt)
05 Natura obscura (Gioli)
06 Steve Hates Fish (Smith)
07 Silence (Scorsese)
08 Les Démons (Lesage)
09 Kaili Blues (Bi)
10 Love & Friendship (Stillman)
Last edited Jun 01, 2021
02 Wiener-Dog (Solondz)
03 The Lobster (Lanthimos)
04 Certain Women (Reichardt)
05 Natura obscura (Gioli)
06 Steve Hates Fish (Smith)
07 Silence (Scorsese)
08 Les Démons (Lesage)
09 Kaili Blues (Bi)
10 Love & Friendship (Stillman)
Last edited Jun 01, 2021
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Gleason
Knight of Cups
Moonlight
Rogue One
La La Land
Our Little Sister
Certain Women
Paterson
Things to Come
Manchester by the Sea
Knight of Cups
Moonlight
Rogue One
La La Land
Our Little Sister
Certain Women
Paterson
Things to Come
Manchester by the Sea
Last edited by lacritfan on Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:51 am, edited 45 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01. Toni Erdmann (Ade)
02. Paterson (Jarmusch)
03. Moonlight (Jenkins)
04. Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
05. American Honey (Arnold)
06. Elle (Verhoeven)
07. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
08. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
09. The Handmaiden (Park)
10. Christine (Campos)
LAST UPDATED: 10/29/2019
Past lists: 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
02. Paterson (Jarmusch)
03. Moonlight (Jenkins)
04. Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
05. American Honey (Arnold)
06. Elle (Verhoeven)
07. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
08. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
09. The Handmaiden (Park)
10. Christine (Campos)
LAST UPDATED: 10/29/2019
Past lists: 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Arrival
2. Moonlight
3. The Witch
4. Elle
5. Paterson
6. Toni Erdmann
7. Manchester by the Sea
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. The Handmaiden
10. Green Room
2. Moonlight
3. The Witch
4. Elle
5. Paterson
6. Toni Erdmann
7. Manchester by the Sea
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. The Handmaiden
10. Green Room
Last edited by LQ on Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:52 pm, edited 16 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 pm
- Location: NY, USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1) The Lobster
2) Love and Friendship
3) La La Land
4) The Witch
5) Arrival
6) Hell or High Water
7) Everybody Wants Some
8) The Nice Guys
9) Zootopia
10) Eye in the Sky
Captain America: Civil War, Deadpool
2) Love and Friendship
3) La La Land
4) The Witch
5) Arrival
6) Hell or High Water
7) Everybody Wants Some
8) The Nice Guys
9) Zootopia
10) Eye in the Sky
Captain America: Civil War, Deadpool
Last edited by neal on Tue Jan 03, 2017 12:07 am, edited 8 times in total.
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1) American Honey (Arnold)
2) Green Room (Saulnier)
3) The Witch (Eggers)
4) Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
5) Indignation (Schamus)
6) Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
7) Sully (Eastwood)
8) The Neon Demon (Refn)
9) Blood Father (Richet)
10) A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino)
2) Green Room (Saulnier)
3) The Witch (Eggers)
4) Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
5) Indignation (Schamus)
6) Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
7) Sully (Eastwood)
8) The Neon Demon (Refn)
9) Blood Father (Richet)
10) A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino)
Last edited by Professor Wagstaff on Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:03 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- sir_luke
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:55 pm
Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
TOP TEN
1. River of Fundament (Matthew Barney)
2 The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
3. La La Land (Damian Chazelle)
4. Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
5. Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
6. Eisenstein in Guanajuato (Peter Greenaway)
7. Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
8. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
9. The Wailing (Hong-jin Na)
10. Into the Inferno (Werner Herzog)
HONORABLE MENTIONS
11. Uncle Kent II (Todd Rohal)
12. HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis)
13. This House Has People in It (Alan Resnick)
14. Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno)
15. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
16. The Witch (Robert Eggers)
17. Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski)
18. Hail, Caesar! (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
19. Don't Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia)
20. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
21. The Nice Guys (Shane Black)
22. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
OKAY
The Greasy Strangler (Jim Hosking), Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog), Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)
BAD
The Love Witch (Anna Biller), Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush)
**River of Fundament is probably, if I were interested in hyper-accuracy, a film from 2014 or before - the project in total developed and occurred over several years - but the screening I attended in Memphis in October was advertised as the Final Worldwide Screening, and was the first instance in which it was physically possible for me to attend a screening, even though I still had to drive about 5 1/2 hours. It is also possibly the most staggering, life-changing cinematic experience I've ever had, so I felt compelled to list it.**
1. River of Fundament (Matthew Barney)
2 The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
3. La La Land (Damian Chazelle)
4. Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
5. Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
6. Eisenstein in Guanajuato (Peter Greenaway)
7. Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
8. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
9. The Wailing (Hong-jin Na)
10. Into the Inferno (Werner Herzog)
HONORABLE MENTIONS
11. Uncle Kent II (Todd Rohal)
12. HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis)
13. This House Has People in It (Alan Resnick)
14. Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno)
15. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
16. The Witch (Robert Eggers)
17. Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski)
18. Hail, Caesar! (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
19. Don't Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia)
20. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
21. The Nice Guys (Shane Black)
22. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
OKAY
The Greasy Strangler (Jim Hosking), Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog), Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)
BAD
The Love Witch (Anna Biller), Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush)
**River of Fundament is probably, if I were interested in hyper-accuracy, a film from 2014 or before - the project in total developed and occurred over several years - but the screening I attended in Memphis in October was advertised as the Final Worldwide Screening, and was the first instance in which it was physically possible for me to attend a screening, even though I still had to drive about 5 1/2 hours. It is also possibly the most staggering, life-changing cinematic experience I've ever had, so I felt compelled to list it.**
Last edited by sir_luke on Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:11 pm, edited 27 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:36 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land
2. Silence
3. Nocturnal Animals
4. Moonlight
5. Arrival
6. The Lobster
7. Toni Erdmann
8. Hail, Caesar
9. Everybody Wants Some!!
10. Jackie
2. Silence
3. Nocturnal Animals
4. Moonlight
5. Arrival
6. The Lobster
7. Toni Erdmann
8. Hail, Caesar
9. Everybody Wants Some!!
10. Jackie
Last edited by Self on Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:02 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land
2. 10 Cloverfield Lane
3. OJ Made in America
4.
2. 10 Cloverfield Lane
3. OJ Made in America
4.
Last edited by Arrow on Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Paterson
2. No Home Movie
3. Moonlight
4. Silence
5. Everybody Wants Some!!
6. Toni Erdmann
7. O.J.: Made in America
8. Certain Women
9. Kaili Blues
10. Love & Friendship
2. No Home Movie
3. Moonlight
4. Silence
5. Everybody Wants Some!!
6. Toni Erdmann
7. O.J.: Made in America
8. Certain Women
9. Kaili Blues
10. Love & Friendship
Last edited by hearthesilence on Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:51 pm, edited 23 times in total.
