Viewing log:
In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman, 2015): Frederick Wiseman, who is arguably the greatest living documentarian, showed no sign of slowing down during this decade. In this 2015 release he turned his cameras on Jackson Heights, a neighborhood within Queens. According to the press surrounding the film, Jackson Heights is the most ethnically and culturally diverse community in the United States, with 167 different languages spoken within its borders. Wiseman treats us to the wide, eclectic rainbow of people living there. We meet elderly Holocaust survivors saying a prayer for those who did not make it, and young Saudi students attending a madrassa. Older gay residents discuss the need to keep a community center that has been targeted for closure, and a group of transwomen lament over the fact that one of them was recently beaten to death in a brazen attack outside of a police station. I've never been to New York City, but the snapshot that Wiseman gives us of this bustling cultural hub paints a warm portrait where everybody can learn about anybody. I'd love to see it for myself someday.
Locke (Steven Knight, 2013): On the long nighttime drive from a Birmingham construction site he's overseeing to his home in London, Ivan Locke (Tom Hardy) experiences a series of phone calls that will forever change his life. Nine months ago, Ivan was unfaithful to his wife for the one and only time in their fifteen-year relationship. Now Bethan (Olivia Colman) is in the hospital giving birth to their child. As the child of an absentee father, Ivan vows to be there for his son even though he doesn't want a relationship with his mother. In one painful exchange Ivan tells his wife Katrina (Ruth Wilson) the truth about why he won't be home that night, and then later his boss why he can't oversee the project for the next few hours. We watch over the next seventy minutes or so as Ivan's private and personal life unravel around him despite his best effort to stem the bleeding. With the entire film taking place within the confines of Ivan's car, not only is Hardy in every scene, he's also the only actor we see rather than hear. The monotony of switching between two or three camera angles of the same actor may sound tiresome, but writer/director Steven Knight's script and Hardy's performance of it keep the film from ever becoming boring. It probably won't make my list, but it’s a nice smaller picture that highlights Hardy's ability to play something other than an action hero.
Lucky Grandma (Sasie Sealy, 2019): Tsai Chin, who was in her mid-80s when she starred in this physically demanding action comedy, plays the titular matriarch as an impulsive widow that always has a cigarette dangling from her mouth. While her son and his wife want her to move into their house in the suburbs, Nai Nai insists on maintaining her independence in her Chinatown apartment. Despite her initial good fortunes in a community trip to a local casino, Lucky Grandma loses her entire savings. Her fortunes change, however, when the elderly Red Dragon gangster sitting next to her on the bus rides home dies in his sleep, leaving behind a duffel bag of ill-gotten earnings. It doesn't take long for the Red Dragons to realize who's responsible for their money disappearing, so Chin's character hires the kind-hearted and physically imposing Big Pong (Hsiao-Yuan Ha) from a rival gang to act as her body guard. Chin, the grand dame of Chinese-American cinema for the last six decades, turns in an outstanding performance as the scheming, but thoroughly lovable grandma. Her antics proved too much for my Taiwanese-born wife, but served as a playful reminder to the Chinese culture she grew up with as a first-generation immigrant. Ultimately, I liked the film more than she did, but it was still a fun diversion for the two of us.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (Lars von Trier, 2013): As I recently posted on here, I liked the general idea of von Trier's first entry in the Nymphomaniac franchise, but felt like there was so much padding in the two-and-a-half-hour director's cut that it ruined the film's pacing. I went into this second volume expecting more of the same. Well, it turns out that my inductive inference was incorrect. Despite being even longer than Vol. I, I found this sequel to be far less ponderous than the original. We continue with the exploits of Joe, though this time she's played almost exclusively by Charlotte Gainsbourg in the flashbacks. We follow her through her numerous infidelities, her experiments with sadomasochism, the dissolution of her relationship with Jerôme (Shia LaBeouf), and perhaps most surprisingly, her work as a debt collector for a violent loan shark played by Willem Dafoe. For whatever reason, the scenes seemed to go on for a natural length whereas the last one felt bloated. My only real gripe this time was with the ending where
Joe shoots the asexual Seligman (Stellan Skarsgård) for trying to have sex with her. The action didn't feel true to her character.
