The 1962 Mini-List
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
The 1962 Mini-List
RESULTS
Below is a list of films you can vote for from this year. If you want to be able to vote for something that isn't listed here, you need to ask me to add it to the list. The only reason I won't do so is if I deem that it belongs in another year. I have my own curious system for assigning films to years, but rest assured that I will never let a film miss its chance to qualify in one year or another. I am the ultimate arbiter of year assignments.
Discussion for this mini-list and requests for additions to the list of films below will run until May 31. On June 1 I will create a form for voting that will allow you to populate anything between a top 10 and a top 25 from among the films listed below. You will have until the end of the day June 14 to submit a ballot that way. If you don't see a certain film listed below, you won't be able to vote for it, so please speak up before May 31 to avoid disappointment.
Sorted alphabetically by title, using the native title for German and all Romance languages other than Romanian, and the English-language title in all other cases
Abhijan (Satyajit Ray)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
Adorable menteuse (Michel Deville)
Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger)
Akitsu Hot Springs (Kijū Yoshida)
All Night Long (Basil Dearden)
Alyonka (Boris Barnet)
Amphibian Man (Vladimir Chebotaryov & Gennadi Kazansky)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel)
Antoine et Colette (François Truffaut)
April (Otar Iosseliani)
Arrivano i titani (Duccio Tessari)
Assalto ao Trem Pagador (Roberto Farias)
A Bagful of Fleas (Věra Chytilová)
Being Two Isn't Easy (Kon Ichikawa)
Billy Budd (Peter Ustinov)
Birdman of Alcatraz (John Frankenheimer)
Black Test Car (Yasuzō Masumura)
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (Joseph Green)
Das Brot der frühen Jahre (Herbert Vesely)
Cape Fear (J. Lee Thompson)
Le Caporal épinglé (Jean Renoir)
Captain Clegg (Peter Scott)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey)
The Chapman Report (George Cukor)
Cinco vezes Favela (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade et al.)
Cléo de 5 à 7 (Agnès Varda)
La commare secca (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Le Concert (Walerian Borowczyk)
Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
Cronaca familiare (Valerio Zurlini)
The Damned (Joseph Losey)
Danger Pays (Kō Nakahira)
Das Rätsel der roten Orchidee (Helmuth Ashley)
Days of Wine and Roses (Blake Edwards)
Destiny's Son (Kenji Misumi)
Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray (Serge Bourguignon)
Dr. No (Terence Young)
Le Doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville)
L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Elegant Beast (Yūzō Kawashima)
Elgar (Ken Russell)
Et Satan conduit le bal (Grisha Dabat)
Eve (Joseph Losey)
Experiment in Terror (Blake Edwards)
The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman)
Foundry Town (Kirio Urayama)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Vincente Minnelli)
Gay Purr-ee (Abe Levitow)
I giorni contati (Elio Petri)
Gritos en la noche (Jess Franco)
Guns of the Trees (Jonas Mekas)
Gypsy (Mervyn LeRoy)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi)
Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
Here I Am (Bruce Baillie)
Heureux anniversaire (Pierre Étaix & Jean-Claude Carrière)
The Hole (John Hubley)
I Hate But Love (Koreyoshi Kurahara)
Ingmar Bergman Makes a Movie (Vilgot Sjöman)
The Inheritance (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Inspector (Philip Dunne)
The Intruder (Roger Corman)
It's Only Money (Frank Tashlin)
It's Trad, Dad! (Richard Lester)
Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Jigsaw (Val Guest)
Jules et Jim (François Truffaut)
Kanchenjungha (Satyajit Ray)