- SpiderBaby
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:34 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
The Wailing
Last edited by SpiderBaby on Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- jindianajonz
- Jindiana Jonz Abrams
- Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
In no particular order
La La Land
Moonlight
Hail Caesar
10 Cloverfield Lane
The Nice Guys
Birth of a Nation
Love and Friendship
Rogue One
The Lobster
The VVitch
La La Land
Moonlight
Hail Caesar
10 Cloverfield Lane
The Nice Guys
Birth of a Nation
Love and Friendship
Rogue One
The Lobster
The VVitch
Last edited by jindianajonz on Tue Feb 28, 2017 5:39 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Top Ten:
1. Arrival (Villeneuve) 94/100 [*]
2. Moonlight (Jenkins) 94/100 [*]
3. The Lobster (Lanthimos) 88/100
4. Jackie (Larrain) 88/100
5. 20th Century Women (Mills) 88/100
6. La La Land (Chazelle) 87/100 [*]
7. Midnight Special (Nichols) 87/100
8. I Am Not Your Negro (Peck) 86/100
9. The Witch (Eggers) 85/100
10. The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet) 85/100
Also Seen (in order of quality):
Knight of Cups (Malick) 85/100
American Honey (Arnold) 84/100
Hail, Caesar! (Coens) 84/100
Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan) 80/100 [*]
Hell or High Water (Mackenzie) 80/100 [*]
Christine (Campos) 79/100
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (Perkins) 78/100
10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg) 78/100
Swiss Army Man (Kwan; Scheinert) 78/100
Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater) 76/100
Land of Mine (Zandvliet) 76/100
Green Room (Saulnier) 76/100
Neruda (Larrain) 76/100
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi) 76/100
The Neon Demon (Winding Refn) 75/100
The Invitation (Kusama) 75/100
The Handmaiden (Park) 74/100
A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino) 74/100
The Edge of Seventeen (Craig) 74/100
Demolition (Vallee) 74/100
Lion (Davis) 74/100 [*]
Sully (Eastwood) 73/100
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Schaffer; Taccone) 73/100
Fences (Washington) 73/100 [*]
Eye in the Sky (Hood) 73/100
Nocturnal Animals (Ford) 71/100
Where To Invade Next (Moore) 71/100
Captain Fantastic (Ross) 68/100
Elle (Verhoeven) 68/100
Deepwater Horizon (Berg) 68/100
The Nice Guys (Black) 67/100
Triple 9 (Hillcoat) 67/100
War Dogs (Phillips) 67/100
Sausage Party (Tiernan; Vernon) 67/100
Dheepan (Audiard) 66/100
Tale of Tales (Garrone) 66/100
Don't Breathe (Alvarez) 65/100
Take Me to the River (Sobel) 64/100
Hidden Figures (Melfi) 63/100 [*]
Old Stone (Ma) 62/100
Captain America: Civil War (Russo Bros.) 62/100
Cemetery of Splendour (Weerasethakul) 61/100
Money Monster (Foster) 61/100
Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson) 61/100 [*]
Miss Sloane (Madden) 61/100
Jason Bourne (Greengrass) 59/100
The Accountant (O'Connor) 59/100
Deadpool (Miller) 59/100
The Shallows (Collet-Serra) 58/100
The Witness (Solomon) 58/100
Snowden (Stone) 56/100
De Palma (Baumbach; Paltrow) 56/100
The Magnificent Seven (Fuqua) 56/100
Hush (Flanagan) 56/100
The Infiltrator (Furman) 55/100
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Ficarra; Requa) 55/100
Our Kind of Traitor (White) 53/100
Criminal (Vromen) 52/100
Allied (Zemeckis) 50/100
Rogue One (Edwards) 49/100
The Girl on the Train (Taylor) 49/100
Keanu (Atencio) 49/100
Anthropoid (Ellis) 45/100
The Birth of a Nation (Parker) 44/100
X-Men: Apocalypse (Singer) 43/100
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Stoller) 41/100
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder) 40/100
Watchlist :
Must See: High Rise (Wheatley); Loving (Nichols); The Salesman (Farhadi); Salt and Fire (Herzog); Silence (Scorsese); Voyage of Time (Malick)
