The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
My top 10:
1. Rosemary’s Baby
2. The Shining
3. The Thing (1982)
4. Hereditary
5. The Fly (1986)
6. Eraserhead
7. Psycho
8. The Lighthouse - Many thanks to whoever else listed this to get it in at #57!
9. Repulsion
10. Don’t Look Now
Also Rans:
37. Night of the Demon - Just a baffling result given the enthusiasm for Indicator's amazing release a couple of years ago...
Orphans:
23. King Kong - How dare you people
24. Se7en - Probably my most twbb-like borderline horror pick, so I'm not surprised.
40. Prince of Darkness -
Me trying to pull this one into the tier of respected Carpenter films.
47. The Brotherhood of Satan - Et tu, domino?
48. Tremors - How dare you people (this was a sentimental pick because I loved it as a kid, and it's now my daughter's favorite monster movie)
49. 1922 - Wouldn't be surprised if literally no one else submitting watched this
50. Cronos - A last second panic addition upon being told I had accidentally double-listed Eraserhead twice; I felt a bit of guilt over having extremely little representation for vampirism, but I now realize I should have gone with In Fabric, which I inexplicably blanked.
1. Rosemary’s Baby
2. The Shining
3. The Thing (1982)
4. Hereditary
5. The Fly (1986)
6. Eraserhead
7. Psycho
8. The Lighthouse - Many thanks to whoever else listed this to get it in at #57!
9. Repulsion
10. Don’t Look Now
Also Rans:
37. Night of the Demon - Just a baffling result given the enthusiasm for Indicator's amazing release a couple of years ago...
Orphans:
23. King Kong - How dare you people
24. Se7en - Probably my most twbb-like borderline horror pick, so I'm not surprised.
40. Prince of Darkness -
Me trying to pull this one into the tier of respected Carpenter films.
47. The Brotherhood of Satan - Et tu, domino?
48. Tremors - How dare you people (this was a sentimental pick because I loved it as a kid, and it's now my daughter's favorite monster movie)
49. 1922 - Wouldn't be surprised if literally no one else submitting watched this
50. Cronos - A last second panic addition upon being told I had accidentally double-listed Eraserhead twice; I felt a bit of guilt over having extremely little representation for vampirism, but I now realize I should have gone with In Fabric, which I inexplicably blanked.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
It was between that and Twixt for mundane number 50.Rayon Vert wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:36 pmI'm surprised I'm the only one who voted for The Portrait of Dorian Gray given the nice reception it got in the 40s list.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Hope that was worth it! See yaFerocious Detritus wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:31 pmAre you suggesting I'm "high"? You're the "dude" who can't even bother to insert a paragraph break more than every 3500 words in your multiple reviews on this site. Lay off the pipe, "Bro"therewillbeblus wrote: ↑Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:34 pmAnd in that moment he will giggle to himself and say: “Intentionally, ultimate, Hell.”
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Thanks knives for restoring my faith in humanityknives wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:43 pmIt was between that and Twixt for mundane number 50.Rayon Vert wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:36 pmI'm surprised I'm the only one who voted for The Portrait of Dorian Gray given the nice reception it got in the 40s list.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Thanks, this has now been added to the also ransRayon Vert wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:38 pmA possible mistake, domino: Scream of Fear and Taste of Fear, orphans, if both 1961, are the same film.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Even despite the autocorrect mistake. Not bad. To cut my last twenty or so I basically just went what is the most representative films here. Otherwise I may have put on Unsane.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
My top 10:
1. Jaws
2. The Exorcist
3. The Tragedy of Macbeth (1971)
4. The Thing (1982)
5. Alien
6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (the '78 is at no 14)
7. Psycho
8. Don’t Look Now
9. Rosemary’s Baby
10. An American Werewolf in London
@DI: I also voted for Night of the Demon, apparently not high enough.
I'm guessing I share Spielberg's War of the Worlds with domino.