The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp)
Knife in the Water (Roman Polański)
Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung (Edgar Reitz)
Il lavoro (Luchino Visconti)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
Lines: Horizontal (Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart)
Lolita (Stanley Kubrick)
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Tony Richardson)
Lonely Are the Brave (David Miller)
Long Day's Journey into Night (Sidney Lumet)
The L-Shaped Room (Bryan Forbes)
The Mad Fox (Tomu Uchida)
Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women (Shin Sang-ok)
Merrill's Marauders (Samuel Fuller)
The Miracle Worker (Arthur Penn)
Le Monte-charge (Marcel Bluwal)
The Music Man (Morton DaCosta)
Mutiny on the Bounty (Lewis Milestone)
L'Œil du malin (Claude Chabrol)
L'orribile segreto del Dr. Hichcock (Riccardo Freda)
Our School (John Krish)
The Outcast (Kon Ichikawa)
O Pagador de Promessas (Anselmo Duarte)
Panic in Year Zero! (Ray Milland)
Die Parallelstraße (Ferdinand Khittl)
The Phantom of the Opera (Terence Fisher)
The Pirates of Blood River (John Gilling)
Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
The Premature Burial (Roger Corman)
Procès de Jeanne d'Arc (Robert Bresson)
Le quattro giornate di Napoli (Nanni Loy)
The Rebel (Nagisa Ōshima)
Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah)
Rififí en la ciudad (Jess Franco)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)
Sanjūrō (Akira Kurosawa)
Der Schatz im Silbersee (Harald Reinl)
Sherlock Holmes und das Halsband des Todes (Terence Fisher)
Should I Marry Outside My Faith? (Eddie Dew)
Le signe du lion (Éric Rohmer)
Il sorpasso (Dino Risi)
Speak (John Latham)
Summer Holiday (Peter Yates)
The Sun in a Net (Štefan Uher)
Sweet Bird of Youth (Richard Brooks)
A Symposium on Popular Songs (Bill Justice)
The Tale of Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi)
The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (Kazuo Mori)
Tales of Terror (Roger Corman)
The Taste of Mackerel Pike (Yasujirō Ozu)
Tears on the Lion's Mane (Masahiro Shinoda)
Teenage Yakuza (Seijun Suzuki)
The Temple of Wild Geese (Yūzō Kawashima)
Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio (Federico Fellini)
That Touch of Mink (Delbert Mann)
Thérèse Desqueyroux (Georges Franju)
Tisza - Autumn Sketches (István Gaál)
Tlayucan (Luis Alcoriza)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan)
Tower of London (Roger Corman)
Transport from Paradise (Zbyněk Brynych)
The Trial (Orson Welles)
Two for the Seesaw (Robert Wise)
Two Weeks in Another Town (Vincente Minnelli)
Vive le Tour (Louis Malle)
Vivre sa vie (Jean-Luc Godard)
Vu du pont (Sidney Lumet)
Walk on the Wild Side (Edward Dmytryk)
A Wanderer's Notebook (Mikio Naruse)
The War Game (Mai Zetterling)
War Hunt (Denis Sanders)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich)
A Woman's Place (Mikio Naruse)
Zotz! (William Castle)
Das zweite Gleis (Joachim Kunert)
Below is a list of films you can vote for from this year. If you want to be able to vote for something that isn't listed here, you need to ask me to add it to the list. The only reason I won't do so is if I deem that it belongs in another year. I have my own curious system for assigning films to years, but rest assured that I will never let a film miss its chance to qualify in one year or another. I am the ultimate arbiter of year assignments.
Discussion for this mini-list and requests for additions to the list of films below will run until May 31. On June 1 I will create a form for voting that will allow you to populate anything between a top 10 and a top 25 from among the films listed below. You will have until the end of the day June 14 to submit a ballot that way. If you don't see a certain film listed below, you won't be able to vote for it, so please speak up before May 31 to avoid disappointment.
