Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
As a reminder, nominations close a week from now, so this would be a great time to fit in some last-minute recommendations or to check out those made by others that haven't yet been seconded. Speaking of which, I would like to nominate the following for Best Release:
Ghost Hunting (Second Run)
Essential Film Noir Collection 1 (Imprint)
And for Most Disappointing: Maya Deren Collection (Kino)
By the way, for any category that ends up with only one nominee, that nominee will win by default, while any category with no nominees will be eliminated
Ghost Hunting (Second Run)
Essential Film Noir Collection 1 (Imprint)
And for Most Disappointing: Maya Deren Collection (Kino)
By the way, for any category that ends up with only one nominee, that nominee will win by default, while any category with no nominees will be eliminated
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Also, regarding the bonus film category, I'm going to say that you can nominate either a single bonus film or an entire release's compilation of multiple bonus films (which one person has already done, incidentally). You can still nominate single films from releases that have multiple bonus films, though it doesn't look like we're getting much consensus going that route. To that end, I would like to nominate the following for the Best Short Film category:
Eight Avant-Garde Shorts from Toshio Matsumoto (Funeral Parade of Roses, BFI)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
And I will second the nomination for:
Saul Bass: Short Films (Phase IV, 101 Films)
Eight Avant-Garde Shorts from Toshio Matsumoto (Funeral Parade of Roses, BFI)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
And I will second the nomination for:
Saul Bass: Short Films (Phase IV, 101 Films)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
That’s a fair idea, though considering I only really like one short from each of those sets it makes it harder to justify a nomination. If I had to vote for the entire Halloween series on a horror list to cast it on my ballot, I probably wouldn’t.
Edit: Actually I like a few from the Night Tide release, so I’ll second that
Edit: Actually I like a few from the Night Tide release, so I’ll second that
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I like some shorts more than others too, but in each of those cases--where there is a whole separate disc featuring 6-8 of them--it feels silly not to honor that effort just because we can't agree on what the highlights are. I actually had the idea when revisiting the shorts you specifically had nominated (which, sorry, don't stand out enough to me to second on their own)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Yeah that’s fair, especially with a pool so large, my only issue is the caveat that an entire set of eight might be voted on as a generous package against the best bonus film. If someone likes most of Harrington’s stuff a little and calculates those middling likes together against a 20-minute film like List that they may like way more, for example. Seems a bit unfair to those singular films based on that abundance bias, but who knows, maybe that won’t influence anyone.
- Yakushima
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:42 am
- Location: US
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I would like to nominate Indicator's "A Soldier's Story" for either a best release or a best upgrade, and I'll second Dream Logic.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I didn’t bother to pick it up since I’m good with my Image Blu but I’ll support any vote for the film, so seconded
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Maybe separate categories would make sense if there were more bonus films being nommed and seconded, but that isn't happening, so I'm also trying to bolster up the categorytherewillbeblus wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 12:23 pmYeah that’s fair, especially with a pool so large, my only issue is the caveat that an entire set of eight might be voted on as a generous package against the best bonus film. If someone likes most of Harrington’s stuff a little and calculates those middling likes together against a 20-minute film like List that they may like way more, for example. Seems a bit unfair to those singular films based on that abundance bias, but who knows, maybe that won’t influence anyone.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Yeah I completely understand the 'why', I'm just expressing my reservations/worries- but I also think List should be a shoe-in so I'm biased
- Ribs
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:14 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Something I just have to put a word in for even if I highly doubt anyone will be seconding it: Network's anniversary BD of The Strange World of Gurney Slade w/ The Small World of Sammy Lee. The series isn't perfect and I found two episodes totally interminable but it's a fascinating piece of archive TV that is definitely, truly ahead of its time and presented so wonderfully from original film sources. The film is terrific - it rounds out the package so well even though it's an entirely different thing and isn't something I ever imagine I would have heard of or seen outside of being bundled like this.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I would normally give the commentary a try but I bought the UHD which I cannot yet play
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Got a package in from Indicator just in the nick of time! I'll second Buffalo Bill and the Indians for Best Release, and would also like to nominate the seven silent Buffalo Bill films for the Best Short category. This is such an Indicator extra (seriously, who else would've included it?) but it really makes the release. Also, the Bernard Wrigley accompaniments fit perfectly, and add a nice personal touch.