1. Jaws
2. The Exorcist
3. The Tragedy of Macbeth (1971)
4. The Thing (1982)
5. Alien
6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (the '78 is at no 14)
7. Psycho
8. Don’t Look Now
9. Rosemary’s Baby
10. An American Werewolf in London
@DI: I also voted for Night of the Demon, apparently not high enough.
I'm guessing I share Spielberg's War of the Worlds with domino.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Thanks domino! Really appreciate the hard work.
The list doesn't look that strange barring a few glaring omissions, but it's amazing how even with 14 it'll gravitate towards a pretty normal top ten at least.
I assume Unsane was an orphan? That's the only film on my list I don't see anywhere (And I'm guessing mfunk didn't submit a list since that and May were orphan'd)
Apologies to whoever voted for Riget... I was set to place it high but bumped it after a rewatch didn't emphasize the horror as much as the office politics in the second part. I also knocked off O convento, Black Sunday, and Texas Chainsaw Massacre: the Next Generation towards the end, on top of a good chunk of those also-rans.
Had somebody mentioned Personal Shopper and Killing of a Sacred Deer in the thread I surely would have voted for both, but didn't think of either off hand. Also, a potentially proactive apology to whoever voted for Fish & Cat since I have that all queued up to watch tomorrow, and have been sitting on it for months not aware it was a horror.
Glad that I Am A Ghost made the list in a decent spot based on high placement from (I assume) knives and me.
Thanks again, domino
Edit: Hey, that's like seven whole paragraph breaks!
The list doesn't look that strange barring a few glaring omissions, but it's amazing how even with 14 it'll gravitate towards a pretty normal top ten at least.
I assume Unsane was an orphan? That's the only film on my list I don't see anywhere (And I'm guessing mfunk didn't submit a list since that and May were orphan'd)
Apologies to whoever voted for Riget... I was set to place it high but bumped it after a rewatch didn't emphasize the horror as much as the office politics in the second part. I also knocked off O convento, Black Sunday, and Texas Chainsaw Massacre: the Next Generation towards the end, on top of a good chunk of those also-rans.
Had somebody mentioned Personal Shopper and Killing of a Sacred Deer in the thread I surely would have voted for both, but didn't think of either off hand. Also, a potentially proactive apology to whoever voted for Fish & Cat since I have that all queued up to watch tomorrow, and have been sitting on it for months not aware it was a horror.
Glad that I Am A Ghost made the list in a decent spot based on high placement from (I assume) knives and me.
Thanks again, domino
Edit: Hey, that's like seven whole paragraph breaks!
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Of course it's me! And sorry DarkImbecile, Brotherhood of Satan still rules / hail the dark lord, &c, I just had to make some judicious cuts. I also didn't even vote for the film that topped my list last time, as in the interim I have decided Single White Female is not what I'd call a horror film anymore. Still a perfect example of the kind of thriller it is, but that's not quite the same thingRayon Vert wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:49 pm
I'm guessing I share Spielberg's War of the Worlds with domino.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I think I will see a lot of these titles again when we do Sci-Fi later this year-- a lot of overlap between the two
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Nice things were said here also about Browning's Dracula (1931). I voted for it and I gather likely only one other person did.
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
That’d be me.Rayon Vert wrote:Nice things were said here also about Browning's Dracula (1931). I voted for it and I gather likely only one other person did.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Reading this thread's page again, now I get the joke.therewillbeblus wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:50 pmEdit: Hey, that's like seven whole paragraph breaks!
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
What I want to know is where the hell was my the Village crew leaving me holding the bag like that? We already face an uphill battle, we need all the support we can get
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I didn't think of that one otherwise it might have had a fighting chance.
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
This message has been approved by Quantum Physicists for Prince of Darknessdomino harvey wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:54 pmI think I will see a lot of these titles again when we do Sci-Fi later this year-- a lot of overlap between the two
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I’m really happy to see Hereditary, Midsommar, It Follows, The Witch and The Babadook on the list. The modern horror film at its very best.