Sorted alphabetically by title, using the native title for German and all Romance languages other than Romanian, and the English-language title in all other cases
Abhijan (Satyajit Ray)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
Adorable menteuse (Michel Deville)
Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger)
Akitsu Hot Springs (Kijū Yoshida)
All Night Long (Basil Dearden)
Alyonka (Boris Barnet)
Amphibian Man (Vladimir Chebotaryov & Gennadi Kazansky)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel)
Antoine et Colette (François Truffaut)
April (Otar Iosseliani)
Arrivano i titani (Duccio Tessari)
Assalto ao Trem Pagador (Roberto Farias)
A Bagful of Fleas (Věra Chytilová)
Being Two Isn't Easy (Kon Ichikawa)
Billy Budd (Peter Ustinov)
Birdman of Alcatraz (John Frankenheimer)
Black Test Car (Yasuzō Masumura)
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (Joseph Green)
Das Brot der frühen Jahre (Herbert Vesely)
Cape Fear (J. Lee Thompson)
Le Caporal épinglé (Jean Renoir)
Captain Clegg (Peter Scott)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey)
The Chapman Report (George Cukor)
Cinco vezes Favela (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade et al.)
Cléo de 5 à 7 (Agnès Varda)
La commare secca (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Le Concert (Walerian Borowczyk)
Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
Cronaca familiare (Valerio Zurlini)
The Damned (Joseph Losey)
Danger Pays (Kō Nakahira)
Das Rätsel der roten Orchidee (Helmuth Ashley)
Days of Wine and Roses (Blake Edwards)
Destiny's Son (Kenji Misumi)
Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray (Serge Bourguignon)
Dr. No (Terence Young)
Le Doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville)
L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Elegant Beast (Yūzō Kawashima)
Elgar (Ken Russell)
Et Satan conduit le bal (Grisha Dabat)
Eve (Joseph Losey)
Experiment in Terror (Blake Edwards)
The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman)
Foundry Town (Kirio Urayama)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Vincente Minnelli)
Gay Purr-ee (Abe Levitow)
I giorni contati (Elio Petri)
Gritos en la noche (Jess Franco)
Guns of the Trees (Jonas Mekas)
Gypsy (Mervyn LeRoy)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi)
Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
Here I Am (Bruce Baillie)
Heureux anniversaire (Pierre Étaix & Jean-Claude Carrière)
The Hole (John Hubley)
I Hate But Love (Koreyoshi Kurahara)
Ingmar Bergman Makes a Movie (Vilgot Sjöman)
The Inheritance (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Inspector (Philip Dunne)
The Intruder (Roger Corman)
It's Only Money (Frank Tashlin)
It's Trad, Dad! (Richard Lester)
Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Jigsaw (Val Guest)
Jules et Jim (François Truffaut)
Kanchenjungha (Satyajit Ray)
The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp)
Knife in the Water (Roman Polański)
Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung (Edgar Reitz)
Il lavoro (Luchino Visconti)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
Lines: Horizontal (Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart)
Lolita (Stanley Kubrick)
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Tony Richardson)
Lonely Are the Brave (David Miller)
Long Day's Journey into Night (Sidney Lumet)
The L-Shaped Room (Bryan Forbes)
The Mad Fox (Tomu Uchida)
Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women (Shin Sang-ok)
Merrill's Marauders (Samuel Fuller)
The Miracle Worker (Arthur Penn)
Le Monte-charge (Marcel Bluwal)
The Music Man (Morton DaCosta)
Mutiny on the Bounty (Lewis Milestone)
L'Œil du malin (Claude Chabrol)
L'orribile segreto del Dr. Hichcock (Riccardo Freda)
Our School (John Krish)
The Outcast (Kon Ichikawa)
O Pagador de Promessas (Anselmo Duarte)
Panic in Year Zero! (Ray Milland)
Die Parallelstraße (Ferdinand Khittl)
The Phantom of the Opera (Terence Fisher)