I guess that anyone voting for this on their list will combine the two into a single entry. Taken as a totality, I can give von Trier's epic a mild recommendation. That might change, however, if the theatrical version of the first film is more judiciously cut.
Resolution (Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead, 2012): My only exposure to the films of Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead prior to last night came in the form of their 2017 masterpiece
The Endless. After talking things over with fellow admirers of that film, I learned that the sci-fi/horror thriller built off of ideas and characters established in their 2012 feature length debut. Now that I've caught up with that film, I profoundly regret viewing them out of order. The story begins with Michael Danube (Peter Cilella) and his wife Jennifer (Emily Montague) in a comfortable suburban house. Michael receives an email from Chris (Vinny Curran), a best friend that disappeared into a drug induced fog sometime after his wedding to Jennifer. Despite his wife's misgivings, Michael follows the map sent to him and finds a meth fueled Chris firing his handgun at non-existent birds in the sky. When Chris refuses to go to rehab, Michael stuns him and handcuffs him to a pipe in the wall. With nothing more than a mattress and some food, Michael plans to force a tweaking Chris to go through withdrawal over the next week. His plans are complicated by a pair of methheads that want to collect on Chris's debt, and the owner of the property that the two are squatting on. However, the greatest menace that the two seem to face is an unseen force that slowly reveals a number of mysterious "stories" to them. It takes a while, but when things get weird, the filmmaker's talents shine through. Just like in
The Endless, Benson and Moorhead prove themselves to be young masters of the low budget horror hybrid. I look forward to seeing what else the two have to offer, but let me reiterate, that if you watch these movies, be sure to watch
Resolution first. It ends in aporia, but we learn of the fate shared by Chris, Michael, and Jennifer when they're reintroduced in the follow up.
Tower (Keith Maitland, 2016): In what may be the riskiest film of the decade, director Keith Maitland made a rotoscoped documentary featuring reenactments of the day that 25-year-old former marine Charles Whitman slaughtered his family before climbing to the top of the UT-Austin clocktower and randomly shooting anyone in view of his rifle’s scope. We hear relatively little about Whitman--in fact his name isn't even mentioned until close to the end. Instead, the film concerns itself with his targets and those that became heroes that day. Most of the film involves reenactments of the events with dialogue constructed from interviews with the real-life subjects. Like I said, most of it is reenactments, but Maitland masterfully waits until the proper moment of catharsis to reveal the survivors of the day that are still with us. I cried at this film more than any other in recent memory. All of them were good tears though, whether it was triggered by the heroics of those who risked their lives to move injured victims to safety, or
Claire Wilson, who lost her pregnancy after being shot, explaining how she learned to forgive the man who did it.
I suppose that it's just a coincidence, but the two best films I've watched for the project so far--both of which are locks for my list--are animated features. This film is nothing short of a masterpiece and demonstrates how a documentary that wouldn't have worked as well with live footage reenactments or talking heads, can be turned into a dramatic powerhouse simply by drawing over the footage.
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz, 2016): Based very loosely on Leo Tolstoy's short story "God Sees the Truth, But Waits", Lav Diaz bucks his usual trend of endurance tests to deliver a film that clocks in just shy of four hours. This time we follow the story of Horacia Somorostro (Charo Santos-Concio) who is released from prison after her own cellmate confesses to the crime that had her locked up for the last thirty years. Her freedom comes in 1997, a time when street crime and political violence were at an all-time high in Diaz's native Philippines. While Horacia initially has her mind set on revenge against the man responsible for her false imprisonment, her propensity to act as a surrogate mother to the downtrodden in her slum becomes the new focus of her life. Eventually, Hollanda (John Lloyd Cruz), a badly beaten transwoman, comes into Horacia's life and the two form a caring relationship that becomes the focus for much of the film. Diaz is the king of long static takes. I'm not a fan of the style, but at least he mostly films them with dialogue this time. In other works where speech is sparser and runtimes twice as long, things get tedious. I was never bored by this one, but his style still left me mostly alienated. I suppose it’s good enough for a mild recommendation.