Should See: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Lee); Certain Women (Reichardt); Chevalier (Tsangari); The Commune (Vinterberg); Desierto (Cuaron); A Hologram for the King (Tykwer); In a Valley of Violence (West); Into the Forest (Rozema); Julieta (Almodovar); Krisha (Shults); The Light Between Oceans (Cianfrance); Love and Friendship (Stillman); Paterson (Jarmusch); Sun Choke (Ben Cresciman); True Crimes (Avranas); Una (Andrews); The Unknown Girl (Dardenne); A War (Lindholm); White Girl (Wood)
Maybe: 13 Hours (Bay); American Pastoral (McGregor); Belgica (Van Groeningen) The Body Artist (Jacquot); The Bronze (Buckley); Cameraperson (Johnson); The Conjuring 2 (Wan); The Founder (Hancock); Goat (Neel); Jane Got a Gun (O'Connor); Kicks (Tipping); Little Men (Sachs); Mascots (Guest); Miss Stevens (Hart); A Monster Calls (Bayona); My Blind Brother (Goodhart); Other People (Kelly); Passengers (Tyldum); Queen of Katwe (Nair); Remember (Egoyan); Regression (Amenabar); Synchronicity (Gentry); Things to Come (Hansen-Love); Trespass Against Us (Smith); Urge (Kaufman)
Previously: 2015.2014.2013.2012.2011.2010.2009
1. Arrival (Villeneuve) 94/100 [*]
2. Moonlight (Jenkins) 94/100 [*]
3. The Lobster (Lanthimos) 88/100
4. Jackie (Larrain) 88/100
5. 20th Century Women (Mills) 88/100
6. La La Land (Chazelle) 87/100 [*]
7. Midnight Special (Nichols) 87/100
8. I Am Not Your Negro (Peck) 86/100
9. The Witch (Eggers) 85/100
10. The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet) 85/100
Also Seen (in order of quality):
Knight of Cups (Malick) 85/100
American Honey (Arnold) 84/100
Hail, Caesar! (Coens) 84/100
Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan) 80/100 [*]
Hell or High Water (Mackenzie) 80/100 [*]
Christine (Campos) 79/100
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (Perkins) 78/100
10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg) 78/100
Swiss Army Man (Kwan; Scheinert) 78/100
Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater) 76/100
Land of Mine (Zandvliet) 76/100
Green Room (Saulnier) 76/100
Neruda (Larrain) 76/100
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi) 76/100
The Neon Demon (Winding Refn) 75/100
The Invitation (Kusama) 75/100
The Handmaiden (Park) 74/100
A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino) 74/100
The Edge of Seventeen (Craig) 74/100
Demolition (Vallee) 74/100
Lion (Davis) 74/100 [*]
Sully (Eastwood) 73/100
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Schaffer; Taccone) 73/100
Fences (Washington) 73/100 [*]
Eye in the Sky (Hood) 73/100
Nocturnal Animals (Ford) 71/100
Where To Invade Next (Moore) 71/100
Captain Fantastic (Ross) 68/100
Elle (Verhoeven) 68/100
Deepwater Horizon (Berg) 68/100
The Nice Guys (Black) 67/100
Triple 9 (Hillcoat) 67/100
War Dogs (Phillips) 67/100
Sausage Party (Tiernan; Vernon) 67/100
Dheepan (Audiard) 66/100
Tale of Tales (Garrone) 66/100
Don't Breathe (Alvarez) 65/100
Take Me to the River (Sobel) 64/100
Hidden Figures (Melfi) 63/100 [*]
Old Stone (Ma) 62/100
Captain America: Civil War (Russo Bros.) 62/100
Cemetery of Splendour (Weerasethakul) 61/100
Money Monster (Foster) 61/100
Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson) 61/100 [*]
Miss Sloane (Madden) 61/100
Jason Bourne (Greengrass) 59/100
The Accountant (O'Connor) 59/100
Deadpool (Miller) 59/100
The Shallows (Collet-Serra) 58/100
The Witness (Solomon) 58/100
Snowden (Stone) 56/100
De Palma (Baumbach; Paltrow) 56/100
The Magnificent Seven (Fuqua) 56/100
Hush (Flanagan) 56/100
The Infiltrator (Furman) 55/100
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Ficarra; Requa) 55/100
Our Kind of Traitor (White) 53/100
Criminal (Vromen) 52/100
Allied (Zemeckis) 50/100
Rogue One (Edwards) 49/100
The Girl on the Train (Taylor) 49/100
Keanu (Atencio) 49/100
Anthropoid (Ellis) 45/100
The Birth of a Nation (Parker) 44/100
X-Men: Apocalypse (Singer) 43/100
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Stoller) 41/100
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder) 40/100