The Pirates of Blood River (John Gilling)
Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
The Premature Burial (Roger Corman)
Procès de Jeanne d'Arc (Robert Bresson)
Le quattro giornate di Napoli (Nanni Loy)
The Rebel (Nagisa Ōshima)
Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah)
Rififí en la ciudad (Jess Franco)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)
Sanjūrō (Akira Kurosawa)
Der Schatz im Silbersee (Harald Reinl)
Sherlock Holmes und das Halsband des Todes (Terence Fisher)
Should I Marry Outside My Faith? (Eddie Dew)
Le signe du lion (Éric Rohmer)
Il sorpasso (Dino Risi)
Speak (John Latham)
Summer Holiday (Peter Yates)
The Sun in a Net (Štefan Uher)
Sweet Bird of Youth (Richard Brooks)
A Symposium on Popular Songs (Bill Justice)
The Tale of Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi)
The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (Kazuo Mori)
Tales of Terror (Roger Corman)
The Taste of Mackerel Pike (Yasujirō Ozu)
Tears on the Lion's Mane (Masahiro Shinoda)
Teenage Yakuza (Seijun Suzuki)
The Temple of Wild Geese (Yūzō Kawashima)
Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio (Federico Fellini)
That Touch of Mink (Delbert Mann)
Thérèse Desqueyroux (Georges Franju)
Tisza - Autumn Sketches (István Gaál)
Tlayucan (Luis Alcoriza)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan)
Tower of London (Roger Corman)
Transport from Paradise (Zbyněk Brynych)
The Trial (Orson Welles)
Two for the Seesaw (Robert Wise)
Two Weeks in Another Town (Vincente Minnelli)
Vive le Tour (Louis Malle)
Vivre sa vie (Jean-Luc Godard)
Vu du pont (Sidney Lumet)
Walk on the Wild Side (Edward Dmytryk)
A Wanderer's Notebook (Mikio Naruse)
The War Game (Mai Zetterling)
War Hunt (Denis Sanders)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich)
A Woman's Place (Mikio Naruse)
Zotz! (William Castle)
Das zweite Gleis (Joachim Kunert)
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Thanks for the list.
Ichikawa and Kawashima made multiple films in 1962. I'd recommend ones not yet listed: Hakai (The Outcast, Ichikawa) and Gan no tera (Temple of the Wild Geese, Kawashima). I'd also likely vote for one of Shinoda's three 1962 films, Namida o shishi no tategami ni (Tears on the Lion's Mane aka A Flame At The Pier) and for Oshima's Amakusa shiro tokisada (The Rebel) ... and for Bruce Baillie's "Here I Am", which IMDB somehow lists as having been made the year of his death (2020) but which I'm pretty sure was a 1962 film.
[For any who might care, my favorite Japanese film of 1962 is (the already listed) Akitsu Springs.]
Ichikawa and Kawashima made multiple films in 1962. I'd recommend ones not yet listed: Hakai (The Outcast, Ichikawa) and Gan no tera (Temple of the Wild Geese, Kawashima). I'd also likely vote for one of Shinoda's three 1962 films, Namida o shishi no tategami ni (Tears on the Lion's Mane aka A Flame At The Pier) and for Oshima's Amakusa shiro tokisada (The Rebel) ... and for Bruce Baillie's "Here I Am", which IMDB somehow lists as having been made the year of his death (2020) but which I'm pretty sure was a 1962 film.
[For any who might care, my favorite Japanese film of 1962 is (the already listed) Akitsu Springs.]
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Letterboxd and various other sources say 1962 for the Baillie, and IMDb confirms the rest so I've added them all, thanks!
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
1962 was a much better year for movies than 1961. Here's my 25 on the short list
SpoilerShow
Adieu Philippine
Adorable Menteuse
Antonine et Colette
Days of Wine and Roses
Der Schatz im Silbersee
El ángel exterminador
Et Satan conduit le bal
Hara-kiri
Il Lavoro (if we can vote for it)
It’s Trad, Dad!
Jules et Jim
the L-Shaped Room
L’Eclisse
L'Œil du Malin
Le monte-charge
Le signe du lion
Lisa / the Inspector
the Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
the Miracle Worker
Ride the High Country
Should I Marry Outside My Faith?
