No #4?Matt wrote: ↑Sat Sep 11, 2021 5:01 pmMy list
1. Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin, 2008)
2. "It's not important that I'm Catherine Deneuve." Chanel No. 5 commercial
3. "Sometimes I cannot bear to come out of my bath." Chanel No. 5 commercial
5. Repulsion (Roman Polanski, 1965)
6. Thieves [Voleurs] (André Téchiné, 1996)
7. Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin, 2004)
8. Mississippi Mermaid (François Truffaut, 1969)
9. Time Regained (Raoul Ruiz, 1999)
10. After Him [Après lui] Gaël Morel, 2007)
The Catherine Deneuve List
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
- Matt
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:58 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
Sorry, I got lost in a reverie of being pelted with dung while I was posting:
4. Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967)
4. Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
Here was my list. I think that just leaves zedz and domino to share theirs:
01 O Convento (Manoel De Oliveira, 1995)
02 Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000)
03 Peau d'âne (Jacques Demy, 1970)
04 Repulsion (Roman Polanski, 1965)
05 Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967)
06 Pola X (Leos Carax, 1999)
07 Le Temps retrouvé (Raúl Ruiz, 1999)
08 Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964)
09 Et Satan conduit le bal (Grisha Dabat, 1962)
10 Touche pas à la femme blanche (Marco Ferreri, 1974)
01 O Convento (Manoel De Oliveira, 1995)
02 Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000)
03 Peau d'âne (Jacques Demy, 1970)
04 Repulsion (Roman Polanski, 1965)
05 Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967)
06 Pola X (Leos Carax, 1999)
07 Le Temps retrouvé (Raúl Ruiz, 1999)
08 Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964)
09 Et Satan conduit le bal (Grisha Dabat, 1962)
10 Touche pas à la femme blanche (Marco Ferreri, 1974)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I know this list project was a failure, but if A Christmas Tale would have somehow won it still feels like a great success
- Never Cursed
- Such is life on board the Redoutable
- Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:22 am
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I would have been amazed if anything else had gotten the top spot
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I was banking on one of the two popular Demy musicals or Repulsion, but glad to be wrong!
- senseabove
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:07 am
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I also assumed it would be Repulsion or one of the Demys, but A Christmas Tale was definitely my favorite and highest ranking new-to-me film on my list—which I don't feel particularly compelled to share in full since it was a pitiable collection of half-remembered and begrudged slot-filling, but my top five were Les demoiselles de Rochefort, 8 Femmes, Un Flic, A Christmas Tale, and Time Regained.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I must have miscalculated before. If there were only seven participants I guess they were:
zedz
knives
Never Cursed
therewillbeblus
Matt
swo17
senseabove
zedz, I want to see what you voted for!
zedz
knives
Never Cursed
therewillbeblus
Matt
swo17
senseabove
zedz, I want to see what you voted for!
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
domino doesn't count amongst the seven?
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I would have submitted a list if we were one away, but as is there were only 9 movies I wanted to vote for, so I have no list
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
I think I heard somebody say my name three times into a mirror.
List of Films I Like* With Catherine Deneuve In Them
* or kinda like
1. Time Regained (Ruiz)
2. Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Demy)
3. Repulsion (Polanski)
4. The Convent (De Oliveira)
5. I'm Going Home (De Oliveira)
6. Belle de Jour (Bunuel)
7. Lines of Wellington (Sarmiento)
8. Tristana (Bunuel)
9. Pola X (Carax)
10. The Truth (Kore-eda)
I didn't actually remember Deneuve in I'm Going Home (that's Piccoli's film all the way) or Lines of Wellington (though I'm not surprised she's in there, as it's kind of a cinematic petition in support of Raul Ruiz by everybody who'd worked with him.) Repulsion is the only film there that I think relies on Deneuve for its greatness, though The Truth has probably the best Deneuve performance on the list, even though I'm doubtful it would even make a Top Ten Kore-Era Films list if I ever did one. I'm lukewarm on everything outside the top five - i.e. none of them would be in contention for their respective decades lists.
For the record, I didn't vote for a Deneuve list and only submitted one out of pity!
List of Films I Like* With Catherine Deneuve In Them
* or kinda like
1. Time Regained (Ruiz)
2. Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Demy)
3. Repulsion (Polanski)
4. The Convent (De Oliveira)
5. I'm Going Home (De Oliveira)
6. Belle de Jour (Bunuel)
7. Lines of Wellington (Sarmiento)
8. Tristana (Bunuel)
9. Pola X (Carax)
10. The Truth (Kore-eda)
I didn't actually remember Deneuve in I'm Going Home (that's Piccoli's film all the way) or Lines of Wellington (though I'm not surprised she's in there, as it's kind of a cinematic petition in support of Raul Ruiz by everybody who'd worked with him.) Repulsion is the only film there that I think relies on Deneuve for its greatness, though The Truth has probably the best Deneuve performance on the list, even though I'm doubtful it would even make a Top Ten Kore-Era Films list if I ever did one. I'm lukewarm on everything outside the top five - i.e. none of them would be in contention for their respective decades lists.
For the record, I didn't vote for a Deneuve list and only submitted one out of pity!
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
The Kore-eda has a good Deneuve perf, but I hope people interested in late-era Deneuve seek out In the Courtyard, an inconsistent movie where she really shines. I know there are a few fans of Salvadori here, simply based on love for En liberté, so that's one reason to see it right there even if it's nowhere near as good
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
Thanks for sharing, zedz! Just to save someone else the effort, it looks like the unofficial top 10 would have looked something like this:
1. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1)
2. Repulsion
3. A Christmas Tale (3)
4. Time Regained (1)
5. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
6. Belle de jour
7. The Convent (1)
8. Kings and Queen
9. (tie) Et Satan conduit le bal
9. (tie) The Hunger
1. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1)
2. Repulsion
3. A Christmas Tale (3)
4. Time Regained (1)
5. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
6. Belle de jour
7. The Convent (1)
8. Kings and Queen
9. (tie) Et Satan conduit le bal
9. (tie) The Hunger
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
Hopefully people will look into Liza and Apres Lui when they have a minute.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Catherine Deneuve List
As a whole, I’m mixed on it but it’s definitely worth checking out, and Deneuve’s perf is a key reason for that tilt towards recommendation