Also, for Best Cover:
Also, for Best Cover:
- Yakushima
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:42 am
- Location: US
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I'll second Fu Manchu for the cover.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Last call for nominations!
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I smell a surprising Adrian Martin snub by the forum
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Voting is now open! I've updated the first post with all of the categories. Notice that I'm allowing people to vote for as many items as they want in each category. I'll probably only count the number I state, but the additional information may help in the event of a tie.
Here is a skeleton ballot for anyone that would like to use it:
Here is a skeleton ballot for anyone that would like to use it:
Code: Select all
[u]Best Overall Release[/u]
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
[u]Best Upgrade[/u]
01
02
03
04
05
[u]Best Boxset[/u]
[u]Best Arrow Release[/u]
[u]Best Eureka Release[/u]
[u]Best Indicator Release[/u]
[u]Best Second Run Release[/u]
[u]Best Label[/u]
[u]Best Bonus Film(s)[/u]
[u]Best Other On-Disc Extra[/u]
[u]Best Book[/u]
[u]Best Cover[/u]
[u]Worst Cover[/u]
[u]Best Packaging[/u]
[u]Best Alternative to a Criterion Release[/u]
- Boosmahn
- Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
I'll post an actual ballot later, but Survivor Ballads deserves the Best Cover award so, so much.
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Best Overall Release
01 Dawn of the Dead
02 Walkabout
03 John Ford at Columbia, 1935-1958
04 Spring Night Summer Night
05 Crash
06 Dragons Forever
07 Made in Hong Kong
08 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson
09 America as Seen by a Frenchman
10 3-D Rarities II
Best Upgrade
01 Brick
02 Christmas in July
03 The Shop Around the Corner
04 The Great McGinty
05 The Pirate
I sadly completely forgot to post some nominees for this list, and certainly would have preferred other contenders, especially since in the end, this is quite a US-centric list (actually, a Kino and WAC centric list) that puts aside tons of things recently restored and released in Europe and France (there's not even La roue !), while on the other hand, I have no idea what Hard Eight is doing here considering it uses a pre-existing master. Oh well, my fault anyway !
Best Boxset
John Ford at Columbia, 1935-1958
Best Arrow Release
Crash
Best Eureka Release
Made in Hong Kong
Best Indicator Release
Spring Night Summer Night
Best Second Run Release
How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson (though Second Run absolutely need to change their authoring house, Silversun are dis-serving what they're releasing and it particularly shows here, since it was challenging already to pu that much material on only 2 discs, but their poorly optimised encoding strategy combined with their already easily-challenged encoding setups are only making things worse)
Best Label
Indicator
Best Bonus Film(s)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington
Best Book
Dawn of the Dead
Best Cover
Worst Cover
Best Packaging
Gamera: The Complete Collection
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
La Haine (BFI)
01 Dawn of the Dead
02 Walkabout
03 John Ford at Columbia, 1935-1958
04 Spring Night Summer Night
05 Crash
06 Dragons Forever
07 Made in Hong Kong
08 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson
09 America as Seen by a Frenchman
10 3-D Rarities II
Best Upgrade
01 Brick
02 Christmas in July
03 The Shop Around the Corner
04 The Great McGinty
05 The Pirate
I sadly completely forgot to post some nominees for this list, and certainly would have preferred other contenders, especially since in the end, this is quite a US-centric list (actually, a Kino and WAC centric list) that puts aside tons of things recently restored and released in Europe and France (there's not even La roue !), while on the other hand, I have no idea what Hard Eight is doing here considering it uses a pre-existing master. Oh well, my fault anyway !