Sweet Bird of Youth
Thérèse Desqueyroux
Vivre sa vie
War Hunt
Adorable Menteuse
Antonine et Colette
Days of Wine and Roses
Der Schatz im Silbersee
El ángel exterminador
Et Satan conduit le bal
Hara-kiri
Il Lavoro (if we can vote for it)
It’s Trad, Dad!
Jules et Jim
the L-Shaped Room
L’Eclisse
L'Œil du Malin
Le monte-charge
Le signe du lion
Lisa / the Inspector
the Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
the Miracle Worker
Ride the High Country
Should I Marry Outside My Faith?
Sweet Bird of Youth
Thérèse Desqueyroux
Vivre sa vie
War Hunt
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
I was thinking something by similar. This might be the hardest year for me to trim yet.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Please add Panic in Year Zero! (Ray Milland).
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
This is actually the year this decade that I have the most blind spots among the big canonical releases (I've only seen two on domino's short list, and one so long ago it doesn't really count), so I've got a daunting stack of homework. Good thing May has 31 days...
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Quite a few great Italian ones for me this year.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
I've added RV and dom's suggestions so far, except...
Criterion calls La Jetée 1963, and I see a lot of conflicting details online. Does anyone have good information about whether this is actually 1962 or 1963?
And Il lavoro was in the initial version of the list, so yes, you can vote for it. More generally, any portmanteau film or any segment therein is separately eligible
Criterion calls La Jetée 1963, and I see a lot of conflicting details online. Does anyone have good information about whether this is actually 1962 or 1963?
And Il lavoro was in the initial version of the list, so yes, you can vote for it. More generally, any portmanteau film or any segment therein is separately eligible
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Cahiers confirms 1963 for La jetee, so I offer up War Hunt as my 25th inclusion and need to be added title
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Added, thanks!
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
What about Le Caporal épinglé, or Mai Zetterling's short The War Game? I see both as '62 or '63 depending on what one wants to go by but I didn't see them on the masterlist on a cursory search. My apologies if I'm incorrect about that
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Le Caporal is definitely '62. I won't be voting for it, but I still have affection for it.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
I've just added both as 1962 films per the StudioCanal and Studio S releases, respectively, but if anyone has more compelling evidence please let me knowtherewillbeblus wrote: ↑Sun May 01, 2022 5:39 pmWhat about Le Caporal épinglé, or Mai Zetterling's short The War Game?
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
The Renoir is def 1962, it was on Cahiers' year end list
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Cool, this is a great year- and while folks with access should certainly prioritize Adorable Menteuse, Le monte-charge, and Thérèse Desqueyroux, I think The Trial and The Fabulous Baron Munchausen will top my list as the most terrifying and most sublimely entertaining movies, respectively (though the former is exceptionally entertaining in crafting the ultimate existential horror film, with Welles' signature jarringly destabilizing methodology finally repurposed towards the perfect canvas for its powers!) Otherwise, domino and my lists would look very similar again... Speaking of, people should take on the under-half-hour commitment of Should I Marry Outside My Faith?'s propaganda film about inter-faith relationships amongst Christians, which operates against the grain of what so many melodramas in the prior decade sought to dismantle and expose as barriers to the validity of youthful perspectives in the next generation- and is clearly a time-capsule of wilting desperate attempts for the Greatest Generation to grasp onto old ideals in the blossoming 60s
- Pavel
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 2:41 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Is How the West Was Won a 1962 or 1963 film for the purposes of this project? IMDb has it as 1962 (it came out in the UK and other places that year) but the Oscars consider it a 1963 film. I didn't see it on either of the eligible titles list. Haven't seen it yet, though will likely watch because of its Best Picture nom, so I don't know if I'll vote for it
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
My prevailing rule is more or less "public release in the country of origin, with exceptions for long delays outside the filmmakers' control" so I'd lean toward 1963 here
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
That's going to cause havoc in later years when films are regularly shown at festivals in one year and then only publicly released in their home European country the following year. Surely it is just better to go with the IMDb rule, which is year of first screening.