Watchlist :
Must See: High Rise (Wheatley); Loving (Nichols); The Salesman (Farhadi); Salt and Fire (Herzog); Silence (Scorsese); Voyage of Time (Malick)
Should See: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Lee); Certain Women (Reichardt); Chevalier (Tsangari); The Commune (Vinterberg); Desierto (Cuaron); A Hologram for the King (Tykwer); In a Valley of Violence (West); Into the Forest (Rozema); Julieta (Almodovar); Krisha (Shults); The Light Between Oceans (Cianfrance); Love and Friendship (Stillman); Paterson (Jarmusch); Sun Choke (Ben Cresciman); True Crimes (Avranas); Una (Andrews); The Unknown Girl (Dardenne); A War (Lindholm); White Girl (Wood)
Maybe: 13 Hours (Bay); American Pastoral (McGregor); Belgica (Van Groeningen) The Body Artist (Jacquot); The Bronze (Buckley); Cameraperson (Johnson); The Conjuring 2 (Wan); The Founder (Hancock); Goat (Neel); Jane Got a Gun (O'Connor); Kicks (Tipping); Little Men (Sachs); Mascots (Guest); Miss Stevens (Hart); A Monster Calls (Bayona); My Blind Brother (Goodhart); Other People (Kelly); Passengers (Tyldum); Queen of Katwe (Nair); Remember (Egoyan); Regression (Amenabar); Synchronicity (Gentry); Things to Come (Hansen-Love); Trespass Against Us (Smith); Urge (Kaufman)
Previously: 2015.2014.2013.2012.2011.2010.2009
Last edited by DarkImbecile on Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:26 pm, edited 60 times in total.
- bjboyer
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: Swansea, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land (Chazelle)
2. Arrival (Villeneuve)
3. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson)
4. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
5. Jackie (Larraín)
6. The Handmaiden (Park)
7. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Edwards)
8. The Witch (Eggers)
9. The Nice Guys (Black)
10. Silence (Scorsese)
2. Arrival (Villeneuve)
3. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson)
4. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
5. Jackie (Larraín)
6. The Handmaiden (Park)
7. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Edwards)
8. The Witch (Eggers)
9. The Nice Guys (Black)
10. Silence (Scorsese)
Last edited by bjboyer on Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- The Narrator Returns
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. 20th Century Women (Mills)
2. Silence (Scorsese)
3. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
4. La La Land (Chazelle)
5. The Neon Demon (Refn)
6. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
7. Moonlight (Jenkins)
8. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
9. The Handmaiden (Park)
10. Certain Women (Reichardt)
Also seen (ranked)
Paterson (Jarmusch)
Elle (Verhoeven)
Hail, Caesar! (Coen)
Arrival (Villeneuve)
Green Room (Saulnier)
Jackie (Larrain)
Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
Swiss Army Man (Daniels)
Midnight Special (Nichols)
The Witch (Eggers)
The Nice Guys (Black)
The Lobster (Lanthimos)
Loving (Nichols)
De Palma (Baumbach and Paltrow)
A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino)
Weiner (Kriegman and Steinberg)
Knight of Cups (Malick)
Cafe Society (Allen)
Wiener-Dog (Solondz)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
The Edge of Seventeen (Fremon Craig)
Indignation (Schamus)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Taccone and Schaffer)
Love and Friendship (Stillman)
Rules Don't Apply (Beatty)
The BFG (Spielberg)
Last Days in the Desert (Garcia)
Elvis & Nixon (Johnson)
Maggie's Plan (Miller)
Keanu (Atencio)
Complete Unknown (Marston)
Live by Night (Affleck)
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder)
Sing (Jennings)
The Sea of Trees (Van Sant)
Special events
Ali (Mann)
2. Silence (Scorsese)
3. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
4. La La Land (Chazelle)
5. The Neon Demon (Refn)
6. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
7. Moonlight (Jenkins)
8. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
9. The Handmaiden (Park)
10. Certain Women (Reichardt)
Also seen (ranked)
Paterson (Jarmusch)
Elle (Verhoeven)
Hail, Caesar! (Coen)
Arrival (Villeneuve)
Green Room (Saulnier)
Jackie (Larrain)
Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
Swiss Army Man (Daniels)
Midnight Special (Nichols)
The Witch (Eggers)
The Nice Guys (Black)
The Lobster (Lanthimos)
Loving (Nichols)
De Palma (Baumbach and Paltrow)
A Bigger Splash (Guadagnino)
Weiner (Kriegman and Steinberg)
Knight of Cups (Malick)
Cafe Society (Allen)
Wiener-Dog (Solondz)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
The Edge of Seventeen (Fremon Craig)
Indignation (Schamus)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Taccone and Schaffer)
Love and Friendship (Stillman)
Rules Don't Apply (Beatty)
The BFG (Spielberg)
Last Days in the Desert (Garcia)
Elvis & Nixon (Johnson)
Maggie's Plan (Miller)
Keanu (Atencio)
Complete Unknown (Marston)
Live by Night (Affleck)
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder)
Sing (Jennings)
The Sea of Trees (Van Sant)
Special events
Ali (Mann)
Last edited by The Narrator Returns on Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:50 am, edited 43 times in total.
- Ashirg
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:10 am
- Location: Atlanta
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land
2. The Event (Sobytie) (Loznitsa)
3. Julieta
4. Elle
5. The Lobster
6. Cosmos
7. Wiener-Dog
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Everybody Wants Some!!
10. O.J.: Made in America
Dropped off top 10: The Nice Guys; 10 Cloverfield Lane; Don't Breathe; Captain Fantastic; Zootopia; Midnight Special; Hail, Caesar!; Remember; Deadpool; Indignation; Sully; Hello My Name is Doris; Love & Friendship
Also seen: Indignation; Finding Dory; Café Society; The Shallows; The Neon Demon; Looking: The Movie; The Secret Life of Pets; The Jungle Book; Up for Love; Hardcore Henry; Election Day 2
2. The Event (Sobytie) (Loznitsa)
3. Julieta
4. Elle
5. The Lobster
6. Cosmos
7. Wiener-Dog
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Everybody Wants Some!!
10. O.J.: Made in America
Dropped off top 10: The Nice Guys; 10 Cloverfield Lane; Don't Breathe; Captain Fantastic; Zootopia; Midnight Special; Hail, Caesar!; Remember; Deadpool; Indignation; Sully; Hello My Name is Doris; Love & Friendship
Also seen: Indignation; Finding Dory; Café Society; The Shallows; The Neon Demon; Looking: The Movie; The Secret Life of Pets; The Jungle Book; Up for Love; Hardcore Henry; Election Day 2
Last edited by Ashirg on Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:12 pm, edited 14 times in total.
- Trees
- Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 4:04 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1) Knight of Cups (Malick)
2) Midnight Special (Nichols)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10) Jungle Book (Favreau)
2) Midnight Special (Nichols)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10) Jungle Book (Favreau)
Last edited by Trees on Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:05 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Dr Amicus
- Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:20 am
- Location: Guernsey
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
As usual, based on initial UK release date.
1) OJ: Made in America (Edelman)
2) I, Daniel Blake (Loach)
3) Kubo and the Two Strings (Knight)
4) The Witch (Eggers)
5) Arrival (Villeneuve)
6) The Nice Guys (Black)
7) High Rise (Wheatley)
8) Zootropolis / Zootopia (Howard, Moore, Bush)
9) Rogue One (Edwards)
10) The BFG (Spielberg)
The clear winner for worst film so far is The Legend Of Tarzan (Yates), shockingly inept and seemingly edited with a chainsaw.