Best Boxset
John Ford at Columbia, 1935-1958
Best Arrow Release
Crash
Best Eureka Release
Made in Hong Kong
Best Indicator Release
Spring Night Summer Night
Best Second Run Release
How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson (though Second Run absolutely need to change their authoring house, Silversun are dis-serving what they're releasing and it particularly shows here, since it was challenging already to pu that much material on only 2 discs, but their poorly optimised encoding strategy combined with their already easily-challenged encoding setups are only making things worse)
Best Label
Indicator
Best Bonus Film(s)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington
Best Book
Dawn of the Dead
Best Cover
Worst Cover
Best Packaging
Gamera: The Complete Collection
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
La Haine (BFI)
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
You omitted commentaries from the skeleton, or do they go with other on-disc extras?
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Only one commentary was seconded so it wins by default, same with Best Late Discovery
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Correct. Feel free to draw attention to other ones in your own personal ballot, but I won't be counting them.
As a side note, I think they're both very worthy winners
As a side note, I think they're both very worthy winners
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Ah, then I see what was meant by Adrian Martin being snubbed. I actually thought both Crash and Cairo had been seconded. Anyway, well-deserved for Stephen Prince
- Yakushima
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:42 am
- Location: US
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Best Overall Release
01 Raining in the Mountain (Masters of Cinema)
02 Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
03 Crash (Arrow)
04 Britannia Hospital (Indicator)
05 The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Masters of Cinema)
06 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel (Second Run)
07 Night Tide (Indicator)
08 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
09 A Soldier's Story (Indicator)
10 Three Edgar Allan Poe Adaptations Starring Bela Lugosi (Masters of Cinema)
11 Walkabout (Second Sight)
12 Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Best Upgrade
01 The Shop Around the Corner (Warner Archive)
02 Beau Geste (Kino)
03 Hard Eight (Imprint)
04 Roman Holiday (Paramount)
05 Cinema Paradiso (Arrow Academy)
Best Boxset
Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
Best Arrow Release
Crash (Arrow)
Best Eureka Release
Raining in the Mountain (Masters of Cinema)
Best Indicator Release
A Soldier's Story
Best Second Run Release
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Best Label
Indicator
Best Bonus Film(s)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
A Creation Myth: Appreciation by Neil Sinyard (Eve, Indicator)
Best Book
Dawn of the Dead (Second Sight)
Best Cover
Fu Manchu
Worst Cover
Roman Holiday
Best Packaging
Midsommar: Director's Cut (A24)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
Walkabout (Second Sight)
01 Raining in the Mountain (Masters of Cinema)
02 Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
03 Crash (Arrow)
04 Britannia Hospital (Indicator)
05 The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Masters of Cinema)
06 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel (Second Run)
07 Night Tide (Indicator)
08 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
09 A Soldier's Story (Indicator)
10 Three Edgar Allan Poe Adaptations Starring Bela Lugosi (Masters of Cinema)
11 Walkabout (Second Sight)
12 Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Best Upgrade
01 The Shop Around the Corner (Warner Archive)
02 Beau Geste (Kino)
03 Hard Eight (Imprint)
04 Roman Holiday (Paramount)
05 Cinema Paradiso (Arrow Academy)
Best Boxset
Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
Best Arrow Release
Crash (Arrow)
Best Eureka Release
Raining in the Mountain (Masters of Cinema)
Best Indicator Release
A Soldier's Story
Best Second Run Release
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Best Label
Indicator
Best Bonus Film(s)
Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
A Creation Myth: Appreciation by Neil Sinyard (Eve, Indicator)
Best Book
Dawn of the Dead (Second Sight)
Best Cover
Fu Manchu
Worst Cover
Roman Holiday
Best Packaging
Midsommar: Director's Cut (A24)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
Walkabout (Second Sight)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Man Shall Not Live by Criterion Alone: The Other 2020 Forum Awards
Best Overall Release
01 Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (Eureka)
02 Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Second Run)