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Please add Das Brot der frühen Jahre (Herbert Vesely) and I giorni contati (Elio Petri). Will be voting for both.
I missed Lumet's Vu du pont // A View from the Bridge for 1961, when it should have featured highly in my list, but nobody else voted for it either. Any chance it can go again in 1962, where I strongly believe it should be? IMDb currently has it in 1961, but that has to be erroneous. Can't find any record of an early 1961 screening in Barcelona before it went around the rest of Europe in 1962. The date listed on IMDb for the Barcelona screening predates this dated photo from the set. I will submit a correction to IMDb.
I think Transport from Paradise // Transport z ráje and The Sun in a Net // Slnko v sieti were only shown in 1963: https://www.csfd.cz/film/1038-transport-z-raje/prehled/ and https://www.csfd.sk/film/28765-slnko-v-sieti/prehlad/. I'm not certain though. 1962 seems to be a production date.
I missed Lumet's Vu du pont // A View from the Bridge for 1961, when it should have featured highly in my list, but nobody else voted for it either. Any chance it can go again in 1962, where I strongly believe it should be? IMDb currently has it in 1961, but that has to be erroneous. Can't find any record of an early 1961 screening in Barcelona before it went around the rest of Europe in 1962. The date listed on IMDb for the Barcelona screening predates this dated photo from the set. I will submit a correction to IMDb.
I think Transport from Paradise // Transport z ráje and The Sun in a Net // Slnko v sieti were only shown in 1963: https://www.csfd.cz/film/1038-transport-z-raje/prehled/ and https://www.csfd.sk/film/28765-slnko-v-sieti/prehlad/. I'm not certain though. 1962 seems to be a production date.
-
- not waving but frowning
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:18 pm
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Could you please add Jigsaw by Val Guest?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
I've added all of these, including Vu du pont.
1. Start with IMDb year. (Literally, I export a list from IMDb.)
2. Change it if I find a source I prefer. (For instance, Second Run calls both of the Czech films you mention 1962.)
3. Change it if someone here feels strongly enough about it.
TMDaines wrote: ↑Tue May 17, 2022 7:16 amThat's going to cause havoc in later years when films are regularly shown at festivals in one year and then only publicly released in their home European country the following year. Surely it is just better to go with the IMDb rule, which is year of first screening.
See why I don't trust IMDb? Perhaps my rule can be better described as:TMDaines wrote: ↑Tue May 17, 2022 7:29 amI missed Lumet's Vu du pont // A View from the Bridge for 1961, when it should have featured highly in my list, but nobody else voted for it either. Any chance it can go again in 1962, where I strongly believe it should be? IMDb currently has it in 1961, but that has to be erroneous.
1. Start with IMDb year. (Literally, I export a list from IMDb.)
2. Change it if I find a source I prefer. (For instance, Second Run calls both of the Czech films you mention 1962.)
3. Change it if someone here feels strongly enough about it.
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Indeed funny that almost all of the internet lists the date for La Jetee as February 16, 1962. Apparently, Marker signed the contract to make the film on February 19, and the film didn't premiere until July 1963. According to the BFI monograph anyway.
Does An Autumn Afternoon have some weird non-1962 date also?
I might submit a list this time actually
Two films I've been meaning to see:
Merrill's Marauders (Sam Fuller)
Garrincha (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
Does An Autumn Afternoon have some weird non-1962 date also?
I might submit a list this time actually
Two films I've been meaning to see:
Merrill's Marauders (Sam Fuller)
Garrincha (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Autumn Afternoon = The Taste of Mackerel Pike
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1962 Mini-List
Holy mackerel
Hatari or Harakiri, that is the question
Hatari or Harakiri, that is the question