1) OJ: Made in America (Edelman)
2) I, Daniel Blake (Loach)
3) Kubo and the Two Strings (Knight)
4) The Witch (Eggers)
5) Arrival (Villeneuve)
6) The Nice Guys (Black)
7) High Rise (Wheatley)
8) Zootropolis / Zootopia (Howard, Moore, Bush)
9) Rogue One (Edwards)
10) The BFG (Spielberg)
The clear winner for worst film so far is The Legend Of Tarzan (Yates), shockingly inept and seemingly edited with a chainsaw.
Last edited by Dr Amicus on Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:13 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. OJ: Made in America
2. My Life as a Zucchini
3. Love & Friendship
4. A Quiet Passion
5. The Bodyguard (Hung)
6. Certain Women
7. Tower (Maitland)
8. Manchester by the Sea
9. I, Olga Hepnarova
10. Aquarius
2. My Life as a Zucchini
3. Love & Friendship
4. A Quiet Passion
5. The Bodyguard (Hung)
6. Certain Women
7. Tower (Maitland)
8. Manchester by the Sea
9. I, Olga Hepnarova
10. Aquarius
Last edited by knives on Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:40 pm, edited 16 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Not really digging 2016
1. Paterson
2. Aferim!
3. La La Land
4. Childhood of a Leader
5. Kubo and the Two Strings
6. The Jungle Book
7. Manchester by the Sea
8. April and the Extraordinary World
9. Salesman
10. The Lobster
I have had trouble finding '16 films that I like.
Paterson and Aferim could make a Top 10 in a normal year.
But the rest of my Top 10 are just good but flawed, or worse, I'm rather neutral about.
Disliked
Captain Fantastic
Nocturnal Animals
Toni Erdmann
2. Aferim!
3. La La Land
4. Childhood of a Leader
5. Kubo and the Two Strings
6. The Jungle Book
7. Manchester by the Sea
8. April and the Extraordinary World
9. Salesman
10. The Lobster
I have had trouble finding '16 films that I like.
Paterson and Aferim could make a Top 10 in a normal year.
But the rest of my Top 10 are just good but flawed, or worse, I'm rather neutral about.
Disliked
Captain Fantastic
Nocturnal Animals
Toni Erdmann
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:02 pm, edited 19 times in total.
- YnEoS
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land
2. Hail, Caesar!
3. The VVitch
4. The Edge of Seventeen
5. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
6. Rogue One
7. Deadpool
8. Zootopia
9. Dr. Strange
10. Star Trek Beyond
Always miss the first page, at least consistency makes my post easier to find.
Edit: Guess I'm on the first page now, woohoo!
2. Hail, Caesar!
3. The VVitch
4. The Edge of Seventeen
5. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
6. Rogue One
7. Deadpool
8. Zootopia
9. Dr. Strange
10. Star Trek Beyond
Always miss the first page, at least consistency makes my post easier to find.
Edit: Guess I'm on the first page now, woohoo!
Last edited by YnEoS on Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:08 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Forrest Taft
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:34 pm
- Location: Stavanger, Norway
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. One More Time With Feeling
2. O.J.: Made in America
3. High-Rise
4. Everybody Wants Some!!
5. Sully
6. Star Trek Beyond
7. The Nice Guys
8. Hail, Caesar
9. Midnight Special
10. Blood Father
Also-rans: Pee-Wee's Big Holiday
2. O.J.: Made in America
3. High-Rise
4. Everybody Wants Some!!
5. Sully
6. Star Trek Beyond
7. The Nice Guys
8. Hail, Caesar
9. Midnight Special
10. Blood Father
Also-rans: Pee-Wee's Big Holiday
Last edited by Forrest Taft on Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:40 am, edited 2 times in total.