03 Dragons Forever (88 Films)
04 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson (Second Run)
05 3-D Rarities II (Flicker Alley)
06 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel (Second Run)
07 Walkabout (Second Sight)
08 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
09 The House That Jack Built (Shout)
10 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
Best Upgrade
01 The Good Fairy (Kino)
02 Christmas in July (Kino)
03 Libeled Lady (Warner Archive)
04 Lord Love a Duck (Kino)
05 Romance on the High Seas (Warner Archive)
Best Boxset
01 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
02 Gamera: The Complete Collection (Arrow)
03 Columbia Noir #1 (Indicator)
Best Arrow Release
01 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
02 Gamera: The Complete Collection (Arrow)
03 Black Test Car (Arrow)
04 Hiroshima (Arrow Academy)
05 Burst City (Arrow)
Best Eureka Release
01 Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (Eureka)
02 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
03 Mothra (Masters of Cinema)
04 Made in Hong Kong (Masters of Cinema)
05 Buster Keaton: Go West, Our Hospitality, College (Masters of Cinema)
Best Indicator Release
01 Columbia Noir #1
02 Buffalo Bill and the Indians
03 Eve
04 Night Tide
05 Secret Friends
Best Second Run Release
01 Goodbye, Dragon Inn
02 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson
03 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel
04 Vitalina Varela
Best Label
01 Second Run
02 Eureka
Best Bonus Film(s)
01 Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
02 List (Grass, Cinema Guild)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
The Guardian Interview with Melvin Van Peebles (Watermelon Man, Indicator)
Best Book
The Game (Arrow Academy)
Best Cover
01 Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
02 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
03 Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Second Run)
04 The Fu Manchu Cycle (Indicator)
05 Crash (Arrow)
Worst Cover
Glengarry Glen Ross (Shout Select)
Best Packaging
Midsommar: Director's Cut (A24)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
01 The Elephant Man (StudioCanal)
02 Walkabout (Second Sight)
03 The Game (Arrow Academy)
04 The Shop on Main Street (SFU)
05 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
01 Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (Eureka)
02 Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Second Run)
03 Dragons Forever (88 Films)
04 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson (Second Run)
05 3-D Rarities II (Flicker Alley)
06 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel (Second Run)
07 Walkabout (Second Sight)
08 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
09 The House That Jack Built (Shout)
10 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
Best Upgrade
01 The Good Fairy (Kino)
02 Christmas in July (Kino)
03 Libeled Lady (Warner Archive)
04 Lord Love a Duck (Kino)
05 Romance on the High Seas (Warner Archive)
Best Boxset
01 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
02 Gamera: The Complete Collection (Arrow)
03 Columbia Noir #1 (Indicator)
Best Arrow Release
01 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
02 Gamera: The Complete Collection (Arrow)
03 Black Test Car (Arrow)
04 Hiroshima (Arrow Academy)
05 Burst City (Arrow)
Best Eureka Release
01 Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (Eureka)
02 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)
03 Mothra (Masters of Cinema)
04 Made in Hong Kong (Masters of Cinema)
05 Buster Keaton: Go West, Our Hospitality, College (Masters of Cinema)
Best Indicator Release
01 Columbia Noir #1
02 Buffalo Bill and the Indians
03 Eve
04 Night Tide
05 Secret Friends
Best Second Run Release
01 Goodbye, Dragon Inn
02 How You Live Your Story: Selected Works by Kevin Jerome Everson
03 CzechMate: In Search of Jiří Menzel
04 Vitalina Varela
Best Label
01 Second Run
02 Eureka
Best Bonus Film(s)
01 Dream Logic: The Short Films of Curtis Harrington (Night Tide, Indicator)
02 List (Grass, Cinema Guild)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
The Guardian Interview with Melvin Van Peebles (Watermelon Man, Indicator)
Best Book
The Game (Arrow Academy)
Best Cover
01 Survivor Ballads: Three Films by Shohei Imamura (Arrow Academy)
02 Cinema of Conflict: Four Films by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Arrow Academy)
03 Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Second Run)
04 The Fu Manchu Cycle (Indicator)
05 Crash (Arrow)
Worst Cover
Glengarry Glen Ross (Shout Select)
Best Packaging
Midsommar: Director's Cut (A24)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
01 The Elephant Man (StudioCanal)
02 Walkabout (Second Sight)
03 The Game (Arrow Academy)
04 The Shop on Main Street (SFU)
05 Kwaidan (Masters of Cinema)