But I forgot to vote for all of them. I threw my list together last night in a couple minutes. I voted for films I like waaaaay less.
But I forgot to vote for all of them. I threw my list together last night in a couple minutes. I voted for films I like waaaaay less.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Thanks domino! Here's my full list up until my first orphan:
SpoilerShow
01 Riget
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Top ten plus orphans and also rans. Who am I, Dom, with all those orphans? Though I suppose I should be glad that all but the obvious one of my top ten made the list.
1. The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
2. Witchfinder General (Reeves)
3. The Wicker Man (Hardy)
4. The Masque of the Red Death (Corman)
5. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (Marins)
6. Frankenstein Created Woman (Fisher)
7. Martin (Romero)
8. Don't Look Now (Roeg)
9. The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein)
10.The Tomb of Ligeia (Corman)
12.Ready or Not (Radio Silence)
14.Ganja and Hess (Gunn)
16.The Hunger (Scott)
19.Shanks (Castle)
21.Morgiana (Herz)
22.In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter)
24.Theater of Blood (Hickox)
25.Under the Skin (Glazer)
26.Inferno (Argento)
30.Poltergeist (Hooper)
31.Bug(Freidkin)
32.Raising Cain (DePalma)
33.The Old Dark House (Whale)
36.Creepy (Kurosawa)
38.The Flesh and the FIends (Gilling)
39.The Shout (Skolimowski)
40.Amer (Cattet & Forzani)
41.The Iron Rose (Rollin)
43.Fear in the Night (Sangster)
45. Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
46.Sleepy Hallow (Burton)
47.Blind Beast (Masumura)
48.Burn Witch Burn a.k.a. Night of the Eagle (Hayers)
49.Near Dark (Bigelow)
50.Twixt (Coppola)
1. The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
2. Witchfinder General (Reeves)
3. The Wicker Man (Hardy)
4. The Masque of the Red Death (Corman)
5. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (Marins)
6. Frankenstein Created Woman (Fisher)
7. Martin (Romero)
8. Don't Look Now (Roeg)
9. The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein)
10.The Tomb of Ligeia (Corman)
12.Ready or Not (Radio Silence)
14.Ganja and Hess (Gunn)
16.The Hunger (Scott)
19.Shanks (Castle)
21.Morgiana (Herz)
22.In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter)
24.Theater of Blood (Hickox)
25.Under the Skin (Glazer)
26.Inferno (Argento)
30.Poltergeist (Hooper)
31.Bug(Freidkin)
32.Raising Cain (DePalma)
33.The Old Dark House (Whale)
36.Creepy (Kurosawa)
38.The Flesh and the FIends (Gilling)
39.The Shout (Skolimowski)
40.Amer (Cattet & Forzani)
41.The Iron Rose (Rollin)
43.Fear in the Night (Sangster)
45. Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
46.Sleepy Hallow (Burton)
47.Blind Beast (Masumura)
48.Burn Witch Burn a.k.a. Night of the Eagle (Hayers)
49.Near Dark (Bigelow)
50.Twixt (Coppola)
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Actually, I couldn't make room for it. A ton of other people's orphans too, same story. Lots of great films, in and out of the list
- Feego
- Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:30 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Thanks for the hard work, domino. And thanks to everyone who actually participated in the fabulous discussions (unlike me). I always have fun reading them. And now for my top 10 plus also-rans/orphans:
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper)
2. The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick)
3. Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero)
4. Frankenstein (1931, James Whale)
5. Repulsion (1965, Roman Polanski)
6. Vampyr (1932, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
7. Haxan (1922, Benjamin Christensen)
8. Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale)
9. The Haunting (1963, Robert Wise)
10. Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur)
11. The Evil Dead (1983, Sam Raimi)
12. Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) -- Wow!
14. Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)
28. Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindo)
31. Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bava)
33. Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento)
36. The Fog (1980, John Carpenter)
37. Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven)
38. The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski)
39. The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian)
41. Paperhouse (1988, Bernard Rose)
42. The Golem (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
43. Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bava)
44. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney)
45. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold)
46. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969, Terence Fisher)
47. Inferno (1980, Dario Argento)
49. The Unknown (1927, Tod Browning)
50. Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla)
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper)
2. The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick)
3. Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero)
4. Frankenstein (1931, James Whale)
5. Repulsion (1965, Roman Polanski)
6. Vampyr (1932, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
7. Haxan (1922, Benjamin Christensen)
8. Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale)
9. The Haunting (1963, Robert Wise)
10. Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur)
11. The Evil Dead (1983, Sam Raimi)
12. Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) -- Wow!
14. Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)
28. Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindo)
31. Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bava)
33. Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento)
36. The Fog (1980, John Carpenter)
37. Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven)
38. The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski)
39. The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian)
41. Paperhouse (1988, Bernard Rose)
42. The Golem (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
43. Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bava)
44. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney)
45. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold)
46. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969, Terence Fisher)
47. Inferno (1980, Dario Argento)
49. The Unknown (1927, Tod Browning)
50. Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
My Top Ten
1. City of Pirates
2. Lost Highway
3. The House of the Devil
4. Antichrist
5. demonlover
6. The Seventh Victim
7. The Blackcoat’s Daughter
8. The Trial (Orphan) - Colin seemed to agree on this as horror, maybe next time
9. Psycho (1960)
10. Unsane (Orphan?) - Perplexing omission
11. Twin Peaks: The Return (Orphan) - I was on the fence on this eclectic mood piece and it only popped into my head the night before lists were due, but the horror in this film is cosmically overwhelming and that final moment tops any, ever. I know some say Lynch ain't horror but a story about supernatural evil spirits is fundamentally horror outside of my own weird criteria, not to mention the abrasive technique and dark milieu that sell it!
13. Under the Sun of Satan (Orphan)
20. Benilde or the Virgin Mother (Orphan)
25. Dutchman (Orphan)
31. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Orphan) - Best depiction of trauma-as-horror using actual externalizations of horror imagery
32. May (Orphan)
42. Swing You Sinners! (Orphan) - I thought people here loved this surreal animated hell
44. La vie lointaine (Also-Ran)
45. Upstream Color (Also-Ran)
47. Sredni Vashtar (David Bradley, 1940) (Also-Ran)
49. Onibaba (Also-Ran)
50. The Flypaper (Also-Ran)
1. City of Pirates
2. Lost Highway
3. The House of the Devil
4. Antichrist
5. demonlover
6. The Seventh Victim
7. The Blackcoat’s Daughter
8. The Trial (Orphan) - Colin seemed to agree on this as horror, maybe next time
9. Psycho (1960)
10. Unsane (Orphan?) - Perplexing omission
11. Twin Peaks: The Return (Orphan) - I was on the fence on this eclectic mood piece and it only popped into my head the night before lists were due, but the horror in this film is cosmically overwhelming and that final moment tops any, ever. I know some say Lynch ain't horror but a story about supernatural evil spirits is fundamentally horror outside of my own weird criteria, not to mention the abrasive technique and dark milieu that sell it!
13. Under the Sun of Satan (Orphan)
20. Benilde or the Virgin Mother (Orphan)
25. Dutchman (Orphan)
31. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Orphan) - Best depiction of trauma-as-horror using actual externalizations of horror imagery
32. May (Orphan)
42. Swing You Sinners! (Orphan) - I thought people here loved this surreal animated hell
44. La vie lointaine (Also-Ran)
45. Upstream Color (Also-Ran)
47. Sredni Vashtar (David Bradley, 1940) (Also-Ran)
49. Onibaba (Also-Ran)
50. The Flypaper (Also-Ran)